MozillaZine


IE Tab, open IE-only pages in "embedded IE"

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Static_Nexus
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 19th, 2005, 6:18 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 1:52 am

right ok.... im not really sure what im supposed to do with that site lol

Ven0m
 
Posts: 60
Joined: June 15th, 2004, 2:33 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 3:50 am

Doesn't work with FF 1.6a :/

Static_Nexus
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 19th, 2005, 6:18 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 3:55 am

well i have it working with 1.5b1

n00ge
 
Posts: 36
Joined: July 28th, 2005, 5:16 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 10:54 am

Being that I have no understanding of how this works, would it be possible to create an extension like this for Opera as well?
<a href="http://www.creativeruin.com">creativeruin.com</a>

n00ge
 
Posts: 36
Joined: July 28th, 2005, 5:16 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 12:16 pm

I may need to clarify that last statement. I'd like to see a page rendered by Opera's engine from within Firefox.
<a href="http://www.creativeruin.com">creativeruin.com</a>

Static_Nexus
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 19th, 2005, 6:18 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 1:32 am

isnt there someway that they could add a button at the bottom liek the FF/IE switch button that loads up the IE activex control window?

talou

User avatar
 
Posts: 102
Joined: June 27th, 2003, 3:57 pm
Location: Alsace, France

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 10:27 am

The plugin works very well with Xulrunner last nightly build ! Fine for quick render comparisons ! Many thanks PCMan !
EditCSS & wpe extensions http://editcss.mozdev.org/
jid:talou AT timot.net

Static_Nexus
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 19th, 2005, 6:18 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 12:36 pm

is there anyway some could add the option to enable or disable activex controls while using IE Tab? if you disable a control in IE then run the same page if IE Tab the activex controls still run, there must be some way round this....

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 5:23 pm

I'm not sure this is even possible, but, since I don't show the status bar, I can't see the IE icon. I was wondering if you could change the Firefox icon in the upper left corner of the window when using the IE engine. It would really help me out.

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 9:24 pm

Hong Jen Yee,
should you implement that icon change, please, consider to make it an option as i do use the statusbar and like it where it is now, thanks!

onemen

User avatar
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:48 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 9:34 pm

on trunk
Code: Select all
Error: gBrowser has no properties
Source File: chrome://ieview/content/ieviewOverlay.js
Line: 57

Code: Select all
Error: [Exception... "Component is not available"  nsresult: "0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://ieview/content/ieviewOverlay.js :: anonymous :: line 754"  data: no]
Source File: chrome://ieview/content/ieviewOverlay.js
Line: 754

thorlord
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 4th, 2005, 8:10 pm

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 8:43 pm

it seems that when i type in a new address in the status bar it loads the page in Firefox.

would be nice if that tab would be permenantly IE untill you close it.

then again i COULD just load up IE.

pile0nades
 
Posts: 756
Joined: May 15th, 2005, 2:31 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2005, 11:02 am

When you have a page open in the IE tab, the address bar has this text behind the address: chrome://ieview/content/reloaded.html?url=

You can type in a new address after the url= part and it will still be in IE mode.
Linkify bug numbers - test: bug 258287

jasonhk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: February 14th, 2004, 11:49 pm

Post Posted September 24th, 2005, 10:41 pm

hey, i found thas , IE Tabs also is a "FTP client"
you can enter a ftp server by:
chrome://ieview/content/reloaded.html?url=ftp://name:pass:server
or
chrome://ieview/content/reloaded.html?url=ftp://server
then your can enter the ftp by IE ftp client, it support drag and drop,

so you can bookmark the ftp address , the url format is chrome://ieview/content/reloaded.html?url=ftp://server
it is very convenient!!!

jasonhk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: February 14th, 2004, 11:49 pm

Post Posted September 24th, 2005, 10:50 pm

Dose any body can post the lastest mod version out ?
which version for 1.0.6 ?
which version for 1.5 ?
THANKS all

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests