MozillaZine

Firefox uses 30 % or more of the CPU? How to avoid?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 22nd, 2017, 10:02 am

When Firefox is just open (without using it) it often uses 30 % or more of the CPU? Why is that? How could one avoid it?

At the moment there are about 10, 15 tabs open.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117662
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 22nd, 2017, 2:47 pm

Do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed and load only one tab?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 1:11 am

Thank you for the links.

With a single tab (or even more, 3 at the moment) I do not have that CPU usage (now up to 5 %) with the same Firefox / old profile.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117662
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 4:41 am

Then the possibility is that the problem is a matter of the content in one or more of the tabs not being opened during this trial.

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 5:16 am

Yes, is there a way to find out which tab / content might cause that CPU usage?

And what content can cause such CPU usage at all?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117662
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 5:19 am

Videos and animations are obvious candidates. You could add one new tab at a time (from the list you had in the original situation) and check CPU usage after opening each tab.

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 5:29 am

OK, I will try it the next time. So this CPU usage definetely is caused by such a content / the website / may be bad programming (of the page / website) and there is not anything one could do against it (but to load less pages / content at the same time), I assume.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117662
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 5:53 am

That's the likely scenario but without testing as I suggested above it's not confirmed.

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 6:00 am

Yes, I understand, thank you
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17719
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 6:17 am

There is about:performance, but I don't know if you'll get anything meaningful out of it?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 6:28 am

Yes, may be the CPU usage for single tabs, it is displayed, do not know if it is the usage for opening the tab or while it is opened, I will try it the next time. Thank you
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

cmos
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 25th, 2008, 10:52 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 7:16 am

maybe one of the web pages has a coinhive miner.

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 10:13 am

A miner? In the Underground? In a coal mining or so? Yes, yes, of course.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

cmos
 
Posts: 6
Joined: May 25th, 2008, 10:52 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 10:51 am

Google coinhive. Uses your CPU to mine bitcoins. On a lot of websites now.

Dirki
 
Posts: 491
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2017, 10:56 am

Alright, thank you
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: avada, Bing [Bot], therube and 13 guests