MozillaZine

[SOLVED] Dropdown menu invisible

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
PhillipEvans

User avatar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 4:24 am
Location: San Doritos, CA

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 3:25 am

Hello.

I just update to Firefox 56. When I click the drop down menu, the contents are invisible.

I have tried disabling all addons. I have tried using defualt theme. I have tried disabling hardware acceleration. None of those options worked.

Here is are two screen shots:

Drop down menu pressed. Drop down menu invisible:
Image

Mouse hovering over invisible Bookmarks button:
Image

Thank you
Last edited by PhillipEvans on October 6th, 2017, 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118033
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 4:14 am

If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

PhillipEvans

User avatar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 4:24 am
Location: San Doritos, CA

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 4:28 am

Thank you DanRaisch.

I will try that forthwith and post the results.
LINUX

PhillipEvans

User avatar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 4:24 am
Location: San Doritos, CA

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 4:32 am

DanRaisch wrote:If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager


It worked DanRaisch. Thank you.
LINUX

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118033
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 4:41 am

You're welcome. You can try migrating elements from the old profile to the new to retain your bookmarks, etc. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

PhillipEvans

User avatar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: August 28th, 2017, 4:24 am
Location: San Doritos, CA

Post Posted October 5th, 2017, 4:43 am

Thanks again!
LINUX

RAGETRON
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 9th, 2008, 12:07 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2017, 12:13 am

I had this same issue on firefox 56 and instead of making a new profile I went into about:config and changed layers.acceleration.force-enabled from true to false and restarted firefox and it fixed it for me

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests