MozillaZine

Google login buttons don't work

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2017, 7:16 am

When I try to login to Google, the blue HTML5-style buttons on the login form don't react. Problem has resurfaced over the years, if you google it. Similar problems with Paypal, where the top menu does not appear, as well as uunreactive buttons on some other common webpages.

I have cleared cache & cookies, started in safe mode, disabled proxy setting, etc. I have the neweset Firefox version 54.0.1.

Whenever I load the same webpage in Chrome or Opera, everything works fine. Seems that Firefox cannot handle some of the newest javascript being used by certain webpages.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117397
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 9th, 2017, 7:41 am

Moving to Firefox Support.

No such problem here. If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17543
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 9th, 2017, 8:19 am

When I try to login to Google

URL?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2017, 10:08 am


time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 11th, 2017, 5:17 pm

Another example: Open the following URL in Firefox and Chrome. Do you see a difference?

https://www.idealo.at/preisvergleich/ProductCategory/21875F5906960.html?qd=sitztrapez

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117397
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 12th, 2017, 4:18 am

I can't access that site because NoScript is blocking one or more scripts with hidden elements. Did you try a new profile with no changes to settings and no extensions installed, as suggested?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17543
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 13th, 2017, 6:48 am

Looks the same to me.
What are we supposed to be seeing there?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 7:20 am

therube wrote:Looks the same to me.
What are we supposed to be seeing there?


In Idealo there are no entries in the search result. In Paypal I have no top menu. In Google login the buttons don't work.

So I disabled all addons - same problems. I cleared the cache - same problems.
Then I created a new Firefox account - problems all solved! So what exactly do I need to do to get the same correct behavior in my default account?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117397
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 7:31 am

See this to migrate bookmarks, passwords, etc from the old "account" (profile) to the new -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 7:52 am

So you're suggesting there's no other way than to go through the hassle of transfering all data to a new profile? And if the problem is due to some open webpage in a firefox tab, then all will be in vain?

Maybe it would help to explain why a profile can become corrupted causing errors in random webpages. And maybe the problem should be fixed instead of creating time consuming workarounds with questionable success. Or can you assure me that this won't happen in a new profile as well?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117397
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 8:05 am

You're assuming that it's profile "corruption". Using the broadest definition of that term it might be. But, as we don't know what extensions might have been installed and later removed or what impact security software may have had or whether "clean up" programs like Ccleaner are or have been in use, there is no way for us to identify a specific cause of that possible corruption. I can say, however, that it's extremely unlikely that any web site in an open tab was causing the problem.

Can I assure you this won't happen to a new profile? No. Given the process used thus far to eliminate the problem, we don't even know what the specific cause of your problem was. And, as I just said, I have no way to view the environment in which the profile exists. I can say, however, that we're not seeing numerous reports of this particular problem with current versions of Firefox, which points to the local profile as the more likely point of failure.

And just so that everything is clear here, we're not Mozilla. This forum is not run by or formally associated with Mozilla. We're an independent user-helping-user community.

time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 8:59 am

If you're suggesting that CCLeaner or some security software caused the problem, then I don't understand why installing Firefox over the current installation should not fix the problem. If it's a user account database problem, then it should be fixed there. I know you guys are not firefox, and I appreciate your help, but don't you thinks it's a bit untypical to ask the user of a database software to export all his data, create a new DB and import it again, not knowing what exactly caused the problem and if it will arise again. Is there noone from the dev team reding these posts and trying to find the source of the problem?

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 9:17 am

you stated already yourself that a new profile resolved the problem, there is nothing to fix by mozilla.
Then I created a new Firefox account - problems all solved!

time2fly
 
Posts: 10
Joined: August 9th, 2017, 6:24 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 9:39 am

Right, so let me summarize: everything is fine on my PC. Then all of a sudden after 2 years of usage, Fiefox does not show essential elements of high ranking webpages (that Chrome, Opera and Edge handle fine) without displaying any error messages, and the (technically not trivial) workaround is to create a new account and migrate all user data to this account.

But there's nothing to fix by Mozilla.
You're a real fan...

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 14th, 2017, 1:27 pm

check out my user agent here - so much about "fan" - i "love" people ignoring facts and telling me lies.

if i had such trouble with firefox like you already would have kicked it off - go chrome please and be happy.
and sorry, this is the only conclusion for you. you asked - you got help - its up on you now.

btw my profile is working perfect up to firefox 56 - i have ~45 extension running for now.


that far to my concerns - to you - i confirm above - with uBlock enable no pictures (results) - w/o uBlock see below: SAME!
https://www.dropbox.com/s/r9142ne34fgxm ... 2.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jj9pk99yuzcjl ... 5.png?dl=0

and i also have no problem with paypal - all fine here
seems you have scripts blocked or disabled.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Dirki, Google [Bot] and 12 guests