MozillaZine

FF 57 tabs toolbar

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 1:10 pm

Hi, I have used the following guideline to move tabs below bookmarks tool bar:

Open Notepad and then copy/paste the following code:

Code: Select all
#navigator-toolbox toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar) {-moz-box-ordinal-group:10}
#TabsToolbar {-moz-box-ordinal-group:1000!important}



Save is as userChrome.css and then place it in a folder called chrome located in your Firefox Profile. If the chrome folder isn't present create a folder by that name and then copy or move the userChrome.css file to that folder. To find your profile hit Windows key + R and then copy/paste the following string and click OK %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

Here is what it looks like after said change:

https://imgur.com/a/rSkzx

How do i fix this issue plz?

thx

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 2:38 pm

Just noticed, i am using the nightly build of FF 57 download. To me, that means under %appdata% it should go in nightly folder instead of firefox folder where the profile is but i do not see a nightly folder so what do i need to do now plz?

thx

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10429
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 2:49 pm

Your UA is showing Firefox/55.1.0 and Waterfox/55.1.0 .... no sign of Firefox/57. What is showing in Menu bar >Help About
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 3:11 pm

JayhawksRock wrote:Your UA is showing Firefox/55.1.0 and Waterfox/55.1.0 .... no sign of Firefox/57. What is showing in Menu bar >Help About


Now i have the correct version. Sorry for all the confusion. I use waterfox and ff 57.

https://imgur.com/a/ddD9m

Any idea how to fix tab toolbar?

thx

ed: i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing you guys and myself. My deepest apologies.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1176
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 4:55 pm

Try this:
Code: Select all
/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important; 
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; }


Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... ss_thread/

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 5:12 pm

MarkRH wrote:Try this:
Code: Select all
/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important; 
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; }


Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... ss_thread/


Thx for trying but it didnt work.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1176
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 5:47 pm

Hmm.. well, it worked for me. My tabs are on the bottom now. Perhaps something with our setup is different. Make sure you put it in the userChrome.css file in the (profile)/chrome folder.

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 6:27 pm

MarkRH wrote:Hmm.. well, it worked for me. My tabs are on the bottom now. Perhaps something with our setup is different. Make sure you put it in the userChrome.css file in the (profile)/chrome folder.


Here is a pic of my settings

https://imgur.com/a/4Ed71

Does it look correct?

thx

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1176
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 7:35 pm

No, it should be in a folder like this:

C:\Users\(user)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\azpxz5v7.37 Beta\chrome

The chrome folder needs to be in one of the profiles that's in the Profiles folder which your Firefox is using. Click on Help -> Troubleshooting and click the Open Folder button next to Profile to see which one it is.

Code: Select all
@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important; 
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; }

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2573
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 4:26 am

to open the current used profile enter about:support in the address-bar, then you will find a button to open the right profile folder.
this worts for any firefox included waterfox. and both can use that styling code.

i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing

that was obvious and so i asked elsewhere. the major point for me is that you can screw on waterfox and firefox with the same styling code, but concerning extensions they are complete different. further i dont know if waterfox and firefox are compatible in syncing, i think you like to have bookmarks same.

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 5:54 am

MarkRH wrote:No, it should be in a folder like this:

C:\Users\(user)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\azpxz5v7.37 Beta\chrome

The chrome folder needs to be in one of the profiles that's in the Profiles folder which your Firefox is using. Click on Help -> Troubleshooting and click the Open Folder button next to Profile to see which one it is.

Code: Select all
@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

/* Puts tabs on the bottom */
#TabsToolbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #888 !important; 
}
#nav-bar{ border-top-width: 0px !important; }


Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 5:55 am

Brummelchen wrote:to open the current used profile enter about:support in the address-bar, then you will find a button to open the right profile folder.
this worts for any firefox included waterfox. and both can use that styling code.

i am doing this on 3 different PCs so i am confusing

that was obvious and so i asked elsewhere. the major point for me is that you can screw on waterfox and firefox with the same styling code, but concerning extensions they are complete different. further i dont know if waterfox and firefox are compatible in syncing, i think you like to have bookmarks same.


Sorry for all the confusion i caused you.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9022
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 8:08 am

jsal0318 wrote:
Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D
Worked with what..Waterfox or Fx57???
#KeepFightingMichael

jsal0318
 
Posts: 821
Joined: March 5th, 2008, 8:57 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 8:56 am

mightyglydd wrote:
jsal0318 wrote:
Yay.... that worked. Thx so much Mark. I appreciate it. :D
Worked with what..Waterfox or Fx57???


57

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10234
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted October 4th, 2017, 9:41 am

.
FF57 is not a release version. Moving to Builds.

.
FF 57.0 - FF 58b4 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.4 - Mac OSX 10.13.1
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests