MozillaZine

The first official 20170922 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
DN123ABC
 
Posts: 314
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 6:43 am

bjherbison wrote:
DN123ABC wrote:I just checked, and it has not updated since "RC1". In fact, there is no indication that it is RC1 either. Should this be a bug (to indicate that it is an "RC" version)?

If the version needed to change before shipping then it wouldn't be a release candidate. The goal of a release candidate release is to make something which, if no issues are found, can be shipped without modification.

OK, but then why an RC1, RC2, RC3? Why no distinction to tell? Why no automatic update to the next one? Also, don't they still need these newest ones TESTED before they turn into real shipping versions?

sciguyryan
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 2164
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 1:33 pm
Location: Wales

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 6:55 am

Omega X wrote:
Grantius wrote:#1398393 [Core:DOM: Content Processes]-Rust panic when using Stylo with Quantum DOM threads [Uns][]

Has anyone enabled this new feature? What preferences do I use?


dom.ipc.scheduler
dom.ipc.scheduler.chaoticScheduling
dom.ipc.scheduler.preemption

I've used it once before and nighty just crashed all the time. I haven't checked on it since.


I recall seeing somewhere (on a bug) that they weren't ready for testing at all yet. Best to leave those off for the moment :)

Edit: Aha! Found it.
Last edited by sciguyryan on September 22nd, 2017, 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Visit My Blog if you want to hear more.

Ryan Jones

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 7:11 am

Just an FYI.

As of today (September 21st) Firefox 57 has passed its penultimate milestone by entering Beta. This is a pretty big deal, as it means many millions of users on Beta will soon experience all the awesomeness that’s packed into 57. Note that Beta builds won’t actually go out until next week, on the 26th. But if you’re running Developer Edition, we’ve already pushed out an early sneak-peek!


Photon Engineering Newsletter #16
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 7:14 am

bjherbison wrote:I used to have a widget to open a new tab in a container tab. I'm fairly sure I used it yesterday.

Today it's not in my layout and not available in customize. Was it intentionally removed?


:-" :-" :-" :-" :-" :-" :-"
[*]#1400812 [Firefox:Security]-Consider removal containers drawer icon [Uns]


I think Mozilla is going to remove the feature in near future. :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 314
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 7:18 am

bjherbison wrote:
DN123ABC wrote:I just checked, and it has not updated since "RC1". In fact, there is no indication that it is RC1 either. Should this be a bug (to indicate that it is an "RC" version)?

If the version needed to change before shipping then it wouldn't be a release candidate. The goal of a release candidate release is to make something which, if no issues are found, can be shipped without modification.


Exactly! Then, they modified it twice since. I would think they would like to test each of them before shipping. I imagine they feel the same way, or else they would just ship it then and there, and not bother with the newer versions.
Last edited by DN123ABC on September 22nd, 2017, 7:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 7:27 am

Create a folder on the bookmarks toolbar, put some bookmarks in there (any number starting with 2 is enough), then left-click on the folder, hold left mouse button and drag it to the tab bar.
ER: Every bookmark from the folder is loaded in the separate tab
AR: Google search using folder name

Bug or feature? :-k
Sorry for my poor English.

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 7:34 am

GHM113 wrote:Create a folder on the bookmarks toolbar, put some bookmarks in there (any number starting with 2 is enough), then left-click on the folder, hold left mouse button and drag it to the tab bar.
ER: Every bookmark from the folder is loaded in the separate tab
AR: Google search using folder name

Bug or feature? :-k



May be bug, regression is between 45-52.
nothing happens in Firefox45 at least.

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 314
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 8:03 am

Never mind. I just saw in the top post "The Official Firefox 56 RC 2 builds are not yet out".

For some reason, I thought it said they were before; and I could have sworn where it now says "RC1 -> RC2 Changelog" it earlier said "RC2 -> RC3 Changelog".

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 8:13 am

Alice0775 wrote:May be bug, regression is between 45-52.
nothing happens in Firefox45 at least.

Could you file a bug, please?
Sorry for my poor English.

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 9:32 am

filed
[*]#1402380 [Firefox:Bookmarks & History]-Unexpected Google search is performed with garbage words when drag & drop a bookmarks folder from Library window to tab bar [Uns]

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 10:03 am

@Alice0775 Thank you very much! =D>
Sorry for my poor English.

bjherbison
 
Posts: 711
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 10:09 am

Alice0775 wrote:
bjherbison wrote:I used to have a widget to open a new tab in a container tab. I'm fairly sure I used it yesterday.

Today it's not in my layout and not available in customize. Was it intentionally removed?

[*]#1400812 [Firefox:Security]-Consider removal containers drawer icon [Uns]


Thank you. I didn't use the correct terms when searching.

The bug mentions an add-on to replace the feature.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... rs-drawer/

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19441
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 11:27 am

bjherbison wrote:
Alice0775 wrote:
bjherbison wrote:I used to have a widget to open a new tab in a container tab. I'm fairly sure I used it yesterday.

Today it's not in my layout and not available in customize. Was it intentionally removed?

[*]#1400812 [Firefox:Security]-Consider removal containers drawer icon [Uns]


Thank you. I didn't use the correct terms when searching.

The bug mentions an add-on to replace the feature.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... rs-drawer/

The feature still exists. Press and hold the new tab button to get the containers menu. Not very discoverable in my view.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4454
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 2:42 pm

Ok I did a 'dumb' thing and 'refreshed' Nightly - Now when I re-install to test I get this stupid banner at bottom wanting me to 'Refresh due to reinstall'. There is a pref to turn that off and I can't remember what it was, and my about:config fu is lacking - Perhaps it was a 'hidden' pref ?

EDIT: Found it - hidden pref: add : browser.disableResetPrompt Set to 'True'

Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 3:28 pm

Omega X wrote:
Grantius wrote:#1398393 [Core:DOM: Content Processes]-Rust panic when using Stylo with Quantum DOM threads [Uns][]

Has anyone enabled this new feature? What preferences do I use?


dom.ipc.scheduler
dom.ipc.scheduler.chaoticScheduling
dom.ipc.scheduler.preemption

I've used it once before and nighty just crashed all the time. I haven't checked on it since.


Thanks man
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Windows 10/Ubuntu
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10 x86
Mobile:Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests