MozillaZine


[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5169
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted September 6th, 2020, 12:46 pm

wolfblake wrote:Setting "dom.security.https_only_mode" to True breaks this addon. Is it possible to update the link to AccuWeather? Bug 1658266 is to enable this by default on nightly.


that change is going to affect more than just Forecastfox, it will also affect this very forum, out local traffic cam map at in.gov and likely a large host of sites. https does not come 'free'....

netllama
 
Posts: 20
Joined: January 17th, 2004, 9:52 am

Post Posted November 9th, 2020, 4:56 pm

I've been experiencing severe firefox performance problems when Forecastfox is enabled. A ton of details (including performance profiles) are in this thread:
https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... _gmail_in/

Let me know if additional details are needed from me.

thanks!

Block921
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 11th, 2020, 3:38 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 4:09 am

Hello, I have a problem with forecastfox: I can't change the location, it gets stuck on New York; i tried to disable noscript and ublock origin (and all other extensions) but the problem remains. When I open the options and try to change the location, in the screen that opens I don't see any map that allows me to choose a new location.
I'm sorry for my english

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39418
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 5:14 am

Hi Block921,
AFAIK, there's no actual "map" per se, at first.
Just a box where you can enter "your location."

That is, unless they changed things. (Nope...Just checked & all the options are the same.)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0-79.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Block921
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 11th, 2020, 3:38 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 5:36 am

LIMPET235 wrote:Hi Block921,
AFAIK, there's no actual "map" per se, at first..
Just a box where you can enter "your location."

That is, unless they changed things. (Nope...Just checked & all the options are the same.)

thanks for the reply, but I don't see any box; or rather: I see the box but it seems to load indefinitely without me being able to enter any location

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39418
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 5:44 am

Try left clicking in the box for "The Map" to appear & then make your selections...

Zoom to your location etc., etc., & add it to the box.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0-79.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Block921
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 11th, 2020, 3:38 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 5:57 am

LIMPET235 wrote:Try left clicking in the box for "The Map" to appear & then make your selections...

Zoom to your location etc., etc., & add it to the box.

Unfortunately, if I click in the box, nothing happens and I can't even type. I saved a screenshot but don't know how to post it

netllama
 
Posts: 20
Joined: January 17th, 2004, 9:52 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2020, 9:18 am

[quote="netllama"]I've been experiencing severe firefox performance problems when Forecastfox is enabled. A ton of details (including performance profiles) are in this thread:
https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... _gmail_in/

Let me know if additional details are needed from me.

thanks![/quote]

Bump

Angelpie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: May 3rd, 2008, 10:12 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2020, 8:13 am

Recently had a problem and had to reinstall this add-on. Now I can't figure out how to change my location. Please help me. If I can't change it, it's useless to me.

Block921
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 11th, 2020, 3:38 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2020, 11:14 am

@Angelpie, I am in the same situation. If isn't possible to change the location, the extension is useless.
@netllama, thanks for the reply, unfortunately I haven't solved the problem.

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2020, 11:32 am

Install Forecast Fox 2.4.8 or earlier and set your locations. Then you can update it to the latest version if you want. Personally, I do not like the way the latest one works, so I am staying on 2.4.8

dstamat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 12:50 pm

Post Posted November 22nd, 2020, 11:57 am

Hi Everybody,

I use Forecastfox (fix version) 2.4.8 on Seamonkey 2.49.5 (Windows 10) where Forecastfox works fine. I am delaying upgrading to version 2.53.5 of Seamonkey because Forecastfox does not work there, even though it loads without any problems. However, I just noticed that Forecastfox works as expected on the macOS version of Seamonkey 2.53.5. So, the problem is only with the Win10 version of Seamonkey 2.53.5.

What would make Forecastfox 2.4.8 on work on the macOS version of the browser and not the Win10 version? Is there is something I could do to fix it? I would really appreciate it if you could share some ideas.

Thanks in advance

Dimitris

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2020, 5:49 am

I have the location problem also, where can I download the 2.4.8 version?

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2020, 8:30 am


sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2020, 10:46 am

85rx-7se wrote:I put up 2.4.8 on my Google Drive ... Link is below
https://drive.google.com/file/d/110IXUNU7DpSCHmp7RrgyK0TXLdtOATXx/view?usp=sharing
Tried to install the xpi file and FF said it could not be installed as it appeared to be corrupt. Maybe it won't work as I am running the latest FF version 83.0 x64 version. Thanks for trying and maybe someday they will get it fixed. I had no issues until I had to do a complete Windows 10 Pro x64 reinstall about two weeks ago and did a new install of all my programs. I had taken screen shots of all my extensions and menus and printed them out so I could get back to normal, but I guess it just wasn't meant to be.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest