FF 57 tabs toolbar

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

Hi, I have used the following guideline to move tabs below bookmarks tool bar:

Open Notepad and then copy/paste the following code:

Code: Select all
#navigator-toolbox toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar) {-moz-box-ordinal-group:10}
#TabsToolbar {-moz-box-ordinal-group:1000!important}



Save is as userChrome.css and then place it in a folder called chrome located in your Firefox Profile. If the chrome folder isn't present create a folder by that name and then copy or move the userChrome.css file to that folder. To find your profile hit Windows key + R and then copy/paste the following string and click OK %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

Here is what it looks like after said change:

https://imgur.com/a/rSkzx

How do i fix this issue plz?

thx
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

Just noticed, i am using the nightly build of FF 57 download. To me, that means under %appdata% it should go in nightly folder instead of firefox folder where the profile is but i do not see a nightly folder so what do i need to do now plz?

thx
User avatar
JayhawksRock
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by JayhawksRock »

Your UA is showing Firefox/55.1.0 and Waterfox/55.1.0 .... no sign of Firefox/57. What is showing in Menu bar >Help About
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

JayhawksRock wrote:Your UA is showing Firefox/55.1.0 and Waterfox/55.1.0 .... no sign of Firefox/57. What is showing in Menu bar >Help About
Now i have the correct version. Sorry for all the confusion. I use waterfox and ff 57.

https://imgur.com/a/ddD9m

Any idea how to fix tab toolbar?

thx

ed: i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing you guys and myself. My deepest apologies.
User avatar
MarkRH
Posts: 1358
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by MarkRH »

Try this:

Code: Select all

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar { 
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2; 
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important;  
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; } 
Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... ss_thread/
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

MarkRH wrote:Try this:

Code: Select all

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar { 
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2; 
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important;  
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; } 
Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... ss_thread/
Thx for trying but it didnt work.
User avatar
MarkRH
Posts: 1358
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by MarkRH »

Hmm.. well, it worked for me. My tabs are on the bottom now. Perhaps something with our setup is different. Make sure you put it in the userChrome.css file in the (profile)/chrome folder.
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

MarkRH wrote:Hmm.. well, it worked for me. My tabs are on the bottom now. Perhaps something with our setup is different. Make sure you put it in the userChrome.css file in the (profile)/chrome folder.
Here is a pic of my settings

https://imgur.com/a/4Ed71

Does it look correct?

thx
User avatar
MarkRH
Posts: 1358
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by MarkRH »

No, it should be in a folder like this:

C:\Users\(user)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\azpxz5v7.37 Beta\chrome

The chrome folder needs to be in one of the profiles that's in the Profiles folder which your Firefox is using. Click on Help -> Troubleshooting and click the Open Folder button next to Profile to see which one it is.

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar { 
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2; 
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important;  
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; } 
Brummelchen
Posts: 4480
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by Brummelchen »

to open the current used profile enter about:support in the address-bar, then you will find a button to open the right profile folder.
this worts for any firefox included waterfox. and both can use that styling code.
i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing
that was obvious and so i asked elsewhere. the major point for me is that you can screw on waterfox and firefox with the same styling code, but concerning extensions they are complete different. further i dont know if waterfox and firefox are compatible in syncing, i think you like to have bookmarks same.
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

MarkRH wrote:No, it should be in a folder like this:

C:\Users\(user)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\azpxz5v7.37 Beta\chrome

The chrome folder needs to be in one of the profiles that's in the Profiles folder which your Firefox is using. Click on Help -> Troubleshooting and click the Open Folder button next to Profile to see which one it is.

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar { 
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2; 
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important;  
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; } 
Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

Brummelchen wrote:to open the current used profile enter about:support in the address-bar, then you will find a button to open the right profile folder.
this worts for any firefox included waterfox. and both can use that styling code.
i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing
that was obvious and so i asked elsewhere. the major point for me is that you can screw on waterfox and firefox with the same styling code, but concerning extensions they are complete different. further i dont know if waterfox and firefox are compatible in syncing, i think you like to have bookmarks same.
Sorry for all the confusion i caused you.
User avatar
mightyglydd
Posts: 9813
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by mightyglydd »

jsal0318 wrote:
Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D
Worked with what..Waterfox or Fx57???
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.
jsal0318
Posts: 855
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by jsal0318 »

mightyglydd wrote:
jsal0318 wrote:
Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D
Worked with what..Waterfox or Fx57???
57
User avatar
RobertJ
Moderator
Posts: 10880
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Re: FF 57 tabs toolbar

Post by RobertJ »

.
FF57 is not a release version. Moving to Builds.

.
FF 92.0 - TB 78.13 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Post Reply