MozillaZine

Gran Paradiso Alpha 3

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
wgianopoulos

User avatar
 
Posts: 1737
Joined: July 23rd, 2003, 8:15 am

Post Posted March 27th, 2007, 10:29 pm

RyanVM wrote:Well, it defaults to pulling the file from the dllcache directory first. I only asks for the CD if that fails.
But it would be 1000 times more useful if it told you what file it thought needed replacing so that if you don't have the CD, you have a prayer of fixing it.

Old R.Marotta
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 27th, 2007, 10:43 pm

I still have problems with cut and paste, it's still a game of getting it to work properly, actually a problem since the last few alpha's.....
Anyone else have strange cut and paste problems?

pal-moz
 
Posts: 5937
Joined: September 23rd, 2005, 5:40 pm
Location: Tokyo , Japan

Post Posted March 27th, 2007, 11:04 pm

R.Marotta wrote:I still have problems with cut and paste, it's still a game of getting it to work properly, actually a problem since the last few alpha's.....
Anyone else have strange cut and paste problems?

if you use IE TAB extension, try to use latest dev. version.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=505032

Old R.Marotta
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 3:29 am

Sorry, I don't use IE TAB Extension. This cut and paste problem is strictly a problem with Gran Paradiso as it happened on all previous releases of it as well.
I don't know why the devs overlooked this problem, but it's still there. At least in the Mac release it is...

;; Ray

-fullmetaljacket-
 
Posts: 308
Joined: September 21st, 2006, 8:30 pm
Location: Pilipinas

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 3:37 am

R.Marotta wrote:Sorry, I don't use IE TAB Extension. This cut and paste problem is strictly a problem with Gran Paradiso as it happened on all previous releases of it as well.
I don't know why the devs overlooked this problem, but it's still there. At least in the Mac release it is...

;; Ray


did you tried gran paradiso 3?

michal017
 
Posts: 312
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 12:08 am
Location: EU

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 5:14 am

Hi guys,
does anyone see delays when browsing?
Example: loading a page, then trying to scroll down but there's a lag between clicking on the scrollbar and actual scrolling.. Or hovering over a link (just regular [a href], no javascript), then there's lag a few seconds until the cursor changes the style..
Or typing this text - ther's lag each 10 or 20 characters during which FF uses 100% CPU for 1-2 seconds..
I'm using Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070326 Minefield/3.0a4pre which is installed automatically by an upgrade (i.e. no clean profile)
m.

ogirtd

User avatar
 
Posts: 365
Joined: December 29th, 2005, 6:28 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 5:25 am

michal017 wrote:Hi guys,
does anyone see delays when browsing?
Example: loading a page, then trying to scroll down but there's a lag between clicking on the scrollbar and actual scrolling.. Or hovering over a link (just regular [a href], no javascript), then there's lag a few seconds until the cursor changes the style..
Or typing this text - ther's lag each 10 or 20 characters during which FF uses 100% CPU for 1-2 seconds..
I'm using Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070326 Minefield/3.0a4pre which is installed automatically by an upgrade (i.e. no clean profile)
m.
Yes, I have this too, but not always.
Reviving abandoned Firefox & Thunderbird themes since 2006.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53145
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 7:44 am

Could the lag be related to the size of places.sqlite?
I notice that that file keeps growing in size and keeps the same size if you clear the history.

michal017
 
Posts: 312
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 12:08 am
Location: EU

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 7:50 am

dickvl wrote:Could the lag be related to the size of places.sqlite?
I notice that that file keeps growing in size and keeps the same size if you clear the history.

I don't know, mine is 1858560 B now.
Is that too much?

Bushwack
 
Posts: 144
Joined: December 4th, 2002, 12:36 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 12:29 pm

I think the slowdowns are caused by the cycle collector. Watching top I'm seeing a memory usage drop fairly consistently after freeze ups (at least after the longer freezes).

I assume the plan is to eliminate the memory leaks the cycle collector is dealing with and further optimise the cycle collector code itself, so in future releases no freezes will be noticed.

RyanVM
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:00 am
Location: Exton, PA

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 4:02 pm

The pauses and slowdowns are caused by the Cycle Collector and the devs are well aware of them.

michal017
 
Posts: 312
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 12:08 am
Location: EU

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 10:55 pm

Thanks for the explanation.. yes I see the memory usage drops down after the freezeup..

argyle
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 29th, 2007, 7:10 am
Location: New York, NY, USA

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:12 am

Any way to install this build and still keep my stable FF installation working? I'd like to test out some of the new JavaScript features, but I'd also like to continue using my current FF config.

michal017
 
Posts: 312
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 12:08 am
Location: EU

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:20 am

You can install it into a separate directory but you can't use it at the same time..
At least that's my experience on GNU/Linux.

ogirtd

User avatar
 
Posts: 365
Joined: December 29th, 2005, 6:28 am

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:46 am

I'm on WinXP and I'm using both trunk versions and stable 2.0.0.2, both at the same time.
I installed trunk into a separate directory, then I made a new profile for trunk, so each browser uses a different profile.
Simple, and working without any problems :)
Reviving abandoned Firefox & Thunderbird themes since 2006.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest