MozillaZine

Firefox 62 (16-bit)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 8:02 am

Hello,

Can anyone suggest a batch file or something to end and restart the Firefox
processes ?

As it is it will seldom run to the GUI from the taskbar and I have to kill at least the first
instance of it in Task Manager - sometimes have to kill two instances.

I've tried everything that I can find in the forums like starting in safe mode, taking out
add-ons; nothing works except the Task Manager option.

--

Briar

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19109
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 9:08 am

So, what, you open FF & it runs.
Then you Quit.

But when you go to open it again, it doesn't.
And at that point you see that FF has hung in memory?

At the first step, once you've Quit, confirm whether FF has hung in memory - at that point or not?


---


Batch file?
(just rambling, with no guarantees...)

Code: Select all
TASKKILL  /F  /IM  firefox.exe


---

tasklist /fi "imagename eq firefox.exe"

Code: Select all
Image Name                   PID Session Name     Session#    Mem Usage
========================= ====== =============
firefox.exe                 1868 Console                 0     78,888 K

grab the process id
kill -9 PID

---
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 2:53 am

therube wrote:So, what, you open FF & it runs.
Then you Quit.


In that case it will usually restart normally from the Taskbar.

But when you go to open it again, it doesn't.
And at that point you see that FF has hung in memory?


At the first attempt to start it. Usually first thing - I keep it minimised until shutdown. At shutdown
more often than not it doesn't shut down and has to be forced shut. Today it started normally first
time.

At the first step, once you've Quit, confirm whether FF has hung in memory - at that point or not?


Do you mean after I've stopped an instance ?

Sometimes, after stopping the first instance, it will come up into GUI of its own accord, but most times not.
Of the three instances running I usually only have to stop the first, sometimes the second and rarely the third.
Then hit the taskbar icon to bring it up.

My other machine has the same OS and security (KIS-2019) etc as this one but Firefox behaves normally on that machine.

Batch file?
(just rambling, with no guarantees...) ...


Thanks. Will try that next time.

Regards

Briar

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3798
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 4:15 am

16 bit? hopefully you dont speak about german Beer!? Pleas a Bit (Bitburger beer).

anyhow if firefox hangs:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi ... responding

kicking processes in special firefox can cause profile damage. search for the cause but not within firefox (either damaged profile or system inconvenience)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120281
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 5:17 am

At the first attempt to start it. Usually first thing - I keep it minimised until shutdown. At shutdown
more often than not it doesn't shut down and has to be forced shut. Today it started normally first time.

Are you shutting down Firefox before shutting down the computer?

Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2018, 2:30 am

DanRaisch wrote:
At the first attempt to start it. Usually first thing - I keep it minimised until shutdown. At shutdown
more often than not it doesn't shut down and has to be forced shut. Today it started normally first time.

Are you shutting down Firefox before shutting down the computer?


Yes. Appears to shut down, but cleaning up with CCleaner more often than not requires me to close
Firefox which CCleaner always reports as being too slow to close, so I have to let it force it closed.

Not every time - intermittently.

The past two days FF opened normally and closed normally.

Regards

Briar

Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2018, 2:33 am

Brummelchen wrote:16 bit? hopefully you dont speak about german Beer!? Pleas a Bit (Bitburger beer).

anyhow if firefox hangs:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi ... responding

kicking processes in special firefox can cause profile damage. search for the cause but not within firefox (either damaged profile or system inconvenience)


It has started and closed normally the last two days - here's hoping it's fixed itself.

--
Briar

Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2018, 2:36 am

Brummelchen wrote:16 bit? hopefully you dont speak about german Beer!? Pleas a Bit (Bitburger beer).

anyhow if firefox hangs:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi ... responding

kicking processes in special firefox can cause profile damage. search for the cause but not within firefox (either damaged profile or system inconvenience)


Thanks for the link, but it isn't 'hanging' in the usual sense: it never hangs once
it's running - the problem is it does not start/processes run but no GUI.

--

Briar

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120281
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 10th, 2018, 3:56 am

Ccleaner is often cited as causing problems with Firefox, which is quite capable of cleaning up after itself. Best to update the settings in Ccleaner to NOT touch anything relating to the browser to avoid causing problems.

Briar2345
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2018, 7:18 am

DanRaisch wrote:Ccleaner is often cited as causing problems with Firefox, which is quite capable of cleaning up after itself. Best to update the settings in Ccleaner to NOT touch anything relating to the browser to avoid causing problems.


I will do that. Thanks

Regards

Briar

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests