MozillaZine

Problems with Firefox on USAToday site

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Patrick_Toomey
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 18th, 2004, 11:40 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 9:53 am

Is anyone else having problems with Firefox's latest version? I have one site that I can only access using internet explorer. This only started happening withn the past 3-4 days. Whenever I try to go to WWW.USAToday.Com I get the following message:


QuestionMarket

Again, The fact that you are seeing this page indicates that the website you just visited is either experiencing problems, or is undergoing routine maintenance.

Please try again later.

[ Powered by Apache ]

However when I try to go to this site using IE the site is not experiencing any problems.

Patrick

Victor, Montana

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 10:28 am

I think the Apache Web server usually tells you the truth. The site was down when you visited it with Fx. Keep trying.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 10:54 am

Unfortunately that was not the case. I was able to go to that site by uisng internet explorer a moment later. I then tried using forefox again and failed, thena gain using IE and was successful. I was kinda thinking that this was a bogus message that had been sent.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 11:17 am

Okay, I was able to solve it, but am not absolutely certain how/why. I tried refreshing the screen where I had the Apache message, and this did not do anything. Then I tried going into Firefox and deleting the history caches using the sidebar. I also cleared history in IE at the internet options box under control panel. Then I went back to the page with the Apache error and hit refresh. This time the USAToday page reappeared. It looks like it had something to do with how the Apache message and page were cached, because once I cleared these everything went fine.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 12:17 pm

Patrick_Toomey wrote:Then I ...[deleted] the history caches.... This time the USAToday page reappeared. It looks like it had something to do with how the Apache message and page were cached, because once I cleared these everything went fine.

This is one for us to remember. Negative results sometimes get cached. Also, it sometimes happens that IE just be returns a cached result and does not actually be access the Web site.

There should be a no cache directive on the error message from Apache. <b>I wonder if this is a bug in Apache.</b>

In the future, you can force it to reload from the Web by holding down <Shift> and clicking the reload button.
Last edited by VanillaMozilla on March 20th, 2006, 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 12:23 pm

Vanilla,
In this case the IE did actually render a real page not a cached result. The page that I accessed is a real time stock ticker, and I do that specifically for the reason that you mentioned; i.e. unless you see real time info like a clock ticking or stock quotes changing it is difficult to determine if you are looking at a cache or at a real time image.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 12:28 pm

In this case, yes.

See my previous, edited message for a mousestroke solution to the problem. Also see here for mouse shortcuts: http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/mouse .
Last edited by VanillaMozilla on March 20th, 2006, 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 12:38 pm

I've started a new subject about this in the Bugs Forum, here: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 00#2158500 . Can anyone help with this?

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 1:08 pm

If bypassing the cache works, then:
Enter about:config in the Location bar. In the Filter box, enter: cache
Right-click the browser.cache.check_doc_frequency line and modify to 1.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 2:51 pm

It's just a one-time problem. He can just hold down the shift key if it ever happens again. If he modifies the default check_doc_frequency, that will also solve the problem, but he loses any benefit from caching.

Roger77
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 3:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 3:15 pm

VanillaMozilla wrote:...but he loses any benefit from caching.
I'm not sure that's correct. Setting one does not bypass the cache. It checks for a newer version of the page each time. If there is no newer version, the cache is used. At least, that's the way I read it.

It's also IE and Opera's default setting.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 16th, 2006, 3:57 am

Hi folks,

I was having lotsa probs getting signed in to my eBay account, using Mozilla (but not when using IE) , until I tried the (useful tip!) above, --I kept SHIFT pressed at each stage page of eBay sign in, and it seems to have done the trick!
Cheers gang :)

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 16th, 2006, 4:40 am

Ooops!
Further to that last post, nope...
am still getting the same message at log in to eBay: "The browser you are using is rejecting cookies". -even tho' I've cleared cookies, cache, history, and whatever else I can think of!

The "Shift" press trick seems to work - to access my Ebay account, except that it acesses me to (maybe?) the 'central' or USA version of my Ebay site account? [shows currency in dollars, as well as GBP)

As soon as I try to access my UK account / UK listings, the same prob occurs: "The browser you are using is rejecting cookies."
Darn!
:-(

Any ideas on this one folks?

Thanks

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted April 16th, 2006, 5:28 am

Tools|Options|Privacy|Cookies

Cicatriz_ESP

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 22nd, 2006, 7:51 pm

Post Posted May 23rd, 2006, 3:30 pm

hmm my page just dosent load anything, it dosent even show an error message, it dosent load ANYTHING, at the bottom it just says,

looking up www .whatever .com. . .

but it dosent load anything
<img src="http://i4.tinypic.com/10fv1ft.gif">

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests