MozillaZine

Lost the bar or box to enter a www address

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 4:34 am

hi

running FF 52.3 ESR and win 10 pro

I just lost the bar or box where one types in a url or to search for a website.

May I kindly ask how to get it back please?
I have tried "view" and all the menu selections.

kindest thankls, cheers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 4:59 am

Hi Peter,
Not sure but, are they hiding in the Customise palette?
You haven't done or changed anything recently?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 5:46 am

Mr. L
g'day m8

No they are not hiding in the customize box.

It disappeared when I clciked on something, I was getting this annoying little pop down that asked me if I wanted a notification

appreciate you are up early, and any more help please
cheers
peter

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120129
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 6:01 am

Is Firefox possibly in full screen mode? Try pressing F11.

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 6:05 am

g'day Dan

pressed F11, made no difference

cheers
peter

Scribe_uk

User avatar
 
Posts: 34
Joined: April 15th, 2014, 9:16 am
Location: West London, England.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 6:33 am

Hi, try clicking on Restore Defaults - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cu ... d-toolbars

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 6:49 am

hi

nope, no luck there

I recall the bar I lost also had a thingy that I could click on to reload the page, and I believe an arrow that I could click on and go back to the previous page and another arrow to go forward
Hope this describes a bit better what I have lost

I also recall it did fill the whole line or toolbar

thanks again, hope for more sugestions and advice please

I do backups every weekend, and suppose I could do a restore, but that inevitably creates always new issues, as the restore app is not perfect <sighs>

cheers
peter

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:06 am

OK, back to basics - start Firefox in Firefox 'safe-mode' , does the bar return then ?

If so, then likely an addon/extension perhaps got updated and caused the issue of the missing nav-bar

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:12 am

Peter,
Are you saying that you've lost the Navigation Bar?
That's the one just above the Bookmarks Toolbar, provided that it's just above the main screen.
From the top...
Title Bar.
Menu Bar.
Navigation Bar.
Bookmarks Toolbar.

Check your settings in, Tools > Options > Search.

&, try > http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:21 am

folks

thank you for caring and your help, I have read and followed everything

I restarted FF and surprise it's back

However, it is now situated on the RHS of the bar, and I am used to it sitting on the LHS of the bar

May I kindly ask how can I get it to the LHS please

I have tried dragging, but no success

thanks so very much again
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:29 am

Check your settings in, Tools > Options > Search.
You can split the URL & Search Bars.
Then check in the Customise Palette for anything else you want to move.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:39 am

Mr.L

sorry m8, no comprehendi

The box I needed and came back is probably best described as a URL bar. I do not have a specific search bar

still don't understand how to move them around so that the icons appear to the RHS and the URL box is on the LHS

hope that makes sense m8
cheers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:44 am

Peter,
Please re-read what I just posted re; Tools > Options > Search.
You have the option to have either both items in the URL Bar or not.
As per "Use the Address Bar for Search & Navigation"......This may be/will be checked..... select the other option.
> Add Search Bar in Toolbar.
Go into the Customise palette & move it to wherever you want.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 941
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:52 am

well Mr. L

I had been clicking on the triple bar button in top RH corner to customize.
Did not realize there was another 'customize' option, which you called a pallette

alls' well that ends well
thank you again m8
and everyone who helped

bye
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 7:54 am

Hi Peter,
So, we can take it that you now have things back to where you want them?

Good show.
You're welcome...

Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests