MozillaZine

Weird Capital A in boxes ever since 56.0.2 upgrade (Mac)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
firtree532
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 12:11 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 12:21 pm

I included a screenshot below -- hope I describe this accurately enough. Since the update, I've had to use a different browser because Firefox is displaying A's inside boxes instead of text. I do have the "let sites choose their own fonts" enabled. I did check to see if Helvetica was the issue -- something I saw on another thread somewhere and apparently it is not. I tried someone else's suggestion in Mozilla support to change the security something (can't remember now) to 1 instead of 3 and it made it worse.

Basically my favorite browser is now unusable. Would love to figure this out!

Thanks in advance.

Image
Last edited by firtree532 on November 7th, 2017, 2:49 pm, edited 3 times in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118033
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 2:07 pm

See this for information on posting a screenshot to the forum -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10331
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 2:21 pm

.
I do not see what you are seeing. Give us a URL and specific word or words where you see this.

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

firtree532
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 12:11 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 2:52 pm

Thank you Dan, for the image upload link instruction. I've edited my question to include the image.

Would love your thoughts!

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 118033
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 2:56 pm

RobertJ may be better able to assist you as he is a Mac user, as you are. I only run Windows machines and have never seen that issue.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10331
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 2:59 pm

Again I repeat,
I do not see what you are seeing. Give us a URL and specific word or words where you see this.


It doesn't look like a web page; so, what is it?

Also, your OS is four years out of date.

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

firtree532
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 12:11 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 3:48 pm

Hi Robert, It's not one specific website where this happens. It's any website I go to. I made the screen shot smaller as an example of what I am seeing and it was a portion of the page. Here it is as well as another one. Hope this is enough to be helpful. As far as my OS, I am well aware it is OOD. I cannot afford to update all the software I use that I'd have to update if I got current. It is what it is. :-)

https://jazzremedy.com/collections/women
Image

https://www.ghacks.net/2017/09/28/firef ... at-is-new/
Image
Last edited by James on November 7th, 2017, 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: made as thumbnail links to full size as they were too big for img tags.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9061
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 5:42 pm

If it's enabled try disabling Firefox Hardware Acceleration.
Options or Preferences> General > Uncheck 'Use recommended performance settings' and 'Use hardware acceleration when available' . Restart Firefox.

@Have you tried Safe Mode or a New test Profile with nothing added?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/pr ... x-profiles
#KeepFightingMichael

firtree532
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 12:11 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 6:14 pm

mightyglydd wrote:If it's enabled try disabling Firefox Hardware Acceleration.
Options or Preferences> General > Uncheck 'Use recommended performance settings' and 'Use hardware acceleration when available' . Restart Firefox.

@Have you tried Safe Mode or a New test Profile with nothing added?
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode">http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode">https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode</a><!-- m -->

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_new_Firefox_profile_on_Windows">http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows</a><!-- m -->
<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles">https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/pr ... x-profiles</a><!-- m -->
Hi Mightyglydd,

Thanks for the suggestions. Tried them and still the same.
Another poster from Mozilla support told me how to click on the boxes and find out which font it wants to be, which is Helvetica Neue.
Not sure what to do with this info, as my other browsers aren't having issues with it and I use HN in my work, and have cleaned my font caches etc
and don't have issues with the fonts in any applications.

8-bit

User avatar
 
Posts: 906
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 5:19 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 11:10 pm

This thread may help: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3034446
The desire that something be true, rather than the desire for truth itself, is why pseudoscience is pop-culture.

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 464
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 3:28 am

8-bit wrote:This thread may help: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3034446


Yes ! That's the correct answer - posted by 'brpubs' (thank you '8-bit' !)

Type in the address bar 'about:config' (without the quotation marks) - press Enter
Promise to be careful, if asked)
Type and look for the preference :
'security.sandbox.content.level' (without the quotation marks)
and set its value to 1 (one)
(default value is 3 )


This shoud be fixed though when Firefox 57 is released and when it is fixed :
Don't forget to change the value of that preference back to the default.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37723
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 3:48 am

Just a FWIW, folks...

firtree532 posted this...
I tried someone else's suggestion in Mozilla support to change the security something (can't remember now) to 1 instead of 3 and it made it worse.


For reference...
> https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1183394
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 464
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 4:54 am

@ LIMPET235 :

Very astute ! I totally overlooked the OP's first post (my apologies for that .....)

But in my defence, here's a thread, marked 'Chosen Solution' just yesterday (scroll down some - you might recognize someone .... )

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1179187

Good for you to point this out, though !

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37723
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 5:43 am

Well, what works for some.....
Aren't computers fun?
I only found the thread dated the 7th from "pinecone23".
I didn't see the "last/other" post, so mucho apologizo.
:)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11660
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 5:50 am

There was a note where a recent iPhone update did something to the letter "I" creating a boxed A with a boxed question marked on the display.
Since this is an Apple platform question could it have migrated somehow, sync to a desktop.etc.?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests