MozillaZine

After installing Firefox update 2.07 it will not connect?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
STeve1960
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:18 am

After updating to 2.0.0.7 I am getting a firefox.exe running permanently in task manager which is 3,864K. When I open up Firefox another one gets added which is 43,552K. When no FF running ending the process does not help. It just comes back again. Is this something new or my FR installation got screwed up? TIA

STeve1960
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:20 am

After updating to 2.0.0.7 I am getting a firefox.exe running permanently in task manager which is 3,864K. When I open up Firefox another one gets added which is 43,552K. When no FF running ending the process does not help. It just comes back again. Is this something new or my FF installation got screwed up? TIA

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:23 am

@STeve1960: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox.exe_always_open
@Chris: Not yet. I recommend to not use the automatic mode. I use manual mode and no problems so far.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

VanillaMozilla
 
Posts: 13808
Joined: November 7th, 2005, 11:26 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:28 am

OK, guys, I can't deal with you individually, but read this: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls#Firewall_pitfalls . Read it carefully and understand it. When you are done with that, read the last link in the Pitfalls section. It even tells you what to do in case it's NOT the firewall.

We have heard thousands of firewall stories, and it's always the same -- denial until finally they find the problem with the firewall. Occasionally there's a problem with Firefox (usually an extension), but that's easily fixed. Most of the time if everything seems to work but you can't connect to any Web site, it's the firewall. (And it looks like one or two of you have another problem, such as malware.)

About ZoneAlarm. I have it. Almost all the time it works correctly, but once it did not ask when it was supposed to. It just silently blocked the new version of Firefox. I had to kick it. Deleted Firefox from the list of programs, and I even had to reboot.

About Norton Internet Security and Norton Firewall. People have had a LOT of trouble with those programs over the years. Recent versions have been better, but still cause some problems. Norton also has a Web site for diagnosis and help. Use it.

This is all you get from me today. Don't ask more. I'm very, very busy. Just read the links.

Chris2412
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:50 am

:( Just uninstalled ZA. Didnt reinstall yet. Rebooted the system.

But ff.exe still wont work, only ff1.exe does.

Except Windows fireall there is no firewall on my system, and my Win firewall is turned off.

Am clueless again :(

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 8:53 am

This can be a hint of malware or a hidden firewall (preinstalled and forgotten, installed for test purposes and forgotten, ...).
Have you executed the EnumProcess tool?
Scanned for malware?
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

old SKopischke
Moderator
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 9:06 am

I didn't think trolly's reply was anything other than a straight question. You have no idea how frequently the response to that question is something that reveals the nature of the problem.

Can you humor the collective and reinstall ZA to see if it solves the problem?

Chris2412
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 9:21 am

@SKopischke i did uninstall ZA. Completly. And without reinstalling ff still doesnt work.

Right now the only firewall that is on the system (and which is turned off) is Win Firewall

I just finished my Virus Adware checks. Using Kaspersky and Ad Aware. According to them my system is free.

I did run EnumProcess tool. And no error was reported.

I disabled all addons and extensions etc, using also safe mode

I know my system by the heart. And there is no preinstalled forgotten software. I still rechecked. And everything installed was the way i had it in mind.

But still ff.exe doesnt connect. ff1.exe does

Chris2412
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 9:34 am

Anyhow.

Its 1.00 am here. And im going to bed. Gonna see whats happening tomorrow.

So far ff1.exe is working.

And before rolling back my image im gonna wiat with this trick what the next days will bring.

TXS so far.

Talk to you tomorrow.

rockrobinoff
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 9:51 am

i updated today as well, and firefox wont connect to internet. i have no firewall. so there you go.

someone has made a big oops.

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 9:55 am

Tried the EnumProcess tool?
Scanned for malware?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diag ... Firefox%29
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

STeve1960
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 10:04 am

It is bizzare, I can not pinpoint the culprit. I've uninstalled Spybot, unistalled Firefox and removed all the files including registry. Reinstalled FF and the firefox.exe process started straight away. I did not install anything recently except Spybot and that is uninstalled now. What I don't understand is why after updating FF to 2.0.0.7

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 10:09 am

Spybot? Did you use the teatimer feature? teatimer can prevent updating but you see usually an error message if that happens. :?:
Some info about this is here: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=572292
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted September 19th, 2007, 10:17 am

Yes, I disabled the teatime and then updated FF successfully but ater that I noticed two firefox.exe processes in task manager.

STeve1960
Guest
 

Post Posted September 20th, 2007, 1:55 am

Just to let you know that I've restored the whole system and FF updated OK. No problems now. Thanks. I am suspicious of Spybot as that was the only program I've installed recently.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests