MozillaZine

Firefox 57.02 (32) almost stopped working - on Windows 8.1

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Netman7
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 6:58 am

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 6:11 am

For reasons unknown to me starting about 4 days ago Firefox no longer works on many websites, the change did not correspond with any Firefox update but could be related to something in NoScript that I did not initiate as such. The scripts are NOT globally blocked

I cannot connect to Google Groups, it just displays the page outline (no content) and says 'error occurred while communicating with server' prompts to reload but reloading does not do any good. Also, gmail web interface does not load until I choose 'basic html' that it prompts me to. Internal links on many websites do not work either, for example clicking on a Facebook photo or video results in a circle spinning around forever and nothing happening.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Matt

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 119765
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 8:27 am

Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
If no improvement using Safe Mode, do you have the same problem if you create a new profile and test it with no extensions or non-default themes installed?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
and
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

Also see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox

Netman7
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 6:58 am

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 10:01 am

Thanks Dan.

I narrowed it down to NoScript, if I disable this or if I start in Safe mode, the Firefox works as it should. I do not want to run without NoScript, so how do I troubleshoot within NoScript itself ? The problem is when the Firefox fails to load a page that it should work normally at, like Facebook or Google Groups, NoScript does NOT show any script blocked that I could un-block to check.

Any ideas, how to proceed without losing all setting in NoScript ?

Matt

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 119765
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 11:01 am

Have you made sure that you are running the newest version of NoScript?

Netman7
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 6:58 am

Post Posted December 24th, 2017, 9:57 am

Yes, I am running the latest version and I was able to fix the problem by removing NoScript and installing it afresh, apparently the previous installation was corrupted. However, there is another extension related issue that I need help with.

Since legacy extension "Scrapbook" is no more working, I have quite a bit of content locked up there. How do I recover that and make it accessible to me ?

Thanks again

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38288
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 24th, 2017, 11:01 pm

Hi,
This is from the D/L page & the author's Support site
Go here & install the latest version...
> https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... crapbookq/
& then here...
> https://github.com/tahama/scrapbookq

& scroll down to...

"Installation" & then,

"Import old ScrapBook scrapbook.rdf data."

Find and open "scrapbookq" folder, then edit scrapbookq.conf
Set rdfpath to the path of scrapbook.rdf, which is mostly at "ScrapBook" folder.
for example, scrapbook.rdf path is D:\123\ScrapBook\scrapbook.rdf
looks like: rdfpath=D:\123\ScrapBook\


Hope this helps.

Merry Christmas.
Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Netman7
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 6:58 am

Post Posted December 25th, 2017, 9:12 am

Thanks for the reply.

scrapbookq installed, bat file executed and the path to the original rdf file substituted in the conf file but scrapbookq did NOT import the data from the original Scrapbook folder. Undid everything and did it all over again, the data was still NOT imported. I guess scrapbookq is buggy, otherwise I did exactly as I am advised.

Merry Christmas!

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38288
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 2:20 am

Hi,
Sorry that it did not work as the author posted.
Perhaps you should contact him/her?
Support email link at the bottom of the page.
> https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... crapbookq/

Good luck.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests