MozillaZine

The first official 20190512 builds are out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Josa
 
Posts: 4147
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 8:25 am

Previous Nightly Builds thread 20190511

The first official 201905012 NIGHTLY builds are out
.The Official Firefox 67 RC 1 builds are not yet out

Previous NIGHTLY: 20190511 (Fx 68.0a1)
Previous BETA: 20190510 (Fx 67.0b19)

Mozilla Inbound Builds
Treeherder
Release Notes: NIGHTLY | BETA
Changelogs: NIGHTLY | BETA


Fixed:
    NIGHTLY +9
  1. #1550811 [Core:DOM: Core & HTML]-Back out bug 325352 for now [Uns][]
  2. #1527392 [Core:DOM: CSS Object Model]-Gecko clamps computed height / width with min/max when there's no box. [Uns][]
  3. #1550937 [Core:DOM: Events]-Stop using [array] in nsIEventListenerService [Uns][]
  4. #1550616 [Core:JavaScript Engine]-Touching TokenStream.h forces far, far too many files to be recompiled [Uns][]
  5. #1549625 [Core:Panning and Zooming]-Weird behaviour while running viewport-offset-manual.html [All][]
  6. #1223368 [DevTools:CSS and Themes]-Make searchbox style consistent across tools [Uns][]
  7. #1548383 [Toolkit:Add-ons Manager]-[about:addons] Support extensions.getAddons.showPane pref to disable HTML-based discopane [Uns][]
  8. #1549803 [Toolkit:Password Manager]-Complete CustomElement for LoginListItem [Uns][]
  9. #1550095 [Toolkit:Password Manager]-Edit stored login details [Uns][]

    Partial Landings/Diagnostic Patches:
    None

    Beta 19 -> RC 1 Changelog +1
  1. #1539846 [Core:Graphics: WebRender]-Picture (with SVG filter) not displayed completely [All][[wr-april]]

Nightly 68 fixes since 20190318 (Gecko 67) ~2487
Beta 67 fixes since 20190128 (Gecko 66) ~2441

Nightly Blog
Release Calendar
Release Tracking
MozRegression Guide
Last edited by Josa on May 13th, 2019, 1:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 9:23 am

When I go to a financial site of mine and log in I get an error page indicating that something went wrong and to try again later. This has been going on for about a week on Nightly. I just discovered that if I go to my site, get the error page, and then open up a new tab and load the site there it loads fine. From then on, as long as I don't exit out of Fx, I don't need to do the second tab thing. Is there any bug report on what I have to do to get my site to function as it should?

Thanks.

One more thing. Opening up a new tab via my site's bookmark still gets me the error page.

*** UPDATE ***

My bookmark is pointed to the login page. I discovered that if I go to the main page, select the login button which opens up the same login page as my bookmark everything works as it should. All I needed to do is create a bookmark to the main page. One extra step to be sure.
Intel Core i9-9900K@5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe| Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Mark12547

User avatar
 
Posts: 294
Joined: May 13th, 2017, 11:36 am
Location: Oregon, United States, Earth

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 10:05 am

streetwolf wrote:*** UPDATE ***

My bookmark is pointed to the login page. I discovered that if I go to the main page, select the login button which opens up the same login page as my bookmark everything works as it should. All I needed to do is create a bookmark to the main page. One extra step to be sure.


This reminds me that bout a year ago AVSFORUM started acting differently: bookmarking the page that showed new posts in threads I subscribed to wouldn't recognize that I was logged in; but by bookmarking the top page of the forum would recognize that I was already logged in, and it was just one extra click to the page showing subscribed threads with new posts.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 10:20 am

Lot's of weird things been happening to me in the last month or so. Like new page content not being grabbed from some sites server, having to spook the UA in order for my banks online site to display things properly, and now the one I just posted about. Of note is the fact that no other browser has these problems.
Intel Core i9-9900K@5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe| Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Virtual_ManPL

User avatar
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 5:52 am

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 11:40 am

@ streetwolf - You may want to try fresh new profile with only imported bookmarks, as old one could be borked due to latest changes and recent bugs,
but I would try first Firefox Portable (stable or ESR versions), to make sure if it's really broken profile, or maybe regression or browser issue.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 12:20 pm

Virtual_ManPL wrote:@ streetwolf - You may want to try fresh new profile with only imported bookmarks, as old one could be borked due to latest changes and recent bugs,
but I would try first Firefox Portable (stable or ESR versions), to make sure if it's really broken profile, or maybe regression or browser issue.


Tried a new profile with the same results. I recall that I tried a portable Fx, not a Nightly version, and I think I didn't have to spoof the UA for my bank. I didn't test if my other problems went away. The fact of the matter is that Nightly will eventually become the general available version some day soon. If my problems are bug related I can only hope they are fixed shortly. Thank goodness I found workarounds for all of them.
Intel Core i9-9900K@5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe| Windows 10 Pro | FIOS 1Gb

Mouse4
 
Posts: 649
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 3:46 pm

i think i found a Bug. this site, https://www.afl.com.au/ then click here, https://www.afl.com.au/match-centre/2019/8/syd-v-ess see how it shows NEWS , VIDEO , etc.

Edit : tested in safe Mode an still the same, works fine on IE an Chromium

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2724
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 11:37 pm

Mouse4 wrote:i think i found a Bug. this site, https://www.afl.com.au/ then click here, https://www.afl.com.au/match-centre/2019/8/syd-v-ess see how it shows NEWS , VIDEO , etc.

Edit : tested in safe Mode an still the same, works fine on IE an Chromium


Filed
[*]#1551053 [Core:Web Painting]-header menu bar becomes blank on certain site [Win]

Mouse4
 
Posts: 649
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted May 11th, 2019, 11:48 pm

Alice0775 wrote:
Mouse4 wrote:i think i found a Bug. this site, https://www.afl.com.au/ then click here, https://www.afl.com.au/match-centre/2019/8/syd-v-ess see how it shows NEWS , VIDEO , etc.

Edit : tested in safe Mode an still the same, works fine on IE an Chromium


Filed
[*]#1551053 [Core:Web Painting]-header menu bar becomes blank on certain site [Win]

thanks Alice, ,

also Alice, you might wanna look at this yaself, stay on the AFL page just on afl.com.au an it'll kinda refresh eventually an parts of the site will go Blank.

Mouse4
 
Posts: 649
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted May 12th, 2019, 4:55 pm

just on the AFL.com.au page issue, if you Scroll right down the page an then you scroll up the top again, that Header Bar shows up correctly , but if you then reload the page, it'll dissapear

bjherbison
 
Posts: 859
Joined: October 6th, 2003, 5:40 am
Location: Bolton, MA, US

Post Posted May 13th, 2019, 9:01 am

Anyone seeing Nightly hang with the update from the 13th? I'm seeing WebContent processes take 100% of the CPU time, some web pages never load (starting with some Google page so far) and eventually everything hangs and I need to kill it.

(I'm running the ASan Nightly so there are no crash reports available.)

Josa
 
Posts: 4147
Joined: July 28th, 2009, 4:52 pm

Post Posted May 13th, 2019, 1:42 pm


Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests