MozillaZine

What is this: https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
tommyk
 
Posts: 83
Joined: July 7th, 2005, 11:03 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 9:44 am

Just today (Aug.28) I've gotten https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl on my search bar when using Google. It takes me to a completely different search engine (http://searchguide.tds.net/index.php?or ... //help/&r=) I have Google as my search engine and I can get to Google Indexes but when I use the navigation bar (the "thing" at the top of the computer I get the other search engine.

What's going on?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37719
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 9:56 am

Hi,
A very quick Google brought a couple of hits.
ref; > https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.p ... gws-rdssl/
& > https://productforums.google.com/forum/ ... Toplm6lXPQ

Moving to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10430
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 9:57 am

If the problem also appears when using IE and/or Chrome, your searches may have been Hijacked by malware.... probably installed along with some Freeware you downloaded and installed.
If that is the case, this may help > http://malwaretips.com/blogs/websearch- ... o-removal/
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

tommyk
 
Posts: 83
Joined: July 7th, 2005, 11:03 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 10:15 am

I did as recommended and I'm still getting redirected to a search engine I don't want. This is what I get when I enter a search in the navigation bar:

http://searchguide.tds.net/

PS: I forget to add that I just installed a new router and that was when the problem started. In addition the redirect to searchguide.tds.net/ is also the name of my internet provider: TDS! A coincidence?!

I want Google Search not tds.net or anything else. What to do?

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 1:36 pm

Sounds like your service provider is hijacking your DNS. What jerks.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31971
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 1:41 pm

http://searchguide.tds.net/faq.php
Why am I here?
The TDS redirection service has been enabled to provide helpful searches from web address errors. You entered an unknown name that the TDS service used to present site suggestions which you may find useful. Clicking any of these suggestions provides you with Yahoo! search results, which may include relevant sponsored links.


Did you read this?
https://productforums.google.com/forum/ ... Toplm6lXPQ
Nothing to be concerned about. It's normal. (I think it reads as: google web server having redirected to google using SSL, i.e. HTTPS)

Sounds to me that TDS is doing a DNS search redirect for failed or incomplete searches. Many broadband providers do that, and most provide a way to Opt Out of that "service".


.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted August 28th, 2014, 4:48 pm

Your current DNS provider (usually your ISP) is intercepting DNS lookup failures and presenting their own search page. You can switch from the DNS service provided by your ISP to one provided by a different service to avoid this garbage.

If you don't know what I'm talking about, this article may be of interest:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstrick ... ervers.htm
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.4.0 ESR (64bit), TB 52.3.0 (32bit)║ Android 7.0/7.1.1: FF 57.0, No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

tommyk
 
Posts: 83
Joined: July 7th, 2005, 11:03 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2014, 9:43 am

Makaiguy:

I think you are right. This all happened after I added a router to my computer to give access to my wife's laptop. What a crappy thing to do! However, what's involved with changing my DNS service? I followed the link you provided and am not sure if this is what I want or if in fact it's easy to do. What will change if I do this?

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16495
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted August 29th, 2014, 1:40 pm

Your computer doesn't know how to go to a website by its web address name (e.g. mozillazine.com). When you click a link, your browser asks your operating system to query look up the IP (internet protocol) number for that address. Your operating system goes to the DNS (Dynamic Name System) server it's configured to use to do the lookup. The DNS server looks up the domain name and returns the IP number assigned to that domain name (e.g. for mozillazine.com, it would return an IP of 216.55.178.173) to your operating system. Your web request for the link you clicked is then sent off to that IP number. This DNS lookup activity is all done behind the scenes, so the user generally is not aware any of it is happening. If all goes well, it is fast enough that there is no noticeable lag time introduced by the process.

If you change the DNS server your system uses, nothing is different from a user viewpoint, as it's all taken care of in the background by your operating system. If the DNS lookup fails, you'd now get a "Site not found" or similar error instead of being redirected to your ISP's error handling search page as you are now.

My ISPs DNS servers used to be under-sized for the amount of traffic they received such that lookups during busy times of day often failed and I'd have to click links multiple times before getting through. I switched to the DNS servers at a local college and browsing performance was immediately improved. Eventually the college shut off access when not physically connected to their network, but by then my ISP had fixed its problem, so I'm back using their DNS servers again.

The article I referred you to has a "How Do I Change DNS Servers?" link. Or do a web search for Change DNS and your Router model or your operating system.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.4.0 ESR (64bit), TB 52.3.0 (32bit)║ Android 7.0/7.1.1: FF 57.0, No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

prem21
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 29th, 2017, 10:43 pm

Post Posted October 29th, 2017, 10:45 pm

This webpage seems to have a good answer to that one, taken from RamDynamo, the title is "Google gfe_rd=cr&ei= URL Mystery Revealed", here's the link:

http://ramdynamo.blogspot.com/2014/03/google-gferdcr-url-mystery-revealed.html

The information requested above is summarised on the page as:

"Here in ?gfe_rd=cr&ei= gfe means Google Front-End, rd means Redirect, cr means Country. (till this you can find in all websites) And the final ei means Engine Id and also some random combination of numbers and letters is a cookie sent to our desktop.."

Hope that helps.


Apart from this to get REMOVE the REDIRECTION and TRACKING this video is helpful

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cosSi1-W55c

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted October 30th, 2017, 8:21 am

.
Once figure out how to change your DNS server, the OpenDNS servers are good and secure.

In my case my DNS setting are in the router on my network and I have them set for

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

which are the OpenDNS IP's

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests