MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 7:51 am

version 6.3
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/

changes:
fixed: translate for long-click mouse
fixed: minor bug fixes

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 11:10 am

version 6.4
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/

changes:
added: context-menu for toolbar-button
fixed: minor bug fixes

Gompy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 9:33 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 1:12 pm

Hello...

Auto detect doesn't work.
Have to select a specific language for the source text what is showing on the left side otherwise both sides of the screen is showing the same languages for what is showing left end not my native language, Dutch.
Older versions was ok
What happened er what am I doing wrong?
Thanks in advance.
A screendump..
https://www2.pic-upload.de/img/34226690/Translatordump.jpg

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 1:43 pm

Gompy wrote:Auto detect doesn't work.
Have to select a specific language for the source text what is showing on the left side otherwise both sides of the screen is showing the same languages for what is showing left end not my native language, Dutch.
Older versions was ok
What happened er what am I doing wrong?
Thanks in advance.
A screendump..
https://www2.pic-upload.de/img/34226690/Translatordump.jpg

It is very strange..
you can show problems via Teamviewer?
http://www.teamviewer.com/

please download and run:
http://download.teamviewer.com/download/TeamViewerQS.exe

and send to me ID and Password in private message

I do not harm your computer.
I only need your browser

Thomas.Weber
 
Posts: 25
Joined: April 24th, 2005, 12:46 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 3:47 pm

autodetect works here for me.

but i have some problems with selecting text: the popup always comes up way before i really stop marking the text.
increasing "Delay after selecting text:" does not help
this does not happen though when i do select from right to left.

i'm using FF 52 ESR

thanks for improving. :)

Gompy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 23rd, 2008, 9:33 am

Post Posted November 3rd, 2017, 3:56 pm

pag77 wrote:It is very strange..
you can show problems via Teamviewer?
http://www.teamviewer.com/

please download and run:
http://download.teamviewer.com/download/TeamViewerQS.exe

and send to me ID and Password in private message

I do not harm your computer.
I only need your browser

Thanks for your answer Pag77 but I am sorry but I am not going to do that, not going to use Teamviewer...
If the add is not going to work by atomistic recognizing any more than I have to change the source-language by hand
It's a pitty but if it don't work that way I'll go tot the Google Translate website within your program.
In the past your add works great but I don't know what is happened or what is changed, your program or my Firefox version 56.02, automaticly changed by itself from 32 bit to 64-bit
Thanks anyway and hope you will continue your programme anyway.
By the way, on the Google Translation Website the automatic language recognizing doen't work either , I have to change it by hand
Regards, Gompy

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 4th, 2017, 2:00 am

Thomas.Weber wrote:but i have some problems with selecting text: the popup always comes up way before i really stop marking the text.

Please show your settings and your problem in video...

Gompy wrote:Thanks for your answer Pag77 but I am sorry but I am not going to do that, not going to use Teamviewer...
By the way, on the Google Translation Website the automatic language recognizing doen't work either , I have to change it by hand

Please test your problem on clean profile

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 4:40 am

version 6.5
Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/
Google Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/s3translator/debnnjfbneojbmioajinefnflopdohjk

changes:
fixed: automatically translate web-sites
fixed: translate selection for FF52
fixed: minor bug fixes

Condor06
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 31st, 2017, 7:23 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:11 am

Sorry for the delayed answer, pag.

pag77 wrote:after click this button?
Image


Yes, exactly after click that button.

pag77 wrote:it's a bug - please wait 6.2 version


Really fixed, I'm on the newest version. Thanks.

pag77 wrote:Please try this option:
Image


This is great. Anyway, is it possible to have option in that drop-down to working on selection only, something like "Always Enabled", "Without Button", "Only on selection" or similar? That would be great...

Thanks pag for quick updates, appreciate your work.

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:19 am

Condor06 wrote:This is great. Anyway, is it possible to have option in that drop-down to working on selection only, something like "Always Enabled", "Without Button", "Only on selection" or similar? That would be great...

this menu item does not depend from the top options: "Display icons after selecting text", "Action after a middle click", "Action after a long left click"

rayquaza88
 
Posts: 202
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:18 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:57 am

The spanish translation of the addon UI seems to be incomplete. If you want to I can help you complete that if no one is already supposed to do so.

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 11:36 am

rayquaza88 wrote:The spanish translation of the addon UI seems to be incomplete. If you want to I can help you complete that if no one is already supposed to do so.

please send email for me: (email removed)

[edit]email removed. No email support is available here but heaps of hungry harvesting robots. LIMPET235 (Moderator)[/edit]

Condor06
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 31st, 2017, 7:23 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 5:35 am

pag77 wrote:this menu item does not depend from the top options: "Display icons after selecting text", "Action after a middle click", "Action after a long left click"


Yeah, understand that, but the question was - is it possible to add one additional option (i.e. item) in drop-down menu (from the screenshot you posted, where already exists options "Disable / Alt / Alt + Shift / Ctrl) which will performing quick translation by default (only with text/word selection)?
On this way, user can (if he want) configure quick translation by only selecting text/word (without additional actions, like pressing Alt, Ctrl and so on).

pag77
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 6:26 am

Condor06 wrote:On this way, user can (if he want) configure quick translation by only selecting text/word (without additional actions, like pressing Alt, Ctrl and so on).

permanent translation of any selected text - it will be very inconvenient
the user will suffer for would constantly turn on / off this option in the settings.
but I have a more flexible solution:
open fly-window (or bottom panel) and set "instant translation of selected text"
While the translation window is open and this option is activated - there will always be instant translation for any selected text
Image

Thomas.Weber
 
Posts: 25
Joined: April 24th, 2005, 12:46 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 4:02 pm

pag77 wrote:
Thomas.Weber wrote:but i have some problems with selecting text: the popup always comes up way before i really stop marking the text.

Please show your settings and your problem in video...

uh.. this seems to be fixed already. thanks for this!

i have no screen recording software here installed, in fact, i never needed one so far.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KiraBoKira and 5 guests