MozillaZine

Security connection in Europe????

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
gyspsy
 
Posts: 15
Joined: October 9th, 2012, 8:27 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2018, 9:38 am

HELP!
I'm in Europe and have a DELL Latitude here, however can log-on but no updates or download the latest FF.
all that comes up : Security not established! Punched numerous times the "add security code" over many days now, albeit to NO AVAIL.
I have a connection through a DATASTICK = Bob/A-1 in Austria.
Can someone help me???
T.I.A.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38258
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 11th, 2018, 9:48 am

Moving to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18708
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 11th, 2018, 10:57 am

As a test, I would see if a new, clean Profile has the same issues.

Or see if you can download the FF installer from, https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/o ... tions/all/ ?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

gyspsy
 
Posts: 15
Joined: October 9th, 2012, 8:27 pm

Post Posted June 14th, 2018, 8:14 am

Thanks for replying, however found the problem:
After downloading the latest AVAST Free program the 'puter reset itself to the year 2006!!!!
Lord knows why?
Hence I changed the date/year/time I was able to download everything just fine.
LT usually remains dormant for 9 month/yr.

However, one more problem:
Since I've always had Avast Free, that was the first one I downloaded when here and normally an updated FF prompted me to allow this installation,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, not this time.
What gives?

Help, suggestions appreciated!
T.I.A.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18708
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 14th, 2018, 9:09 am

Maybe (?) your CMOS battery (which might or might not be easy to get to on a particular laptop)?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

gyspsy
 
Posts: 15
Joined: October 9th, 2012, 8:27 pm

Post Posted June 14th, 2018, 11:01 am

No problem with my battery, besides the LT remains plugged into a socket and stationary, period,,,, but thanks for the suggestion!
GYS

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests