MozillaZine

Post extensions that work with Deer Park/Firefox 1.5 HERE

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted May 29th, 2005, 5:32 pm

ChefChaudart wrote:I made a test.

I uninstalled TBE, install AdBlock, then it works fine. But together not :-(

I have problems opening a new tab with just TBE installed even without Adblock ever being installed.

dipa wrote:
ShareBird wrote:Did you check "Allow web sites to install software"???

Good catch, thanks. Indeed I had it disabled, it may explains the difference with previous days builds. One thing I don't get at all : the extensions I tried to install were stored locally, so why they were treated as web sites? This seems like a bug.

adblock-0.5-dev-mod.xpi has a max version of 1.0, Deer Park requires 1.0+ minimum now. As a result on attempted install firefox will check for an update and will be told that it works with Firefox up to 10.0. Therefore you would need to be connected to the internet to install otherwise it will fail the max version check.

polidobj

User avatar
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: March 31st, 2004, 9:10 am
Location: Maryland USA - im in ur tinderbox, crashtesting ur firefox

Post Posted May 29th, 2005, 7:08 pm

All-In-One 0.15.2 has its maxVersion bumped up.
Last edited by polidobj on May 29th, 2005, 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Brian J Polidoro - Today's bugs brought to you by Raid. :P
Windows7 - Firefox user since ~Feb 2002

Destian
 
Posts: 81
Joined: July 3rd, 2004, 11:20 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2005, 8:34 pm

Compact Menu-esque funtionality would be very nice to have in the main client. Has this been considered? Customization with[out -edit /cough] bloat is greatness.

Anyway, the file linked in the first post seems to work fine with the maxversion bumped.
Last edited by Destian on May 30th, 2005, 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

lordquest
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, 2005, 1:58 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2005, 10:51 pm

Could someone try to hack SwitchProxy?This is really useful,but didn't work on Deer Park(Firefox 1.1a).
http://www.roundtwo.com/product/switchproxy

coolynx

User avatar
 
Posts: 61
Joined: July 11th, 2003, 4:29 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post Posted May 29th, 2005, 11:50 pm

lordquest wrote:Could someone try to hack SwitchProxy?This is really useful,but didn't work on Deer Park(Firefox 1.1a).
http://www.roundtwo.com/product/switchproxy

Did you tried to edit .xpi files and change MaxVersion?
It worked fine with Paste and Go and Textlinks.

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 12:40 am

mcm_ham wrote:As a result on attempted install firefox will check for an update and will be told that it works with Firefox up to 10.0. Therefore you would need to be connected to the internet to install otherwise it will fail the max version check.

This doesn't work perfectly yet (and I'm glad!) for I see no uitgoing connections while installing. Hm, perhaps I shouldn't tell this for I don't want to wake up sleeping dogs :)

mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 12:58 am

I would be suprised if its not working reliably because I haven't come across too many people unable to install the official Adblock as its max version number is still stuck at 0.10+ :-k

lordquest
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 29th, 2005, 1:58 am

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 1:09 am

lordquest wrote:
Could someone try to hack SwitchProxy?This is really useful,but didn't work on Deer Park(Firefox 1.1a).
http://www.roundtwo.com/product/switchproxy

Did you tried to edit .xpi files and change MaxVersion?
It worked fine with Paste and Go and Textlinks.


I have changed the MaxVersion:
<em:minVersion>0.8</em:minVersion>
<em:maxVersion>1.0+</em:maxVersion>
however,when I try to add a proxy it catch an error :(

An unknown error occurred

((SwitchProxy_ds_initDataSource)
[Exception..."Component returned failure code:0x80040154
(NS_ERROR_FACTORY_NOT_REGISTERED)[nsIRDFService.GetDataSourceBlocking]"nsresult:
"0x80040154(NS_ERROR_FACTORY_NOT_REGISTERED)"location:"JS frame::
Chrome://switchproxy/content/datasource.js::switchProxy_ds_initDataSource::line 13"data:
no])

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 3:54 am

I see the same: installed from your link http://www.roundtwo.com/product/switchproxy it shows up in trunk but doesn't work.

RaiseMachine

User avatar
 
Posts: 1764
Joined: December 6th, 2004, 6:05 pm
Location: England

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 4:41 am

Sage 1.3.3 broken, installs with MaxVersion set to 1.1+, lists correctly in EM, options available but doesn't allow you to select feeds folder or to choose a custom CSS file.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050529 Firefox/1.0+ [Beast]

Will try todays builds...
"Doesn't the idea of making nature against the law seem to you a bit... unnatural ?" - Bill Hicks
"Money is the Schrodinger's Cat of economics." - Robert Anton Wilson
"It's not a bug, it's two features having a fight in the pub car-park." - Me

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 4:46 am

RaiseMachine wrote:Sage 1.3.3 broken, installs with MaxVersion set to 1.1+, lists correctly in EM, options available but doesn't allow you to select feeds folder or to choose a custom CSS file.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050529 Firefox/1.0+ [Beast]

Will try todays builds...

Try the trunk version listed in the head of this thread.

ShareBird

User avatar
 
Posts: 2740
Joined: December 8th, 2004, 7:09 am
Location: Berlin | Made in Brasil

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 9:31 am

If you are annoyed about the throbber bug in TabMix-Trunk you can pick up a fixed file here.

@dgrimm1, would you like to include it in the list??

.

ankh

User avatar
 
Posts: 503
Joined: November 8th, 2003, 6:09 pm

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 1:08 pm

Someone (Sea Turtle?) using OSX reported success with RIP -- I can't get that to install from its home page, it says it won't work above 1.0

Is there a version of RIP for this Deer Park alpha?

Oh, please ...

RaiseMachine

User avatar
 
Posts: 1764
Joined: December 6th, 2004, 6:05 pm
Location: England

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 1:24 pm

Ria wrote:
RaiseMachine wrote:Sage 1.3.3 broken, installs with MaxVersion set to 1.1+, lists correctly in EM, options available but doesn't allow you to select feeds folder or to choose a custom CSS file.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050529 Firefox/1.0+ [Beast]

Will try todays builds...

Try the trunk version listed in the head of this thread.


Still broken with today's Deer Park A1 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050530 Firefox/1.0+ [Pacifica]
"Doesn't the idea of making nature against the law seem to you a bit... unnatural ?" - Bill Hicks
"Money is the Schrodinger's Cat of economics." - Robert Anton Wilson
"It's not a bug, it's two features having a fight in the pub car-park." - Me

Ria

User avatar
 
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post Posted May 30th, 2005, 1:29 pm

RaiseMachine wrote:Still broken with today's Deer Park A1 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; en-US; rv:1.8b2) Gecko/20050530 Firefox/1.0+ [Pacifica]

Then this:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 98#1493698 ?

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DN123ABC and 1 guest