MozillaZine

MR Tech's Local Install 4.6.4 (4-20-06)

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted May 3rd, 2006, 10:48 pm

Addons 2.0 is the new extension/theme manager ui.

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2006, 11:01 pm

Thanks, i figured that (edited my post) :-)

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 3rd, 2006, 11:46 pm

makondo wrote:I'm sorry i do not understand the post above. Did i installed a wrong version (for Fx 1.5.0.3)?

whow, sorry about that, my brain is fried with trying to get that fixed with the 2.0 branch build that I didn't read your whole msg. Try using a different them, or the default theme to see if it happens with that also, I'm looking into trying to resolve this, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 12:19 am

Yes, Mel, the same thing in a new clean profile with only the latest dev. installed and only this option checked. There's no hurry (for me) - i simply wanted to try the new option, you know, it sounded good.
Thanks for your time!

I'm having another problem though and don't really know what's up with that and what may be causing this - if i use Restart button, TMP's crash recovery window pops up and tells me my last session crashed, blah, blah, blah. But it didn't. If i close Fx with the close window button (upper right corner), it starts normally with no problems. I'm seeing this since yesterday. Can't tell why though - Fx (auto-)updated to 1.5.0.3; i installed TMP dev. version (i posted in their forum too however this happens in another profile with the latest official version); i moved all menus under "Tools" (Help included) ... for some reason i tend to think it's the later - could moving LI menus in the menu bar (with Menu Editor ext.) possibly cause this? Again, it only happens if i use the Restart button. I'll try to put everything back and see if it'll help.
Thanks!

EDIT: You know, i just reset all menus to default and restart came back with crash recovery again. I then installed LI from the link in the first post (4.6.4) - and! it restarted without the crash recovery! Sssoo, that must be coming from the latest dev. as well then? Will test another profile (didn't happen in the clean one though or another one with 4.6.4 installed)

menet

User avatar
 
Posts: 158
Joined: February 24th, 2006, 12:38 am
Location: France

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 12:38 am

Like makondo, When i have tried the new option : local_install.showCommandBarOnTop "Show button bar above list", i have the same view he shows in its windows copy.
The Apply button works well to change the view for the new option but it didn't works to go back to the standard view. We have to close EM and reopen it.

Note that i must send you a french locale updated...

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 12:44 am

menet wrote:Like makondo, When i have tried the new option : local_install.showCommandBarOnTop "Show button bar above list", i have the same view he shows in its windows copy.
The Apply button works well to change the view for the new option but it didn't works to go back to the standard view. We have to close EM and reopen it.

Note that i must send you a french locale updated...

which build are you using? which theme?
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

menet

User avatar
 
Posts: 158
Joined: February 24th, 2006, 12:38 am
Location: France

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 12:56 am

mrtech wrote:
menet wrote:Like makondo, When i have tried the new option : local_install.showCommandBarOnTop "Show button bar above list", i have the same view he shows in its windows copy.
The Apply button works well to change the view for the new option but it didn't works to go back to the standard view. We have to close EM and reopen it.

Note that i must send you a french locale updated...

which build are you using? which theme?

Last one (mr_tech_local_install-4.6.4.50301_trunk_full.xpi) with FireFox default and FF 1.5.0.3.

Regards ;)

Will Pittenger

User avatar
 
Posts: 620
Joined: April 3rd, 2005, 6:10 pm
Location: Morton, IL

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 9:00 pm

I am seeing dual Install buttons again. LI 4.6.4.50201. The buttons appear in TB 1.5.0.2 and Sunbird 0.3Alpha1, but not FF 1.5.0.3. I see them in both the EM and TM windows.
Will Pittenger

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 9:11 pm

I have a minor fix for the latest trunk as they merged the addons 2.0 stuff in the last few days and of course they implemented a few calls differently, just posted 50401 build which basically just fixes the sunbird support

4.6.4.50401 en-US Dev Build Released

4.6.4.50401 All Locales Dev Build Released
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Will Pittenger

User avatar
 
Posts: 620
Joined: April 3rd, 2005, 6:10 pm
Location: Morton, IL

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 9:31 pm

4.6.4.50401 en-US does not fix the problem.
Will Pittenger

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 9:37 pm

Will Pittenger wrote:4.6.4.50401 en-US does not fix the problem.

can you post a screenie and config, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Will Pittenger

User avatar
 
Posts: 620
Joined: April 3rd, 2005, 6:10 pm
Location: Morton, IL

Post Posted May 4th, 2006, 9:46 pm

TB Config:
Generated: Thu May 04 2006 23:42:50 GMT-0500 (Central Daylight Time)
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.2) Gecko/20060308 Thunderbird/1.5.0.2
Build ID: 2006030803

Enabled Extensions: [17]
- addressContext 0.7
- Buttons! 0.5.2
- ConfigDate 0.3.5
- Contacts Sidebar 0.6
- CuteMenus - Crystal SVG 0.9.9.73
- FlashGot 0.5.9.995
- FolderFlags 0.3
- Folderpane Tools 0.0.3
- Image Zoom 0.2.4
- MinimizeToTray 0.0.1.2006030906+
- MR Tech Local Install 4.6.4.50401
- Quote Colors 0.2.7
- QuoteCollapse 0.7
- Sender Verification Extension 0.7.9
- Signature Switch 1.2.1
- Sync On Arrival 1.3
- UndoRedo 1.1.05

Installed Themes: [3]
- Mostly Crystal 1.5.0.8
- Thunderbird (default)
- Walnut 1.0.30

----------------------------------
Sunbird Config:
Generated: Thu May 04 2006 23:44:03 GMT-0500 (Central Daylight Time)
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20051104 Mozilla Sunbird/0.3a1
Build ID: 2005110406

Enabled Extensions: [3]
- Calendar Help 0.5.1 - Help documentation for Mozilla Calendar
- Clock Picker 0.2 - Analog clock time-picker for calendar entries
- MR Tech Local Install 4.6.4.50401 - Local Install power tools for all users. (en-US)

Installed Themes: [1]
- Sunbird (default)

Installed Plugins: (11)
- <a href=http://www.cult3d.com>Cult3D Player</a> v5.3.0.154
- <A HREF="http://www.cult3d.com">Cult3D</A> Plug-in 5.3.0.154 from <A HREF="http://www.cycore.com">Cycore AB</A>
- Adobe Acrobat
- Adobe Acrobat Plug-In Version 7.00 for Netscape
- Java Plug-in
- Java Plug-in 1.4.2_06 for Netscape Navigator (DLL Helper)
- MetaStream 3 Plugin
- MetaStream 3 Plugin r4
- Microsoft® DRM
- DRM Netscape Network Object
- Mozilla Default Plug-in
- Default Plug-in
- RealJukebox NS Plugin
- RealJukebox Netscape Plugin
- RealPlayer Version Plugin
- 6.0.12.1483
- RealPlayer(tm) G2 LiveConnect-Enabled Plug-In (32-bit)
- RealPlayer(tm) LiveConnect-Enabled Plug-In
- Shockwave Flash
- Shockwave Flash 8.0 r22
- Windows Media Player Plug-in Dynamic Link Library
- Npdsplay dll

--------------------------------------------------
Screenshots (Made in TB 1.5.0.2)
Image
Image
Will Pittenger

onemen

User avatar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:48 am

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 2:02 am

mrtech,
In Firefox trunk build Override 'maxversion' compatibility checking doesn't work anymore.
if you use it to check compatibility it gives an error alert message about the chrome:manifest and the firefox crash

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 7:08 am

Will Pittenger: I'll check this out, I'm using tb 1.0.x & 3.0 trunk I guess there might be some work that I need to do for 1.5. For sunbird I'm using the latest trunk build, again I'll check the official alpha release to see what I need to do.

onemen: I'm using the trunk build with no issues. which extension are you trying to install, can you open the xpi with 7-zip to confirm it's not corrupted? additionally do you have a "general.useragent.locale" that's the only new code really added there, but I'll check with Nightly Tester Tool enabled and disabled, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 615
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 7:08 am

Hi there,
I've been having issues don't know whether it's due to the builds process or because of your extension. Anyway have a look at http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=413271 & see for yourself.
FF 60.0 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests