MozillaZine


number of process not more limited 1-8?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
maur0
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 9th, 2014, 3:46 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 4:32 am

you can no longer choose the number of processes?

Image

you can put any number that firefox will put huge numbers of processes here, it goes beyond 20
will spend a lot more memory using 20 processes or more. I wanted to limit it to a maximum of 4 or 8
how to do this in version 94.0.2?

Image

in firefox options you no longer have an option for the number of processes you want


in older version firefox you change number of process
Image

about:config
dom.ipc.processCount

not work im tested :/


firefox open more then 50 process
Image

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125471
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 5:00 am

Moving to Firefox Support.

morat
 
Posts: 5143
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 7:02 am

The option in Settings is for web processes, meaning where web pages are run.

There is a "Main Process" process and normally a couple other processes that aren't counted in the dom.ipc.processCount limit.

Open the about:memory live measurement tab. There is a "Process index" box on the right side.

i.e. about:memory > Show memory reports > click Measure button

Also open the about:processes tab.

Is an addon causing the issue? Are there a bunch of extension processes running?

Do you really have more web processes running than the dom.ipc.processCount limit?

...

I have 1 addon installed. I have 4 tabs opened. I have 2 web processes running. I have 6 firefox.exe processes running in the Windows Task Manager.

Tabs:

* forums.mozillazine.org web page tab
* Settings tab
* about:memory (live measurement) tab
* Process Manager tab

Process index in about:memory (live measurement) tab:

* Main Process (pid 3028)
* GPU (pid 3124)
* extension (pid 7600)
* web (pid 7016)
* web (pid 5016)
* prealloc (pid 3812)

Processes in Process Manager tab:

* Firefox (3028)
* GPU (3124)
* Extensions (7600)
* Shared Web Process (7016) > Tab: Index page • mozillaZine Forums
* Shared Web Process (5016)
* Preallocated (3812)

I can't go over the dom.ipc.processCount limit for web processes running, even when I open a bunch of forums.mozillazine.org web page tabs.

BobbyPhoenix

User avatar
 
Posts: 264
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 8:23 am

It's gone from one of my PCs too. I asked that in another forum, and it seems to be rolling out.

https://www.tenforums.com/browsers-emai ... ssing.html
Do, or do not. There is no try.

morat
 
Posts: 5143
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 9:44 am

Is the dom.ipc.processCount pref missing in the about:config tab?

I see that option in my settings with my setup.

Firefox 94.0.2
Windows 10 Pro 20H2 32-bit

Maybe Mozilla is running a study to test web processes. I always turn that crap off.

costark

User avatar
 
Posts: 492
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 10:20 am

@maur0, Look at your Number in -- dom.ipc.processCount.webLargeAllocation -- in about:config...

In my 94.0.2 ---
I have 6 Selected (the 1-8 box still shows) --- but Task Mgr shows Firefox (10) with 10 FF lines showing.
dom.ipc.processCount.webLargeAllocation .... shows the 10. Cause or Coincidence?
dom.ipc.processCount ....shows 6

Settings, this Forum Tab, and 2 Other sites are open with CPU Column showing the 4 (%) CPU changes [ 0-small %- bk to 0, etc ]-
Firefox 101.0.1 - Win 10 Pro 21H2 - uBO - Cookie AutoDelete - Privacy Badger - LocalCDN - CSS Exfil - SingleFile - HistoryCleaner - Text Multi-Copy

costark

User avatar
 
Posts: 492
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 10:22 am

@maur0, Look at your Number in -- dom.ipc.processCount.webLargeAllocation -- in about:config...

In my 94.0.2 ---
I have 6 Selected (the 1-8 box still shows) --- but Task Mgr shows Firefox (10) with 10 FF lines showing.
dom.ipc.processCount.webLargeAllocation .... shows the 10. Cause or Coincidence?
dom.ipc.processCount ....shows 6

Settings, this Forum Tab, and 2 Other sites are open with CPU Column showing the 4 (%) CPU changes [ 0-small %- bk to 0, etc ]-
Firefox 101.0.1 - Win 10 Pro 21H2 - uBO - Cookie AutoDelete - Privacy Badger - LocalCDN - CSS Exfil - SingleFile - HistoryCleaner - Text Multi-Copy

maur0
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 9th, 2014, 3:46 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 10:41 am

Image

maur0
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 9th, 2014, 3:46 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 10:43 am

Image

I've already changed values, it doesn't have any effect, it goes back to the default or continues to open normally the firefox.exe one for each open page

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53667
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 7:44 pm

This is likely because you participate in an experiment and have Fission enabled (fission.autostart = true).
When Fission is enabled then you get more content processes and you can no longer limit these processes.
https://hacks.mozilla.org/2021/05/intro ... hitecture/

morat
 
Posts: 5143
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2021, 7:51 pm

I can hide the "Content process limit" section in Tools > Settings > General > Performance by setting the fission.autostart pref to true, then restart. (default false)

Chris Peterson wrote:The Fission rollout will enroll Firefox 94 and 95 users.

Enable Fission pref by default in Firefox 96
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1732358

maur0
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 9th, 2014, 3:46 am

Post Posted November 30th, 2021, 2:28 am

yes default is enable
Image

I'm going to disable it and see if I can change the number of processes again, and I'll come back in a few hours with the result


dickvl wrote:This is likely because you participate in an experiment and have Fission enabled (fission.autostart = true).
When Fission is enabled then you get more content processes and you can no longer limit these processes.
https://hacks.mozilla.org/2021/05/intro ... hitecture/

Image

that's right you got it right, thank you very much now I can limit the processes again, a big hug for your help

probably was changed out of nowhere here because my cpu xeon e5-2650v2 spectre and meltdown protections are turned off and with that malicious sites can steal information so for greater security mozila already turned this new option on this older firefox for security don't you think?

can steal data thus leaving protection turned off? password from other websites or even cookies from other websites

Image

I leave it off for greater performance, do you think it's dangerous to leave it like this?
and leave fission.autostart turned off?

I prefer fewer processes because it saves a lot of ram memory, opening 50 sites in the same process uses much less memory than opening 50 separate processes

morat
 
Posts: 5143
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2021, 6:00 am

I would set the fission.autostart pref to false and disallow running studies.

Tools > Settings > Privacy & Security > Firefox Data Collection and Use

[uncheck] Allow Firefox to install and run studies

That may stop you from being "enrolled".

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests