[Ext] userChrome.js

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Locked
Zoolcar9
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)
Contact:

Post by Zoolcar9 »

Greg S wrote:I'm having problems with your minutes less than 10 losing the 0. Can you fix?? If not that's OK. I've trimmed the excess out of what posted above and it works fine but I'd rather use the code you posted if you can fix the minutes.

Replace

Code: Select all

var minute = D.getMinutes();
with

Code: Select all

var minute = (D.getMinutes() < 10) ? "0" : "" + D.getMinutes();

My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."
Duke D
Posts: 419
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 3:08 pm

Post by Duke D »

This may be a little out there/impossible but im horrifyingly(wow, thats an actual word) new to this particular extension, but is there a way to have a clock (like your titlebar one) but somewhere else, maybe by the throbber or around a toolbar button?
User avatar
aranittara
Posts: 32
Joined: July 31st, 2006, 6:25 am
Contact:

webmail

Post by aranittara »

can you make a script that will send mail to links to gmail
-Aranittara
pile0nades
Posts: 756
Joined: May 15th, 2005, 2:31 am

Post by pile0nades »

Gmail Manager does that.
Linkify bug numbers - test: bug 258287
Swami
Posts: 4221
Joined: September 25th, 2004, 11:32 pm

Post by Swami »

Chad-)
Posts: 166
Joined: August 29th, 2005, 7:01 am

Re: webmail

Post by Chad-) »

aranittara wrote:can you make a script that will send mail to links to gmail

Mailto compose in Gmail userscript
Chad-)
Posts: 166
Joined: August 29th, 2005, 7:01 am

Post by Chad-) »

Here's an idea:
I bookmark a page. The name of the bookmark is a short piece of text (say 5-6 words) found on the page. On clicking the bookmark, after the page loads, the text is passed to the quick find bar which takes me to the position in the page where the text is. Would be great for in-page bookmarking.
Can anyone help me with this please?
pile0nades
Posts: 756
Joined: May 15th, 2005, 2:31 am

Post by pile0nades »

Script request. Right click on the address bar feed icon and get a menuitem Copy Feed URL.
Linkify bug numbers - test: bug 258287
CrackTipe
Posts: 443
Joined: January 4th, 2006, 12:11 am

Post by CrackTipe »

I use this script:

// Remove underscores from menus
(function() {
var menus = document.getElementById('main-menubar').childNodes;
for (var i = 0; i < menus.length; i++) {
menus[i].removeAttribute('accesskey');
}
})();

to get rid of the underscores (the "_") from under my menu's (The _ under the "T" in Tools, etc).

Is there a script to remove these underscores from the context menu?
User avatar
Grist
Posts: 836
Joined: January 27th, 2006, 9:20 pm

Post by Grist »

CrackTipe wrote:Is there a script to remove these underscores from the context menu?

This should remove the accesskey attributes from all menus and menuitems:

Code: Select all

(function() {

var
menus = document.getElementsByTagName('menu'),
menuItems = document.getElementsByTagName('menuitem'),
menu,
menuItem;

for (var i = 0; menu = menus[i]; i++) {
  menu.removeAttribute('accesskey');
}

for (var i = 0; menuItem = menuItems[i]; i++) {
  menuItem.removeAttribute('accesskey');
}

})();

You can replace your script with this one.
CrackTipe
Posts: 443
Joined: January 4th, 2006, 12:11 am

Post by CrackTipe »

Thanks a million, Grist!
canary
Posts: 97
Joined: August 15th, 2004, 12:56 am

Post by canary »

I'm looking for a code that marks search results of Google in different colors.

For example: I go to www.google.com (or use the search bar), do a search for dog cat horse, get a page with results and when I click on a link all occurrences of the word "dog" should be colored yellow, all "cats" red and all "horses" blue.

Pretty much like the Google Cache page does already.

I found this extension https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2635/ and it works fine but sadly it only uses one color...
User avatar
Ria
Posts: 3550
Joined: March 21st, 2004, 3:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Ria »

I just tried it out but the official Google Toolbar is the only extension I found so far that allowed me to use the highlight button separately. Other extensions only function when you put the whole thing including the box on the toolbar. The "SearchWP" extension only requires the Firefox searchbox. But the Google Toolbar highlight button even works without.
That's very kind :).
Old Greg S
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old Greg S »

Zoolcar9 wrote:
Greg S wrote:I'm having problems with your minutes less than 10 losing the 0. Can you fix?? If not that's OK. I've trimmed the excess out of what posted above and it works fine but I'd rather use the code you posted if you can fix the minutes.

Replace

Code: Select all

var minute = D.getMinutes();
with

Code: Select all

var minute = (D.getMinutes() < 10) ? "0" : "" + D.getMinutes();




Just for the record, I'm still using a variation of my original. After making the changes you have suggested, I lose the right side number of the minutes although the left side number now works which was my problem. Anything else to try? Mine is working fine but your code seems minimal in comparison to mine which means I like yours better.
Thanks
Duke D
Posts: 419
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 3:08 pm

Post by Duke D »

Greg S wrote:
Zoolcar9 wrote:
Greg S wrote:I'm having problems with your minutes less than 10 losing the 0. Can you fix?? If not that's OK. I've trimmed the excess out of what posted above and it works fine but I'd rather use the code you posted if you can fix the minutes.

Replace

Code: Select all

var minute = D.getMinutes();
with

Code: Select all

var minute = (D.getMinutes() < 10) ? "0" : "" + D.getMinutes();




Just for the record, I'm still using a variation of my original. After making the changes you have suggested, I lose the right side number of the minutes although the left side number now works which was my problem. Anything else to try? Mine is working fine but your code seems minimal in comparison to mine which means I like yours better.
Thanks


For the record im having the same issue, tho i havent tried Greg's code, if i try the modified i see only a 0, if i leave it as is, i lose the 0s
Locked