MozillaZine

Is there a way to force new typed URL to open new tab

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
diverjer

User avatar
 
Posts: 73
Joined: November 16th, 2004, 11:20 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 1:36 pm

Is there a way to force typed URL to open new tab like I could in TMP on previous version. Tab Mix Plus is not yet working in FF 57, I would just like to open a new tab when I type in another URL in the address bar.

allande
 
Posts: 109
Joined: July 20th, 2017, 11:58 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 2:14 pm

After typing the URL pressing alt-enter will open it in a new tab.

Gingerbread Man

User avatar
 
Posts: 7710
Joined: January 30th, 2007, 10:55 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 2:17 pm


Happy112

User avatar
 
Posts: 478
Joined: April 15th, 2017, 10:25 am
Location: Never-Never-Land

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 2:22 pm

Hi !

What I always do :

After I've pasted (or typed) a URL in the address bar, I press Ctrl, click on the blue 'visit' line and then press Enter.
It will open in a new tab.
Or :
Open a new tab, then paste or type the URL, click on the blue 'visit' line and press Enter.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52310
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 8:49 pm

You can use Alt+Enter to open the URL in the location bar in a new tab.
You can also middle-click (or hold down Ctrl and left-click) the Go button.
The latter works for more cases like in the drop-down list of the back/forward button and links in general.

diverjer

User avatar
 
Posts: 73
Joined: November 16th, 2004, 11:20 am

Post Posted December 26th, 2017, 10:11 pm

Thanks I knew about the Alt+Enter, now I know another way also. Will take some getting use to, kind of like the new NoScripts. I am getting there. With 35 years working in IT with system software (all mainframes) I have had to go through lots of changes. However, being 70 makes me a little tired of change.

Held off on New Tab From Location Bar addon for now, it just wanted access to things that I didn't think were necessary. Reminded me of some of the Android apps I won't load. Then I used TMP for years and I don't remember it ever telling me what it was accessing, that seems to be a new function of FF 57.

ghot

User avatar
 
Posts: 132
Joined: August 10th, 2007, 3:52 pm

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 3:03 am

There is a "new tab" button in the "customize" section, that you can drag to any of the circled locations.
Just click that, and type your URL.

Image
AMD FX-8350 CPU, Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO (push/pull), ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 motherboard, 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 1866Mhz, EVGA TITAN (SC), WD 500GB Velociraptor, 2x WD 2TB Black, DELL U3011 monitor, Cooler Master ATCS 840 case, Win 7 Home Premium x64, Firefox 57.0.4 (x64)

diverjer

User avatar
 
Posts: 73
Joined: November 16th, 2004, 11:20 am

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 7:46 am

Thanks, it was already up there, but the location wasn't very noticeable, but I did move it to a better spot, now hopefully I will use it.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests