MozillaZine

Firefox using a lot of RAM

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 7:46 am

My Task Manger shows Firefox as "Firefox (5)", and it is using over 500 mb of RAM. Earlier in the day with two or three tabs open it was using over 1 gb. Is this normal? And what does the "(5)" signify?
Russell

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38420
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 7:57 am

Hi,
If you go to, Tools > Options > General & scroll down to Performance & UN check the "Use recommended performance settings" box
you'll see other options.
If you click the "Learn More" button, you'll ......learn a bit more. :)

You can select the number of processes using the "Content Process Limit" drop down.....provided you have a fast/er computer.
The default is 4, which should be adequate for most user.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 28th, 2017, 9:44 pm

Hi Limpet,
I have made the changes you suggest and FF is using less RAM. Still over half gb though. :?
Russell

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38420
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 3:25 am

&, does this have any kind of effect on your M/C, re; slow page load or ?
How much RAM do you have?

ATM, I'm running 2 versions of Firefox & together they are using well over 1 Gig of RAM.
I see no adverse affects from this.
Both perform quickly & load sites just fine.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 5:42 am

Hi Limpet,
I have 16gb of RAM so Firefox is not impeding anything.
My question was is this normal? From what you say it is within norms, just seems a lot of RAM for a program that is basically idling.
Russell

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3798
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 5:59 am

500 to 1gig is regular, nothing to complain.

go about:memory and post measure result in > https://pastebin.com/

using adblock plus? using noscript? which antivirus? plugins?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120282
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:04 am

Whether or not 500MB is a lot of memory in use by a browser would very much depend on what pages were open in those two or three tabs. Animations or videos would use more than plain text pages (which are getting few and far between these days.)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38420
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:09 am

I really cannot say what the "normal" is.
If your M/C is working O.K., then why worry about RAM usage?
We have a heap of people coming here & questioning/complaining about it,
but it all depends on a lot of variables.
Sites they are on, running any videos, what extensions they are running, etc., etc.,
What their M/C specs are etc.

A FWIW...
My v57 is not being used & just showing a blank page.
It's "using" around 950 Meg in 4 Processes.

I just don't bother with it.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:29 am

Hi Limpet,
From what you say I agree that this is not worth the worry.
Btw, I have one tab open, this one, and the Task Manager shows 5 processes and 672 mb of RAM in use.
Thanks for your help though. :D
Russell

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38420
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:39 am

Hi,
Why not change the Processes back to the default value of 4?
I don't know why it was changed.

Anyone know?
Does Firefox check the amount of RAM available or the Processor?

&...
You're welcome...

Image

Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3798
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 6:53 am

setup here: up to 6 processes, running 5 of 6 - ups, 7of 6 ^^ dont know why - the more the better - for me - i know advantage from chromium.
currently <1gig with 7 processes where 1st and 3rd need most, the others are page depending. - now 8 processes.

no about:memory, no further investigation.

Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 7:00 am

about:memory pasted as instructed
Russell

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3798
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 8:54 am

link please

Russell C

User avatar
 
Posts: 150
Joined: October 11th, 2007, 3:14 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 10:33 am

Russell

TrueFalcon
 
Posts: 133
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 10:18 pm
Location: Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Post Posted December 29th, 2017, 10:59 am

HP-Envy I7 quad, 12GB ram, 8.5GB used, Firefox showing 11 processes plus one for plugin-container.exe for a total of 4GB. Many other progs also running. No problems, everything is running fine. Firefox Nightly has 3 windows open, two with a single tab, the other with 61 tabs open. Oh - and I just clicked reload all tabs for the 61 - it took 12 seconds to complete, mem use climbed by 200MB or so during reload, but then it released that returning to 8.5 total GB in use.

If the memory is available, it's better to use it than swapping to disk even though I do have a fast SSD.

;-)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests