MozillaZine

Font issues since upgrade to Firefox 56 (Mac)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
brpubs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 21st, 2017, 6:03 pm

Post Posted October 21st, 2017, 6:10 pm

On some sites now, the font isn't displaying. Instead I get a series of A's in boxes. On one site, that's all I get; on another site, most is ok, but one line is displayed that way. Anyone else having this problem, and anyone know a solution?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52279
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2017, 6:51 pm

This appears to be related to permission issues where Firefox runs in a sandbox environment that doesn't allow access to some font files and Firefox falls back to a last resort font.
This bug is fixed in Firefox 57.
Bug 1404919 - Fonts don't display correctly with content sandboxing on macOS with Extensis Suitcase Fusion font manager
(please do not comment in bug reports)

You can set security.sandbox.content.level to 1 on the about:config page as a workaround.
You need to close and restart Firefox to make the change effective.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/about%3Aconfig

8-bit

User avatar
 
Posts: 880
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 5:19 pm

Post Posted October 21st, 2017, 6:54 pm

Link to problem site?

What extensions are you running?

Have you tried Safe-Mode: Help > Restart with Add-ons Disabled ??

8-bit

User avatar
 
Posts: 880
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 5:19 pm

Post Posted October 21st, 2017, 7:00 pm

dickvl wrote:Bug 1404919 - Fonts don't display correctly with content sandboxing on macOS with Extensis Suitcase Fusion font manager

Extensis Suitcase Fusion font manager is a 3rd party application not related to Firefox. If the OP is not running this (they may very well be), then this is not applicable to their situation.

brpubs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 21st, 2017, 6:03 pm

Post Posted October 22nd, 2017, 2:14 am

dickvl wrote:You can set security.sandbox.content.level to 1 on the about:config page as a workaround.
You need to close and restart Firefox to make the change effective.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/about%3Aconfig


Thanks -- that fixed it! (And yes, I am running Suitcase.)

8-bit

User avatar
 
Posts: 880
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 5:19 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 8:41 pm

brpubs wrote:Thanks -- that fixed it! (And yes, I am running Suitcase.)

Even though your problem was solved (for now), please read through this Mozilla Support thread - particularly the last two posts:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1179187

Remember to undo this pref change once you have updated to Firefox 57 and reset via the right-click context menu to the default value because this is a security feature and you lower the security by disabling the sandbox.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests