MozillaZine

For any "search" the screen became a mass of #��Ei��Aetc et

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
DZZ
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 3rd, 2017, 5:09 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 5:38 am

Der all, thank you in advance.I made a search troght the forum, but not found the right aswern.

My problem:
Before the holyday when tring to opening a video with Youtube I got the screen attached,(reinstall, update..nothing changed) now, after holiday the problem is extended for any search.
Firefox open with google page and when I made a search I only have this full screen

#��Ei��A�AsV��HY8�b��=�i�?�BMG��p�#g�W��u��]),^&���r���������Y��n*��J�<�N+d[�cYr��0�wr`�`@�U���o�����j�$e�8��8s�4R����a�L������:~U3U0���d�4!�/߫�7��i���Q��lmI�'$�٭p���5Μ�<��{:�\zn{:��t�ǁ���kI��q�Oa���(�,��͗�z����x�m�Z箻�|"��Š��6�����K�s�l�v�W�h�ЄtZ��f�jo�����h�~��'�rK�����]ޠ\�ǥ?gFpT����s�^��W��..�aIhV [��5��H�1�����ਯ�g�_;���4}5 ���¿R�6�&<֎���6��R�� ��f�$��*�m��q�.�ˋ���� �� �����f�?����o��w�� s_��p?`��fIq�QH�`,c��R��zN��~���*>��J�w*���-�(��RX�R�iN�8��i�4��<#~#�>�����mNR�%�xN�-p~����쾌�Ŕp u.�.f����Y^*0��]�d�[ �


If I type and address in the upper bar Firefox works fine, but not with youtube.
Please save me.
Step by step instruction for dummies

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 5:57 am


DZZ
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 3rd, 2017, 5:09 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:04 am

I did and I try a reset but now www.google.com became "unsafe page", same for yahoo or other search engine...

Nome Firefox
Versione 55.0.3
ID build 20170824053622
User agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:55.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/55.0
SO Windows_NT 6.1

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9179
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:12 am

If enabled try disabling Fx Hardware Acceleration.
Options > General > Performance > uncheck 'Use Recommended performance settings' and 'Use HW acceleration'.....restart Fx

Try Safe Mode
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode

@Which AV are you using, one with SSL/TLS filtering?
#KeepFightingMichael

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:31 am

It looks like UTF-8 code which is what you'd see if you opened a file which has what looks like a Notepad icon but doesn't contain readable text. How you managed to get it to appear in a browser is a mystery.

What I suggest you do to try and correct it is to create a new profile. Since you requested dummy instructions here goes:

    1. Close Firefox if it's open and then hit the Windows key + R to open the Run command.
    2. Type (or copy/paste) firefox.exe -p and click OK.
    3. In the dialog box which opens click Create Profile. This will launch the Wizard.
    4. Change the suggested "Default User" description and type: Test
    5. Click Finish and you'll see a second profile appear in the dialog box you saw in step 3.
    6. Click the Test profile to highlight it and remove the checkmark from where it says "Don't ask at startup".
    7. Finally, click the Start Firefox button.
When Firefox loads the new profile do another search and see if the same thing happens again. If it doesn't then it means that the profile you're using at the moment is corrupt and you should replace it with the new one.

But I'll wait to hear from you again before posting the steps to take to do that.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9179
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:36 am

Reflective wrote:What I suggest you do to try and correct it is to create a new profile.

Yeah AFTER he/she's tried SIMPLE basic troubleshooting.
#KeepFightingMichael

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:02 am

mightyglydd wrote:
Reflective wrote:What I suggest you do to try and correct it is to create a new profile.

Yeah AFTER he/she's tried SIMPLE basic troubleshooting.


Creating a new profile is a valid method of troubleshooting.

But since the OP mentioned that he was a novice I would imagine he won't have a clue of what this means.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:04 am

now www.google.com became "unsafe page"

see above, either profile broken, cert storage defective -> new profile, other security software intermittent (most possible), or malware
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... OWN_ISSUER
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... ed-malware

AdwCleaner AdwCleaner Download
Insert [Report] here, then [Cleanup]

if you mean "unsecure" this one
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/wh ... ecure-mean
not possible - google ist https (SSL) only and dont has mixed content. or you are not on google but more on a fake site.

thats why i asked for the about support, please insert text here, whether or not you like it its not polite to deny helpers request.

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 485
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:04 am

Hi DZZ,
Some major websites like Google, Facebook, and YouTube use a new kind of compression. If there is an intermediary filtering your access to those sites, and it has not been updated to handle this compression, you get the kind of question-mark-diamond characters shown in your screenshot.
The latest program identified as having this problem was Lavasoft's Web Companion program. If you have that one, please try disabling or uninstalling it.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If that's not it, this may be caused by malware, and in other (similar) cases using AdwCleaner fixed it :

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/ ... aner.shtml

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9179
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:14 am

Reflective wrote:Creating a new profile is a valid method of troubleshooting.

No Kidding!! Really.

With Pictures.. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/pr ... x-profiles
@Or FWIW type about:profiles in address bar click create New profile.

But since the OP mentioned that he was a novice I would imagine he won't have a clue of what this means.

What you imagine is your business, in reality this has been a recurring problem around here (with ESET AV for me) which can render any amount of Fx tweaking useless.
#KeepFightingMichael

DZZ
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 3rd, 2017, 5:09 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:30 am

Fx Hardware Acc removed= Same problem
New profile= same problem

I will continue with next suggestions

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9179
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:37 am

Presumably you added nothing to the new profile?

@Which Anti Virus are you using ??
Last edited by mightyglydd on September 3rd, 2017, 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
#KeepFightingMichael

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16614
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:37 am

It looks to me that it is displaying the code of the video as though it were text.

Sometimes site-specific problems can be fixed by removing your cookies for that site and clearing your cache (already-downloaded copies of the page files).

Menu path:
    [If running on Windows]: Tools | Options , or
    [If running on OSX]: Firefox | Preferences , or
    [If running on Linux]: Edit | Preferences

    Clear cache:
    Advanced | Network | Clear Now

    Clear cookies:
    Privacy | Show Cookies - remove cookies (from the problem site only)
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.8.0 ESR (64bit), TB 52.8.0 (32bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF 60.0.2 No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

DZZ
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 3rd, 2017, 5:09 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:50 am

Foudn! A malaware found with AdwCleaner (not with the antivirus)... Firfox and youtube work fine, but all the Google Ads disapears defentely!

Top service guys, thank you.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 8:50 am

Brummelchen wrote:
now http://www.google.com became "unsafe page"

see above, either profile broken, cert storage defective -> new profile, other security software intermittent (most possible), or malware
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... OWN_ISSUER
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... ed-malware

AdwCleaner AdwCleaner Download
Insert [Report] here, then [Cleanup]

if you mean "unsecure" this one
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/wh ... ecure-mean
not possible - google ist https (SSL) only and dont has mixed content. or you are not on google but more on a fake site.

thats why i asked for the about support, please insert text here, whether or not you like it its not polite to deny helpers request.


Brummelchen wrote:provide some information please
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ix-firefox

users who problaby never will get an answer from me: f*x, f*n, j*n, k*s, k*x, l*y, m*o, m*d, m*x, o*l, p*y, s*e, d*h, l*t, d*e, j*k, f*u*a, h*2

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests