MozillaZine

accessing router=new tab

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Tjpc

User avatar
 
Posts: 197
Joined: November 29th, 2004, 2:49 pm
Location: DFW

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 9:20 pm

I accessed my Actiontec/Verizon router settings ,logged in and get the main page.I then try to go to wireless settings ,click the link and I get a new tab/about:blank page , NO SETTINGS.
This happens if I try other router links too .
"open new windows in a new tab is selected"
"open link in new widow,switch right away is selected"
FF 57.02 Win 7

Thoughts and assistance please.
Tjpc.............Often banned till I log in !
Frontier Fios ,Windows 7, MSE

Duck_Dodgers
 
Posts: 39
Joined: December 6th, 2007, 3:47 pm
Location: 24th-and-a-half-Century

Post Posted December 23rd, 2017, 12:17 am

I'm on the ESR channel, so I haven't used FF 57 yet, but just a couple of thoughts.

Is this the first time you're viewing these router pages, or have you viewed them before and it just stopped working?

Some things that have given me problems before on various router/device screens have been, blocking pop-ups or Javascript. I see you use AdBlock Plus. I haven't used that in a while, but can't you disable it for these pages or allow the pages or something like that...?

Mike
Quack! Quack!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3896
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 23rd, 2017, 2:53 am

+1
I then try to go to wireless settings ,click the link and I get a new tab/about:blank page , NO SETTINGS.

blocked popus as Duck wrote.
my netgear and also previous d-link used scripts to show content - no scripts - no content. some devices also refuses a login with pre-given data
admin:pass@router.xyz = fail. eg d-link deivces because name/pass are internally transmitted hashed by formular.

Tjpc

User avatar
 
Posts: 197
Joined: November 29th, 2004, 2:49 pm
Location: DFW

Post Posted December 23rd, 2017, 11:28 am

I gained access from IE.
I did whitelist the site on Ublock and made sure pop ups were allowed, no success.
Tjpc.............Often banned till I log in !
Frontier Fios ,Windows 7, MSE

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3896
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 24th, 2017, 1:42 am

put the router ip to the whitelist = push the blue button in uBlock!
other wise try a new profile.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests