MozillaZine

The Document Contains No Data

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 2nd, 2003, 4:28 pm

Yeah, when I go to www.deviantart.com or www.wincustomize.com I get this error message and the page fails to load. Now when I go to open IE to load them, I get a 404 page not found error. I have tried the xul error pages change in about:config, as well as switching to HTTP 1.0 instead of 1.1

Please help.

Dunderklumpen
 
Posts: 16224
Joined: March 9th, 2003, 8:12 am

Post Posted December 2nd, 2003, 5:00 pm

Both work fine for me.

Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 2nd, 2003, 5:30 pm

Dunderklumpen wrote:Both work fine for me.


That's awesome, any idea why they don't work for me?

Walter, guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 3rd, 2003, 8:44 am

Try about:config
network.http.keep-alive false
network.http.proxy.keep-alive false

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 3rd, 2003, 3:53 pm

Walter, guest wrote:Try about:config
network.http.keep-alive false
network.http.proxy.keep-alive false


Done that, didn't work. After some Googling, I came upon a suggestion to re-register certain .dll files.

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll

After re-registering them, both of the sites worked for me, but only for that instance. Today I opened up Firebird trying to go to the sites, and they don't work again. Tried registering the .dll's again, sites still don't work.

Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 3rd, 2003, 3:53 pm

Oops, that's me up there.

Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 4th, 2003, 8:25 pm

Soo.... can anybody help me?

scratch

User avatar
 
Posts: 4942
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:27 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted December 5th, 2003, 2:28 am

are you using a proxy?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 6th, 2003, 10:36 pm

scratch wrote:are you using a proxy?
No, unless somehow my school put a proxy on my cable connection without me knowing it. But it would be very odd for only those 2 sites to have that problem.

scratch

User avatar
 
Posts: 4942
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:27 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted December 7th, 2003, 2:32 am

do you have pipelining enabled? are you using a HOSTS file or any other type of advertisement blocking?

Dunderklumpen
 
Posts: 16224
Joined: March 9th, 2003, 8:12 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2003, 3:31 am

I have pipelining enabled and they still work for me.

Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 7th, 2003, 5:03 am

scratch wrote:do you have pipelining enabled? are you using a HOSTS file or any other type of advertisement blocking?


I don't believe I have pipelining enabled, is it in my about:config? And no, I do not have any hosts file or ad blocking.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 7th, 2003, 5:03 am

I just checked my about:config, and no, I do not have pipelining enabled.

scratch

User avatar
 
Posts: 4942
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 1:27 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted December 7th, 2003, 12:50 pm

well, i'm out of ideas, then. sorry.

Bryan, Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 8th, 2003, 1:16 am

scratch wrote:well, i'm out of ideas, then. sorry.
Awesome, well, I guess I'll just have to go without those sites until my next format.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests