MozillaZine

[Ext] Add Bookmark Here ²

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted February 20th, 2007, 11:56 pm

Add Bookmark Here ² (ABHere2)

Description: Add a menuitem "Add Bookmark Here..." to Bookmarks Menu.
Author: yuoo2k
AMO page: https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/3880
Compatibility: Firefox 3.0+
License: GNU General Public License (GPL)

Main Features:
  • Expand all fields of the Bookmark Dialog.
  • Customize the position of "Add Bookmark Here" & "Open All Tabs".
  • Remember your last selected folder when you bookmark a page
  • Allow to insert bookmarks from the top of Menu.
  • Allow to add a bookmark without Dialog.
  • Allow to single-click the Star to show the Bookmark Dialog.
Install/Download: Official Release, All Versions, Latest DevBuild

Localization: http://www.babelzilla.org/forum/index.p ... topic=2782
    If you would like to translate it to your language, please go to BabelZilla.org,
    find the ABHere2 project and register yourself as an ABHere2's translator.
Developer Comments:
  • Before you report any problems, please try the DevBuild first. It might already fix your problem.
  • If your problem still happened, please help to create a new profile with only ABHere2 installed for testing if your other extensions conflict with ABHere2.
  • I have to reproduce your problem, and then I can begin to debug and find out how to solve it.
    Please give me the problem's reproduce steps and what you can see in your error console. That will be helpful.
Last edited by yuoo2k on August 14th, 2008, 9:15 am, edited 4 times in total.

bmix
 
Posts: 37
Joined: November 19th, 2005, 3:59 pm
Location: Budapest/Hungary

Post Posted March 27th, 2007, 3:13 pm

Hi,

this is the first time, ABH2 does not work for me. I have installed it on several machines, where I had the old "Add Bookmark Here" before. It was always a no-brainer. Today I installed ABH2 on two profiles where I had ABH1 before (after removing it of course) and I do not get any "Add Bookmark here..." and "Add Bookmark For All Tabs..." in the Bookmarks Menu, only in the Bookmarks context-menu. I have in both profiles the Menu Editor 1.2.3.3 and used the workaround you linked to. That did not help. Do you have any ideas ? Thanks.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de; rv:1.8.1.3) Gecko/20070309 Firefox/2.0.0.3 XPCOMViewer/0.9.5 - Build ID: 2007030919

- Add Bookmark Here 2 1.0.20070316
- Menu Editor 1.2.3.3

also:

- Aging Tabs 0.5.1
- All-in-One Sidebar 0.7.1
- Aptana Debugger Service 0.2.8.13677
- ColorZilla 1.0
- Copernic Desktop Search 2 Toolbar 2.0.0.2280
- CSSViewer 1.0.2
- CustomizeGoogle 0.55
- CuteMenus2 2.0
- del.icio.us 1.2
- Document Map 0.6.1
- DOM Inspector 1.8.1.3
- DownThemAll! 0.9.9.7
- EditCSS 0.3.6
- ErrorZilla 0.2
- Firebug 1.01
- Firefox Search Sidebar 0.2.0.0
- Force Content-Type 1.2.1
- functions for keyconfig 1.3.7
- Greasemonkey 0.6.8.20070314.0
- Html Validator 0.8.3.9
- IE Tab 1.3.1.20070126
- Image Zoom 0.2.7
- InspectorWidget 2.10.20070215
- InspectThis 0.2.9
- JavaScript Debugger 0.9.87
- JSView 1.2.9
- keyconfig 20060828
- Leak Monitor 0.3.6
- Linkification 1.3.3
- LiveClick 0.2.0
- lori (Life-of-request info) 0.1.0.20061030
- Modify Headers 0.5.4
- MozLab 0.1.4.2006100105
- MR Tech Local Install 5.3.2.3
- myurlbar_a 2006.04.20
- Operator 0.6.2
- Pertinkina - © Visuddhi 1.2
- Platypus 0.66
- Poster 1.4.0
- RDF Viewer 1.3
- Save As Image 1.042
- Scroll Menus On Drag 0.2.5
- Server Switcher 0.4
- Stop-or-Reload Button 0.2.2
- Storage Inspector 0.5
- Stylish 0.4
- SwitchProxy Tool 1.4.1
- Talkback 2.0.0.3
- Tamper Data 9.8.1
- UrlParams 2.01.02
- View Dependencies 0.3.2.2
- View Source Chart 2.5.02
- Web Developer 1.1.3
- X-Ray 0.8.1
- XHTML Mobile Profile 0.3.7
- XPather 1.3
- XPCOMViewer 0.9.5
Andreas

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted March 27th, 2007, 7:09 pm

bmix wrote:this is the first time, ABH2 does not work for me. I have installed it on several machines, where I had the old "Add Bookmark Here" before. It was always a no-brainer. Today I installed ABH2 on two profiles where I had ABH1 before (after removing it of course) and I do not get any "Add Bookmark here..." and "Add Bookmark For All Tabs..." in the Bookmarks Menu, only in the Bookmarks context-menu. I have in both profiles the Menu Editor 1.2.3.3 and used the workaround you linked to. That did not help. Do you have any ideas ? Thanks.

Try to delete MenuEditor's config-file "menuedit.rdf" from your Firefox's Profile directory.
* Notice: You might to backup menuedit.rdf first.

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 11:03 am

sweet. i just found this. i used to use abh a long time ago but stopped when i started testing trunk builds. (when places was introduced). i'm gonna test this out with trunk.

bmix
 
Posts: 37
Joined: November 19th, 2005, 3:59 pm
Location: Budapest/Hungary

Post Posted March 31st, 2007, 7:27 am

yuoo2k wrote:Try to delete MenuEditor's config-file "menuedit.rdf"


That did not help. All I get is the "Open all in tabs" entry, but I got that before as well.

I have noticed something strange after I wrote my inital comment. Out of a sudden, the "Add bookmark here..." option was available for the bookmark-menus in my "Personal Toolbar Links Collection" (or however it is being called in English). Now it's gone as well.

Thanks for your help.
Andreas

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted April 5th, 2007, 10:24 am

dang. i just got around to testing abh2 and it doesn't work for me either. no error msg is thrown in error console. i do have menu editor 1.2.3 but i don't get a conflict with it. maybe it is cuz i'm testing ff trunk?
Add Bookmark Here 2 1.0.20070316
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070405 Minefield/3.0a4pre - Build ID: 2007040504

Bazikcho

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: June 12th, 2005, 8:01 am
Location: Tau'ri - EU - BG

Post Posted April 8th, 2007, 11:14 am

I like
Code: Select all
Show the URL on statusbar when your mouse over the Bookmarks Toolbar item.
and i have request to add copy link of bookmark in menu if is it possible.

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted April 8th, 2007, 11:26 am

<del>tab mix plus has that feature...</del>
nvm, i thought you wrote tab.

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted April 8th, 2007, 8:22 pm

disturbedite wrote:dang. i just got around to testing abh2 and it doesn't work for me either. no error msg is thrown in error console. i do have menu editor 1.2.3 but i don't get a conflict with it. maybe it is cuz i'm testing ff trunk?
Add Bookmark Here 2 1.0.20070316
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070405 Minefield/3.0a4pre - Build ID: 2007040504

I have tested 1.0.20070316 in latest thunk:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070408 Minefield/3.0a4pre
and it works fine.
Can anyone help to confirm the problem.

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted April 8th, 2007, 8:28 pm

arris wrote:and i have request to add copy link of bookmark in menu if is it possible.

Firefox has already implemented it.
Just use "Copy" command, its default behavior will copy the bookmark's URL.
For example,
1. Right-click on any bookmark that you want copy.
2. Select "Copy" command.
3. And now you can paste the bookmark's link anywhere.

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted April 9th, 2007, 10:02 am

yuoo2k wrote:
disturbedite wrote:dang. i just got around to testing abh2 and it doesn't work for me either. no error msg is thrown in error console. i do have menu editor 1.2.3 but i don't get a conflict with it. maybe it is cuz i'm testing ff trunk?
Add Bookmark Here 2 1.0.20070316
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070405 Minefield/3.0a4pre - Build ID: 2007040504

I have tested 1.0.20070316 in latest thunk:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070408 Minefield/3.0a4pre
and it works fine.
Can anyone help to confirm the problem.


maybe the problem is with the linux trunk build? i don't suppose you have a linux machine you can test it with do you?
i just tried it again and it didn't work.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070409 Minefield/3.0a4pre - Build ID: 2007040904

Bazikcho

User avatar
 
Posts: 76
Joined: June 12th, 2005, 8:01 am
Location: Tau'ri - EU - BG

Post Posted April 16th, 2007, 12:56 pm

yuoo2k wrote:
arris wrote:and i have request to add copy link of bookmark in menu if is it possible.

Firefox has already implemented it.
Just use "Copy" command, its default behavior will copy the bookmark's URL.
For example,
1. Right-click on any bookmark that you want copy.
2. Select "Copy" command.
3. And now you can paste the bookmark's link anywhere.


Nope, i want something like this extension http://www.chuonthis.com/extensions/updatebookmark.php but contrariwise.

I want only link ( in clipboard without open properties ) to the site not the hole bookmark.

JOJ0
 
Posts: 95
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2007, 1:02 am

Not working with latest trunk. I suppose after places landed.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a5pre) Gecko/20070521 Minefield/3.0a5pre - Build ID: 2007052108

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted May 22nd, 2007, 9:24 am

^it didn't work for me on trunk before that even...

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a5pre) Gecko/20070522 Minefield/3.0a5pre - Build ID: 2007052204

genericFFuser

User avatar
 
Posts: 37
Joined: November 8th, 2005, 2:47 am
Location: Bugmenot account is not allowed

Post Posted May 31st, 2007, 1:47 am

This extension (ABH2) breaks the "Open All in Tabs" function built-in to Firefox.

I have done a little troubleshooting, and it seems to break intermittently. Sometimes I can get this function back by setting the preference for Add Bookmark Here menuitem position to Hidden. Sometimes this doesn't fix it. Disabling the extension always fixes the problem. I have decided to uninstall this extension until fixed, as I use OAIT a lot more than ABH2.

Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.8.1.4) Gecko/20070515 Firefox/2.0.0.4
ABH2 1.0.20070528

also is broken in Firefox 1.5 version as well, at least according to my testing.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests