MozillaZine

Summary of Can't Connect/timeout Solutions

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
lewindha
 
Posts: 2
Joined: July 8th, 2005, 6:24 pm

Post Posted July 8th, 2005, 8:47 pm

OK

I've got XP Home Sp2, Firefox 1.04, AVG anti-virus, Windows Firewall turned off, no other firewall software. I recently upgraded iTunes to 4.9(i think).

I can't access Espn.com and blender.org. Those are the only two I've noticed, but they are two of my most frequented sites. This is a new problem. I've been able to access them in the past.

badinfo
Guest
 

Post Posted July 9th, 2005, 2:25 pm

Had the website cannot be found problem. Can verify that it occured while I had Spy Bot installed, stopped when I unistalled Spy Bot and started back again when I reinstalled Spy Bot.

AnotherGuest.
 
Posts: 2158
Joined: December 22nd, 2004, 11:47 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2005, 8:45 pm

badinfo wrote:Had the website cannot be found problem. Can verify that it occured while I had Spy Bot installed, stopped when I unistalled Spy Bot and started back again when I reinstalled Spy Bot.

I hope this is not bad info.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 4:30 am

Alchoholic doc, I've split your post to here http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... highlight=
in hopes that more people might see it and maybe have an answer
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 5:26 am

EZ Trust Armor uses the same engine as Zone Alarm. this post shows how to configure it so that everything works in Firefox
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 89#1487189
Actually, that is a screenshot of how to prevent the ZA and EZ Trust firewalls from blocking animated .gif's. I'll send a more appropriate image later.

You should probably remove the quoted section from your OP until then.

Roger

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 6:27 am

Thanks Roger - you're right. I've edited out the link in the OP. If you have an image, stick it in a post and I'll link back to it.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 11:47 am

"the operation timed out when attempting to contact www.clanners.com."
is the exact message i recieve when trying to conect to THAT website alone.


My specs:
cable one internet
windows XP version 2002, service pack 2
pentium 4. 1.6GHz

Am running both mozilla firefox, most recent, and internet explorer.
mozilla 1.04


This is the only site i have problems with, and i have it in both browsers....

I have tried the following things:
-cleared all caches, cookies, saved internet info
-ran all spyware and antivirus programs
-system restore to before the problem.
-quote:

SpeedyGonsales
Guest

PostPosted: Oct Tue 12th 2004 2:29am
You have problems with DNS IPv6 resolving (I know because I had it too).

Solution:

1. Type about:config in location bar
2. Find(scroll down to) network.dns.disableIPv6
3. Right click on above item
4. Choose toggle

-tried TreeWalk
-tried having a friend ping the page, then using the IP in the location bar to get to the page, doesnt work.
-dont have a firewall other than XP which i disabled, still doesnt work.
-have norton anti virus, but checked all settings and it allows this site, thats the only antivirus program i have.
-called my isp to ask questions, they were unhelpful and suggested i did a system restore.. which i had already tried.
-i installed a fresh version of mozilla just in case, no luck.
-checked all blocklists.

-have been scouring these forums, trying all kinds of things.

dont really want to reformat, but can think of nothing else to try!

this page appears to be working for everyone else, and I have used my log in and id on another computer...

any help would be appreciated! im going nuts over it!

Thanks!

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted July 11th, 2005, 12:55 pm

This is the message I get when I click on your link.

Under Construction

The site you are trying to view does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.

Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.

If you are the Web site administrator and feel you have received this message in error, please see "Enabling and Disabling Dynamic Content" in IIS Help.
To access IIS Help

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open text box, type inetmgr. IIS Manager appears.
3. From the Help menu, click Help Topics.
4. Click Internet Information Services.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 3:15 am

HINT - if you can not access only one site, and it happens in all browsers, ring a mate and see if they have the same experience BEFORE you consider reinstalling your OS...
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Rothwell
Guest
 

Post Posted July 12th, 2005, 2:29 pm

Hi, I have a problem only loading one website with 128 encryption... all other 128 sites I can access fine. This problem started after XP service pack 2 install.

Running XP pro, Firefox 1.0.5 (problem still occured on v 1.0), no extensions
As I said before, problem started after XP service pack 2 install.. and problem exists in IE as well as Firefox
IE gives page cannot be displayed, Firefox says at bottom transmitting data from... and never times out or anything. I used to be able to access this website fine from firefox and ie before XP update, and I can still use firefox on friend's computers to access this website.

I have called the company's online account services and they say the problem is on my end. I have checked to make sure Firefox is allowed on my XP firewall, and Norton antivirus. I have doubled checked that 1.0.5 is the version allowed. I tried a dnsflush... but I don't think it is a dns problem because the top banner of the site loads fine, just the rest of the page content never comes. I have made sure all the encryption modes are selected for use, and because firefox works on other 128 encrypted sites, I am confident those settings are correct.

I also have the latest version of adaware on my computer.

This problem has been an inconvience for a while.. any help will be greatly appreciated!! thanks

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted July 17th, 2005, 7:37 am

EGold2 wrote:Now to get ZoneAlarm working again....
Edited:
I'm assume you are using ZA Pro. I use EZ Trust Firewall. Except for the logos, I haven't noticed any differences. I don’t know if they apply to the free version ZA.

There are many ways to configure the firewall to meet your specific needs. This is a plain vanilla setup that puts Firefox and IE on an equal footing in the firewall. This may be one of the major reasons why people say, “but it works in IE, not in Firefox.” You need to grant “permissions” to get your browser to work properly.

* Open the firewall’s Control Center by right-clicking on the tray’s icon, then click on Restore…Control Center (or Restore).
* Under the tab Main, click on the faded Reset to Default at the bottom of the window. (This does not change individual program settings.)
* Click on the Programs tab
* Find Firefox and click individually on the boxes to the right, "Allow" on the first two and "Ask" on the rest.
* With the Firefox line still selected, look at the bottom of the window. Verify that it says, "Firefox" under Entry Detail. Click on Options to the right.
* Check the boxes as shown in the screenshot. Then click on Apply, then OK.
* Minimize, and go about your business.

<a href="http://img309.imageshack.us/my.php?image=eztrustfirewall1fr.png" target="_blank"><img src="http://img309.imageshack.us/img309/4628/eztrustfirewall1fr.th.png" border="0" /></a>
Last edited by Roger77 on July 17th, 2005, 1:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

AnotherGuest.
 
Posts: 2158
Joined: December 22nd, 2004, 11:47 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2005, 8:02 am

.

bguest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 17th, 2005, 5:31 pm

Same issue: "doc contains no data", "connection timmed out" or constant reloads. Equipment: WinXP, Zone alarm Security Suite. Firefox 1.04. LAN connection.
I have tried : shutting down ALL possible firewalls and "gate keepers". No change. I know the Lan (school)is at times slow, but this happens all the time and the school boxes use Firefox with no problem, so please any ideas that it is the Lan's fault is bogus.
This does not happen with IE in any configuration, which means I must always have IE as a backup. This has been going on for months; which shows my tolerence for Firefox, or my hate for "Bill" : I'm not sure which. Help.....

Ballack
Guest
 

Post Posted July 28th, 2005, 7:47 am

Does anyone know why FF would be timing out with only one site and no others?

Ballack
Guest
 

Post Posted July 28th, 2005, 7:49 am

Incidentally I have checked and it is only a problem on my PC, not on any of my friends

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests