MozillaZine

Firefox 68.0 anyway to disable Multiprocess now?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
CalistoCoon
 
Posts: 31
Joined: July 15th, 2010, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 4:28 am

I am not a fan of this feature and would like to know how I can stop it form working.

Going to about:config and using browser.tabs.remote.autostart and setting it to false no longer works.

kerft
 
Posts: 461
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 4:54 am

Set environment variable MOZ_FORCE_DISABLE_E10S=1 to disable multiprocess.

CalistoCoon
 
Posts: 31
Joined: July 15th, 2010, 9:32 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 4:56 am

How do I do this again? I don't want to mess it up.

I made an integer MOZ_FORCE_DISABLE_E10 and than set it to 1 and that didn't work.

kerft
 
Posts: 461
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 5:59 am

It is an environment variable, not an about:config setting. Information is from here: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... tiprocess/
I do not know how to set environment variables.

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4008
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 6:04 am

CalistoCoon wrote:I am not a fan of this feature and would like to know how I can stop it form working.

Going to about:config and using browser.tabs.remote.autostart and setting it to false no longer works.


Have you tried Options > General > Performance.
Remove the check mark for "Use recommended performance settings".
Change the "Content process limit" to "1".

EDIT: https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/17/going ... n-firefox/
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

morat
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 6:51 am

@CalistoCoon

In Windows 7, run sysdm.cpl to open the System Properties window.

System Properties > Advanced > Environment Variable > New

Variable name: MOZ_FORCE_DISABLE_E10S
Variable value: 1

How to set environment variables
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm

You can use the set command to create a temporary environment variable.

* open command prompt window
* change to installation directory
* type "set MOZ_FORCE_DISABLE_E10S=1" and press enter
* type "firefox.exe" and press enter

How to use set command
http://www.computerhope.com/sethlp.htm

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 7:41 am

where is the problem that you need to make firefox unstable!?

4td8s
 
Posts: 650
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 10:26 am

well Brummelchen, maybe OP is using a very old PC that can't handle multi-process Firefox versions

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20002
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 8:42 pm

(64-bit Win 7, 4 GB RAM ought to be able to handle current FF, I'd think.
Isn't that Mozilla's mantra; fast, fast, fast ;-).
Disabling MP I'd think to be a wrong thing to do, generally.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2019, 1:12 am

Disabling e10s means disabling sandbox, less security.

Hardware cant be such old running win7 x64.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests