MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Avengement
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 16th, 2017, 6:34 am

Post Posted October 16th, 2017, 10:48 am

pag77 wrote:> Menu Wizard is not applying changes for the following...

after restart browser?


Yes.

I already tried restarting the browser several times.

I've also uninstalled and reinstalled several different versions, 5.05, 5.08 and 5.10 with the same result each time. I've also restored them each to defaults as well.

I'm currently running Firefox 50, Windows 7 x86.

When I was running Firefox 40, I had no problems. Once I changed versions and had to upgrade the version of Menu Wizard, now it's only working for certain items.

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 16th, 2017, 3:42 pm

Try to increase startup timer:
in address bar: about:config
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
Set the values in seconds (default 2 seconds)
after change - restart firefox

Avengement
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 16th, 2017, 6:34 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 2:11 am

pag77 wrote:Try to increase startup timer:
in address bar: about:config
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
Set the values in seconds (default 2 seconds)
after change - restart firefox


That made no difference. I changed it to everything from 1-5 seconds.

I have also refreshed Firefox and it didn't change anything.

The only temporary success I had is when I installed a different version of Firefox. The first time it opened the changes took effect. Then once I closed Firefox and reopened it a second time Menu Wizard went back to not working.

Why would it work upon install of a different version only during the first time Firefox was opened and then stop working once closed and opened again?

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 4:40 am

try set 5-10 seconds

Avengement
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 16th, 2017, 6:34 am

Post Posted October 17th, 2017, 5:57 am

pag77 wrote:try set 5-10 seconds


I replaced it with Menu Filter instead.

I don't have time to keep screwing around with this.

Thanks anyway.

Philosopher
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 22nd, 2015, 8:34 am

Post Posted January 26th, 2018, 7:01 am

Anyone could help me with simple command/script? I'm trying to bookmark tab, then close it.

I'm using commands:

gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();
gBrowser.removeCurrentTab();

Tab gets closed, but not bookmarked. Yet if i use "gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();" by itself it bookmarks tab successfully.

avada
 
Posts: 1783
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 27th, 2018, 2:09 am

Philosopher wrote:Anyone could help me with simple command/script? I'm trying to bookmark tab, then close it.

I'm using commands:

gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();
gBrowser.removeCurrentTab();

Tab gets closed, but not bookmarked. Yet if i use "gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();" by itself it bookmarks tab successfully.

It might be that you need a delay between the two.

Philosopher
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 22nd, 2015, 8:34 am

Post Posted January 27th, 2018, 9:10 am

avada wrote:
Philosopher wrote:Anyone could help me with simple command/script? I'm trying to bookmark tab, then close it.

I'm using commands:

gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();
gBrowser.removeCurrentTab();

Tab gets closed, but not bookmarked. Yet if i use "gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();" by itself it bookmarks tab successfully.

It might be that you need a delay between the two.


Hi avada,

Maybe you could tell me how to call delay?

Thanks for help!

avada
 
Posts: 1783
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 27th, 2018, 12:58 pm

Philosopher wrote:
avada wrote:
Philosopher wrote:Anyone could help me with simple command/script? I'm trying to bookmark tab, then close it.

I'm using commands:

gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();
gBrowser.removeCurrentTab();

Tab gets closed, but not bookmarked. Yet if i use "gContextMenu.bookmarkThisPage();" by itself it bookmarks tab successfully.

It might be that you need a delay between the two.


Hi avada,

Maybe you could tell me how to call delay?

Thanks for help!

Well, you could have look it up yourself. Anyway, since I looked it up for myself, based on this, try the following:
Code: Select all
setTimeout(function() {

//code to delay

}, 1000);


Philosopher
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 22nd, 2015, 8:34 am

Post Posted January 28th, 2018, 5:38 am

It worked!

Thanks!

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19644
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted January 28th, 2018, 8:00 am

Frank Lion wrote:
avada wrote:
Brummelchen wrote:DOMi is dead since version 50
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... ctor-6622/

you need to enable chrome debugging
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Console


I'm still curious how this is useful. How does it help identifying context menu items?

Yep, odd he didn't reply.

So, Brummelchen, put up or shut up time - explain how the Browser Console does what the DOMi does.

In the Browser Toolbox, upper right corner, there is a button for "Disable popup autohide". Click it, then go to the Firefox window and open the context menu you are interested in. It will stay on screen when you switch back to the Browser Toolbox, and then you can use the "Pick an element" tool to inspect the menu.

Note, it's not the Browser Console, but the Browser Toolbox.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

avada
 
Posts: 1783
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 28th, 2018, 9:39 am

smsmith wrote:In the Browser Toolbox, upper right corner, there is a button for "Disable popup autohide". Click it, then go to the Firefox window and open the context menu you are interested in. It will stay on screen when you switch back to the Browser Toolbox, and then you can use the "Pick an element" tool to inspect the menu.

Note, it's not the Browser Console, but the Browser Toolbox.

I see no such button. What are you thinking about? Can you make a screenshot?

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19644
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted January 28th, 2018, 8:25 pm

avada wrote:
smsmith wrote:In the Browser Toolbox, upper right corner, there is a button for "Disable popup autohide". Click it, then go to the Firefox window and open the context menu you are interested in. It will stay on screen when you switch back to the Browser Toolbox, and then you can use the "Pick an element" tool to inspect the menu.

Note, it's not the Browser Console, but the Browser Toolbox.

I see no such button. What are you thinking about? Can you make a screenshot?

The button with the four squares for the icon just above the tooltip in this image.
http://i65.tinypic.com/14pvdg.png

Hamburger -> Web Developer -> Browser Toolbox (CTRL+SHIFT+ALT+I)

That's an EYE, not a one in the keyboard shortcut.

If you do not see Browser Toolbox, see this page:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Toolbox
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

avada
 
Posts: 1783
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted January 29th, 2018, 5:47 am

smsmith wrote:
avada wrote:
smsmith wrote:In the Browser Toolbox, upper right corner, there is a button for "Disable popup autohide". Click it, then go to the Firefox window and open the context menu you are interested in. It will stay on screen when you switch back to the Browser Toolbox, and then you can use the "Pick an element" tool to inspect the menu.

Note, it's not the Browser Console, but the Browser Toolbox.

I see no such button. What are you thinking about? Can you make a screenshot?

The button with the four squares for the icon just above the tooltip in this image.
http://i65.tinypic.com/14pvdg.png

Hamburger -> Web Developer -> Browser Toolbox (CTRL+SHIFT+ALT+I)

That's an EYE, not a one in the keyboard shortcut.

If you do not see Browser Toolbox, see this page:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Toolbox

I don't have that icon. Maybe it was added in a later FF version.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19644
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted January 29th, 2018, 7:29 am

avada wrote:I don't have that icon. Maybe it was added in a later FF version.

What version are you using? It's in Waterfox/56.0.3 that your UA shows you to be using.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests