MozillaZine

Scrollbar missing from suggested results when typing in URL

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10752
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 8:39 am

ALAKTORN wrote:^Doesn’t seem to be working… still get suggestions to the bottom of the screen with no scrollbar.

Make sure you do not have any @namespace lines at the top of the file containing the new rules. The Firefox 68 drop-down is composed of HTML elements, so declaring only the XUL namespace will skip over those elements.

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2019, 10:34 am

^I’m not sure what that means but I don’t think I have that? My full file is this right now:

Code: Select all
#context-back image,
#context-forward image,
#context-reload image,
#context-stop image,
#context-bookmarkpage image{
  display:none !important;
}

#context-back:before,
#context-forward:before,
#context-reload:before,
#context-stop:before,
#context-bookmarkpage:before{
   content: attr(aria-label) !important;
  -moz-margin-start:31px !important;
}
#context-navigation{
  -moz-box-orient: vertical !important;
}
#context-navigation > .menuitem-iconic {
  -moz-box-pack: start !important;
}

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult .autocomplete-richlistitem[actiontype="visiturl"]{display:none!important}
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult .autocomplete-richlistitem[actiontype="searchengine"]{display:none!important}

#context-sep-sendpagetodevice,
#context-sendpagetodevice { display:none!important; }
#menu_unsortedBookmarks { display: none !important; }
#BMB_unsortedBookmarks { display: none !important; }
#menu_mobileBookmarks { display: none !important; }
#BMB_mobileBookmarks { display: none !important; }

I had put what was suggested under the #PopupAuto stuff but it didn’t change anything.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10752
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted July 11th, 2019, 7:41 pm

Well, if it doesn't succumb in the near future, you could revert the drop-down back to the old code.

(1) In a new tab, type or paste about:config in the address bar and press Enter/Return. Click the button promising to be careful or accepting the risk.

(2) In the search box above the list, type or paste URLB and pause while the list is filtered

(3) Double-click the browser.urlbar.quantumbar preference to switch the value from true to false

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2019, 11:33 pm

^That did not change anything after a browser restart, either… unless you meant to do that together with the CSS? Didn’t try that.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10752
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted July 12th, 2019, 8:24 am

ALAKTORN wrote:
jscher2000 wrote:(3) Double-click the browser.urlbar.quantumbar preference to switch the value from true to false
That did not change anything after a browser restart, either… unless you meant to do that together with the CSS? Didn’t try that.

That should trigger Firefox to use the old code for the drop-down so the rules that worked for you in Firefox 66-67 would start working again.

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2019, 1:42 am

jscher2000 wrote:
ALAKTORN wrote:
jscher2000 wrote:(3) Double-click the browser.urlbar.quantumbar preference to switch the value from true to false
That did not change anything after a browser restart, either… unless you meant to do that together with the CSS? Didn’t try that.

That should trigger Firefox to use the old code for the drop-down so the rules that worked for you in Firefox 66-67 would start working again.

I finally tried this but it doesn’t actually work.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10752
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted July 30th, 2019, 7:36 am

ALAKTORN wrote:
jscher2000 wrote:(3) Double-click the browser.urlbar.quantumbar preference to switch the value from true to false
I finally tried this but it doesn’t actually work.

It doesn't change the drop-down back to the old code, or your rules from Firefox 66 still don't work after the change?

Anyway, the new code should work with the new drop-down.

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted July 31st, 2019, 7:00 am

I mean I tried all combinations of the given .css code with Quantumbar om/off and nothing fixes it. Still no scrollbar and results to the bottom of the screen.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10752
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted July 31st, 2019, 8:31 am


dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52864
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted July 31st, 2019, 9:04 am

Your above posted code doesn't include code to show a scroll bar (overflow-y: auto).

That would be code like this with the quantum bar disabled.
Code: Select all
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox {
  overflow-y:auto !important;
  max-height:20em !important;
}

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted August 1st, 2019, 9:01 am

^That almost worked. Here is what I see now: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... titled.png

For some reason the blank background still goes to the bottom of the page.

Edit: Fixed it on my own by adding height:30em !important; as a parameter.

ALAKTORN
 
Posts: 22
Joined: July 5th, 2015, 8:52 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2019, 6:53 am

Unbeliavable, Firefox updates and messes up everything again. This is what I see when typing “t” in the URL now:
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... nknown.png

1. I don’t want to see the “Visit” thing that gives me Twitter.
2. The results go on until the end of the screen again…
3. It’s impossible to scroll through them.
Oh and I forgot, if I type for example “ca” it gives me a “Search with Google” thing as top suggestion. I don’t want that either.

Help?

Edit: I went to the Options under Search or whatever and unticked “provide search suggestions” but after restarting FF typing “ca” still gives me the Google search suggestion at the top…

Edit2: Was able to fix everything using this site! https://www.jeffersonscher.com/gm/url-bar-tweaks.html
Last edited by DanRaisch on October 25th, 2019, 7:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Minor edit for language.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests