MozillaZine

Firefox doesnt load certain pages after update to 56 64bit

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
florian2833z
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 29th, 2017, 1:27 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 1:28 am

Hello,

After yesterday's update to firefox 56, my browser doesnt load certain pages anymore. Firefox is just stuck in a loop. There are websites that I can load without problems like youtube.com or mozilla.org, but websites like google.com are unreachable. Sometimes google works again, but most of the time it doesnt (This problem doesnt just happen on google.com but I use it as an example). If firefox already managed to open google in one tab, i can reload the page as often as I want and it always loads again. But as soon as I open a new tab, it doesnt work anymore. Firefox doesnt show an error, it is just stuck in the "Loading ..." forever (not even a timeout). My internet has no problems since I am able to use the internet without any problems in chrome, steam, etc. This is how it looks when I try to open google.com:

https://i.imgur.com/IgfUaXE.png

It is stuck in this loop forever. If any additional info is required, feel free to ask.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117988
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 4:32 am

Clear the browser cache (use menu path Edit->Preferences->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Edit->Preferences->Privacy->Firefox will "Use custom settings for History"->Show Cookies button).

gOdisOnyOuRsIDe
 
Posts: 23
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 2:00 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 2:57 pm

Having the same issue. FF does not load any webpages after the first tab. I can load any page on the first tab but any tab I open after the first will not load. Very frustrating to waking up to this bs.

*edit* This is what I discovered. Open Firefox 56, manually enter any web address (first tab will load). Open a new tab (with your mouse or ctrl + t) and manually enter another address (it will not load), open another new tab and manually enter another address (it will not load).

Pages that will load are pages I frequent on my bookmarks toolbar (when I click on them to open in a new tab with middle mouse click or ctrl + left click). Seems like it's being drawn from cache.

I "upgraded" back down to version 55.0.3 and opening pages manually works again. Again, extremely frustrating waking up in the morning and having to troubleshoot why your go-to browser doesn't work and end up doing work on Google Chrome. I would think that problems as basic as entering a web address should not be a problem by now.

DanRaisch wrote:Clear the browser cache (use menu path Edit->Preferences->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Edit->Preferences->Privacy->Firefox will "Use custom settings for History"->Show Cookies button).


Your path does not exist. There is no Preferences, care to share a screenshot of FF56 with this path? All I see is Options, under Edit and the Menu Options in the right side corner.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27114
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 4:27 pm

gOdisOnyOuRsIDe wrote:
DanRaisch wrote:Clear the browser cache (use menu path Edit->Preferences->Advanced->Network tab->click on "Clear Now" button.)

Delete any cookies relating to the site(s) involved (Edit->Preferences->Privacy->Firefox will "Use custom settings for History"->Show Cookies button).


Your path does not exist. There is no Preferences, care to share a screenshot of FF56 with this path? All I see is Options, under Edit and the Menu Options in the right side corner.

The OP is using Firefox on Linux while you are using Windows. Menu's can be a bit different due to say Gnome HIG and Apple HIG for example.

Linux: Edit > Preferences
Mac OSX: Firefox > Preferences
Windows: Tools > Options

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Menu_differences_in_Windows,_Linux,_and_Mac

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27114
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 4:28 pm

florian2833z wrote:Mozilla/5555 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:5555.0) Gecko/nulp Firefox/5555

The weird Firefox useragent you are displaying may not help with some websites.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-reset-default-user-agent-firefox

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117988
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 4:36 pm

This is what I discovered. Open Firefox 56, manually enter any web address (first tab will load). Open a new tab (with your mouse or ctrl + t) and manually enter another address (it will not load), open another new tab and manually enter another address (it will not load).

Not seeing that issue here in 56. Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Aker666
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 30th, 2017, 2:21 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 2:24 am

Hi, I've just updated to Firefox 56 (64 bits) on Windows 10 and I hve the same problem. Only loads the first tab and websites that I most use.

I've updated by "About Firefox". This issue it's very annoying!

Regards.

Dusk Moment
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 30th, 2017, 3:39 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 3:45 am

Just updated to Firefox 56.0 64 bit and am having the same problem.

If I open a new tab and either click on one of the pinned sites, or type anything into the address bar (a URL or something to search) the tab just sits there with the spinning circle where the site icon would be next to the tab name.
If I middle click on one of the pinned sites it will open without a problem in another tab.
If I type a URL or a search into the address bar of a tab that's displaying anything other than the new tab page it will work just fine.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117988
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 5:31 am

Have you tried the diagnostic steps I posted above, Safe Mode, etc.?

Aker666
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 30th, 2017, 2:21 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 5:36 am

Yes, I've tried all steps. Even I've cleaned all Firefox data with CCleaner and doesn't solve the problem. I have reverted to Firefox 55.0.3 (64 bits) and disabled auto updates by the moment.

Regards!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2732
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 5:40 am

ccleaner NEVER helps that way - its destructive.
create a new profile or refresh the current.

test firefox in safe-mode please:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

create a new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

or reset your firefox profile to keep bookmarks and other stuff, read here please
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/re ... d-settings
(keeping bookmarks, history, passwords, cookies, form data aso.)

Aker666
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 30th, 2017, 2:21 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 8:53 am

Ccleaner destructive?

I've uninstall Firefox, instaled again Firefox 56, still having the issue so I've refreshed my profile. And now works.

Please, create a ticket, something has messed up when you upgrade Firefox. I've being using it since Firefox 3 and it's the first time I've had a problem like this.

Thank you for your help, regards!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2732
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 10:59 am

I've uninstall Firefox, instaled again Firefox 56, still having the issue

dude - did i recommend you to re-install firefox? i think not.
to notice: install/uninstall wont touch the profile, never ever, its not deleted when uninstalling.

thats why i recommended you to try safe mode or refresh.
next time please only do as you were advised!
and yes - ccleaner is destructive on firefox and thunderbird. at least two times in the near past that some has lost the complete profile or webextensions settings.

and it shows you fake information, in special cookies.

Aker666
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 30th, 2017, 2:21 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 3:39 pm

Hi, problem have appeared again. I was testing with different number of process (changing IPC COUNT). I changed it some times to see if there was some difference and in one of the times I've openned Firefox, now only loads one tab. If I open another tab it keeps loading forever and don't shows anything.

It's very weird. I've reverted again to 55.0.3.

Regards.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117988
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 4:14 pm

I've reverted again to 55.0.3.

That should not have been necessary. It should have been sufficient to create a new profile. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DanRaisch, Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests