MozillaZine

Is Firefox supposed to create multiple copies of itself?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Markone
 
Posts: 15
Joined: January 31st, 2013, 12:06 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2017, 3:38 pm

Recently maybe after updating to 56 (I now have 56.0.2. 64bit Firefox on Windows 7) I have noticed, looking at the task manager processes tab, that Firefox creates 4 or more copies of itself whenever I open Firefox. I'm not sure if this happened earlier. Is it meant to happen?

As a side note, I had to disable most of my addons because after the new updates Firefox is slow and laggy or completely freezes sometimes if I have multiple tabs and windows open. Often if I switch tabs quickly the new tab is blank for a while and there is a circular "loading" icon in the middle of the page. I did a clean install of Firefox but it didn't fix the problem but disabling addons seems to help.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117764
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 26th, 2017, 4:00 pm

Moving to Firefox Support.

I did a clean install of Firefox

Did that "clean install" include creation of a new profile or just replacement of the program files?

Markone
 
Posts: 15
Joined: January 31st, 2013, 12:06 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2017, 4:33 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Moving to Firefox Support.

I did a clean install of Firefox

Did that "clean install" include creation of a new profile or just replacement of the program files?

I removed everything Firefox related I could find, like everything under C:\Users\...username...\AppData. Of course after this I did import my old bookmarks and reinstalled addons.

allande
 
Posts: 71
Joined: July 20th, 2017, 11:58 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2017, 4:43 pm

4 Firefox processes in task manager is normal in new versions. If you want to disable the multiprocess feature that can be done, create or set browser.tabs.remote.autostart and browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 to false in about:config.

Markone
 
Posts: 15
Joined: January 31st, 2013, 12:06 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2017, 4:45 pm

allande wrote:4 Firefox processes in task manager is normal in new versions. If you want to disable the multiprocess feature that can be done, create or set browser.tabs.remote.autostart and browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 to false in about:config.


Ok good to know, thanks.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LIMPET235 and 11 guests