MozillaZine

DNS lookup not working (?) after "View Selection Source"

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 711
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 20th, 2019, 4:57 am

I get a very strange behavior in the past months or so.

Having a few tabs open, then selecting some part of a webpage and selecting "View Selection Source" in the context menu, a new "view-source:data:text/html;charset=utf-8…" tab opens with the source code, and then… I cannot open any more webpages, as if DNS lookup fails! If I close and open Nightly again everything works fine, until I decide to View Selection Source again…

I cannot replicate it 100% of the times, sometimes it takes another couple of tabs to open, before it happens, sometimes it happens right after the first page I go to.

Is it just me?

Virtual_ManPL

User avatar
 
Posts: 2009
Joined: July 24th, 2008, 5:52 am

Post Posted August 20th, 2019, 10:43 am

Fortunately, it didn't happen to me,
so maybe some extension is at fault or Firefox profile is broked.

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 711
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 21st, 2019, 1:17 pm

Tampermonkey is the guilty extension.

Can you check that the following is reproducible with you as well?

1. Create new profile
2. Install tampermonkey
3. Restart in new profile (may be unnecessary)
4. Open any *.wordpress.com blog (e.g., https://rogerios.wordpress.com/)
5. Select a few lines of text
6. Right click and choose 'View Selection Source' (new tab opens with the selected source)
7. Try to open any url in a new or existing tab --you will wait forever, without firefox hanging.

The bug is reproducible with any *.wordpress.com url, in any existing, or brand new profile, no matter if any tampermonkey scripts are installed, running or not.
It may appear with other websites or conditions, too, but I have spent enough time with it.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20074
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 21st, 2019, 5:40 pm

Cannot confirm.

70a1 20190821095414 Win7 x64

New Profile
Install TM
(skip restart, but after things worked, initially, restarted)
Open rogerios
View Selection Source
Open yahoo.com -> worked.


(No A/V or anything else that would interfere [outside of FF itself ;-)].)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 711
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 3:13 am

therube wrote:Cannot confirm.
[…]
(No A/V or anything else that would interfere [outside of FF itself ;-)].)

@therube:Thank you for your time.
I forgot to make clear that you need to select quite a good chunk of a page. With small ones there is no problem. Actually I noticed that, for some reason (DOM parsing?), instead of opening a tab with a reasonably long "view-source:data:text/html;charset=utf-8…" url, Fx opens a tab with the full webpage code which it has encoded in a huge "view-source:data:text/html;charset=utf-8,…" url, like 250K bytes, or more! It is with these cases that the bug shows up.

Could you try the following, with tampermonkey installed:

1. Open https://wp.me/pFkpj-mg
2. Select as below:
Image
3. right click, View Selection Source

a. Has the whole webpage code appeared in the new ""view-source:data:text/html;…" tab?
b. Is the bug present now?

If you uninstall tampermonkey and try the same, the bug is gone.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20074
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 4:09 am

OK, confirmed.

Originally, I did happen to pick a "big" selection, the entire first paragraph, but I guess it wasn't big enough (or so she said).
(I was surprised, with that, when I moused over the URLbar to see such a large dropdown [showing the "overflow"]. I was actually surprised to see it at all, thinking it very odd.)


(I have never seen such a braindead UI as about:addons currently has.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 4:27 am

firefox 69 opens the complete source code with marked section as in page. thats regular since several versions.

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 711
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted August 22nd, 2019, 4:59 am

Brummelchen wrote:firefox 69 opens the complete source code with marked section as in page. thats regular since several versions.

Citation? No, it is not.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest