MozillaZine

FF v72.0.1 is completely non-functional - now what?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 11:15 am

Just updated from v71.0 to v72.0.1. Now my FF is unusable.

How can I revert to v71.0 and without losing all my settings and extensions, etc?

I've learned it's a big mistake to update when it's made available - much safer to wait a week or two for any problems to be identified and fixed.

Now using Chrome browser to post this and untangle another FF mess!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10864
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 11:35 am

.
Both v72.0 and v72.0.1 work fine for me, my wife, my son and daughter of four different computers.

.
FF 81.0 - FF 82b4 - FF 83a - TB 78.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 11:47 am

This what i now see when starting FF v72.01. The screen is "dead" - nothing is clickable and the window can't be maximized. So, obviously I cannot perform any of the normal FF diagnosis or troubleshooting functions.

How can I simply get back to v71 without losing all my configuration stuff in the profile?

Image

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10864
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 11:56 am

.
Your UA shows

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/79.0.3945.88 Safari/537.36

I'm not a WIN expert but isn't that a very old and unsupported OS?

.
FF 81.0 - FF 82b4 - FF 83a - TB 78.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 12:04 pm

RobertJ wrote:.
Your UA shows

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/79.0.3945.88 Safari/537.36

I'm not a WIN expert but isn't that a very old and unsupported OS?

.


Image

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 12:13 pm

Is there a 'Profile Report' utility that will list all my installed extensions, plug-ins, themes, etc? Obviously I cannot use any function in FF since it's now non-functional. Without such a list it will be near-impossible to remember all the extensions, etc I had installed.

AFAIK, there's no way to migrate all my current profile data to a new profile - correct?

It appears I'll be forced to start from scratch with FF. Many wasted hours coming up. Why am I doing this?

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10864
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 12:17 pm

.
As I said
I'm not a WIN expert
.
My son uses WIN10 and FF72.0.1 works fine for him. I suggest you have some type of a profile issue. Try starting FF in safe mode.

5 Ways to Start Mozilla Firefox in Safe Mode on Windows 10

.
FF 81.0 - FF 82b4 - FF 83a - TB 78.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 12:39 pm

RobertJ wrote:.
As I said
I'm not a WIN expert
.
My son uses WIN10 and FF72.0.1 works fine for him. I suggest you have some type of a profile issue. Try starting FF in safe mode.

5 Ways to Start Mozilla Firefox in Safe Mode on Windows 10

.
Thanks. But no luck there either. Safe Mode gives same result.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10864
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 12:54 pm

.

Try using the profile manager to create a new temporary profile.

Profile Manager - Create, remove, or switch Firefox profiles

This may explain it. Again I know nothing about WIN.

.
FF 81.0 - FF 82b4 - FF 83a - TB 78.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 1:28 pm

RobertJ wrote:.

Try using the profile manager to create a new temporary profile.

Profile Manager - Create, remove, or switch Firefox profiles

This may explain it. Again I know nothing about WIN.

.
Profile Manager is non-functional also. See the screenshot below. Note that my current profile is not listed - only "default". How this is possible I have no idea. Also nothing is clickable on the Profile Manager window! So cannot create a new profile. ???????

Image

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 44139
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 1:41 pm

OK have you tried the basic move of rebooting your pc?
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53177
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 2:02 pm

Try to uninstall and reinstall Firefox.
Make sure to verify that the Firefox program folder is gone after uninstalling and if necessary delete this folder.
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 2:22 pm

malliz wrote:OK have you tried the basic move of rebooting your pc?
Yes. No change - no solution.

unbob
 
Posts: 104
Joined: December 13th, 2007, 9:43 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 2:38 pm

dickvl wrote:Try to uninstall and reinstall Firefox.
Make sure to verify that the Firefox program folder is gone after uninstalling and if necessary delete this folder.
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/
Yes, did that. But now getting the following message. So apparently cannot use my current/old profile. And no way I know of to migrate it's contents to a new profile. No doubt installing the latest FF version will require a new profile. What a mess. Why does every FF user have to be an IT guru?

Image

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 9th, 2020, 5:23 pm

See https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/de ... stallation

Do you have a userChrome.css file? Try disabling that and restart Firefox once you get it working with the broken profile again.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests