MozillaZine

Space in menu bar / bookmarks

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
Barkley Hound

User avatar
 
Posts: 332
Joined: June 1st, 2006, 8:53 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 11:14 am

In order to save space I added my bookmarks toolbar to the right of the menu bar. Originally there was about 1/2 inch space between "help" and the vertical bar. I went into customize mode and it showed up as a rectangle. I dragged it down to remove it. As you can see there is no 1/2 inch space now. I just wondered how to put the space back if I wanted to?

Image

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1912
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted November 8th, 2017, 9:54 pm

Just drag the rectangle back up from Customize. You can also drag an unlimited number of rectangles and lines into your toolbars.
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /FF 52ESR 64/ Thunderbird 52 / MS Sec. Essent./ Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

Barkley Hound

User avatar
 
Posts: 332
Joined: June 1st, 2006, 8:53 am

Post Posted November 9th, 2017, 8:19 am

LoveMyFoxy wrote:Just drag the rectangle back up from Customize. You can also drag an unlimited number of rectangles and lines into your toolbars.


That is the problem. I do not see a rectangle in customize. The vertical line comes from the bookmark menu edit.

When I removed the rectangle from the bar I did not return it to the customize window. I do not know where it went.

FFman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2017, 8:50 am

I have exactly the same problem :-)
viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3034874

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37593
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 10th, 2017, 2:27 am

Try running in Firefox "Safe Mode".
> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
or... Help > Re-start with Addons disabled or hold down your Shift key as you click the Firefox short cut..
Do not check any boxes.
This is a fault finding mode.
NB: Be careful of the "Delete all bookmarks except for back-ups" option.

Don't add any extensions or themes until it's working O.K.
If Firefox is O.K. in Safe Mode then it's possibly an extension/theme...etc causing it.
Run Firefox in normal mode & disable them all. Re-start Firefox.
Enable each in turn, or by ½'s, re-starting Firefox each time, till the faulty extension is found.
Either update or un-install it.

When in Safe Mode...
* The status of plug-ins is not affected.
* Custom preferences are not affected.
* All extensions are disabled.
* The default theme is used, without a persona.
* userChrome.css and userContent.css are ignored.
* The JIT/Javascript compiler is disabled.
* The default toolbar layout is used.
* Hardware acceleration is disabled.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests