MozillaZine

[Ext] Console² 0.8 [2011-07-15]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2007, 9:33 pm

I've hot an extension (WizzRSS) that throws up "redeclaration" error on browser startup - but all console shows is one source of declaration - any possibility on adding the second source too? I mean that them both declarations would show up - would be easier to debug and check things up.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted October 1st, 2007, 3:05 am

do you have "hide duplicates" turned on?

Phil

DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2007, 12:42 pm

nope, it's not.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted October 1st, 2007, 5:52 pm

Oh, sorry, I misunderstood you. I thought you had two errors. You actually want to know both places where a declaration was made. I'm sorry to say that the answer is no. If the underlying Errror system doesn't provide that information, there is no way we can find that out for you. But perhaps if you posted the actual error message someone might have an idea.

Phil

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted October 4th, 2007, 10:19 am

has anyone else had trouble with console² on linux with ff trunk lately?
i've had a problem lately... at first, the problem was that i would try to open the error console and it would look like it was trying draw the conents of the window but never would so i got a window with a titlebar but a blank page that would hang ff.
now i have a slightly different problem: when i try to open the error console it won't even open a new window and it just freezes ff.
of course i can't really tell what the problem is cuz i can't see the error console!
does console² generate a log that i could look at it?

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a9pre) Gecko/2007100404 Minefield/3.0a9pre - Build ID: 2007100404
Last edited by echoes on October 4th, 2007, 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Old WildcatRay
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2007, 10:28 am

EC2+ WFM, but I'm in Windoze. Sorry , I can't help you out.
Last edited by Old WildcatRay on October 5th, 2007, 5:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted October 5th, 2007, 12:50 am

disturbedite wrote:has anyone else had trouble with console² on linux with ff trunk lately?
i've had a problem lately... at first, the problem was that i would try to open the error console and it would look like it was trying draw the conents of the window but never would so i got a window with a titlebar but a blank page that would hang ff.
now i have a slightly different problem: when i try to open the error console it won't even open a new window and it just freezes ff.
of course i can't really tell what the problem is cuz i can't see the error console!
does console² generate a log that i could look at it?

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a9pre) Gecko/2007100404 Minefield/3.0a9pre - Build ID: 2007100404
Go to safe mode and see if you can open the native Error Console. Also I'm not sure if this extensions still works on Minefield trunk builds but you could try this version of JS Console output redirector at http://xsidebar.mozdev.org/modifiedmisc.html#jsconsoleoutput and redirect all Error Console output to a file.

Phil

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted October 5th, 2007, 9:07 am

the regular error console works in safe-mode.

i will try the JS Console output redirector extension and report back.

UPDATE:
ok, i installed the extension and enabled logging but it only generates a 0 byte (empty) log file...

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted October 5th, 2007, 12:39 pm

Is this the testing Version: Console² 0.3.8+ ? I've just updated it a few days ago. You could try installing it again (no automatic updates for this version as the version number doesn't change).

Phil

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted October 5th, 2007, 7:15 pm

yes it is 0.3.8+. i tried reinstalling it but i still get the same effect... other suggestions?

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a9pre) Gecko/2007100504 Minefield/3.0a9pre - Build ID: 2007100504

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted October 5th, 2007, 10:05 pm

Well it works for me with Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a9pre) Gecko/2007100405 Minefield/3.0a9pre. Try disabling all other extensions then re-enabling them one at a time.

Phil

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted October 6th, 2007, 9:33 am

yeah, that seemed to me to be the only course of action left. i'll try it out today and report back the result(s).

matp75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: January 29th, 2007, 10:47 am

Post Posted November 20th, 2007, 3:12 pm

Extension can't be updated once Firefox 3.0b1 is installed.

Could the extension be updated before people migrate to Firefox 3 following guidelines on http://wiki.mozilla.org/User:Mossop:Fx- ... teSecurity
either solution 1 : host the extension on a ssl site (there are free certificate compatible with firefox on https://cert.startcom.org)
either solution 2 : sign the extension

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted November 21st, 2007, 4:09 am

I installed Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9b2pre) Gecko/2007112005 Minefield/3.0b2pre.
Then I disabled the "checkUpdateSecurity" setting and installed Console² 0.3.8.
I then re-enabled "checkUpdateSecurity" and restarted MineField.
On startup Console² was disabled as expected.
I then visited http://console2.mozdev.org/ and attempted to install the testing Version: Console² 0.3.8+.
After allowing extension installation from "console2.mozdev.org", this version installed and on restart it was fully functional.

Phil

matp75
 
Posts: 8
Joined: January 29th, 2007, 10:47 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2007, 6:35 am

Thanks, that (installing 0.3.8+) works but it's rather a workaround for now.
I'm not expecting to have to reinstall my extensions when upgrading Firefox.
It doesn't really solve the problem until there's a 0.3.9 version signed available as an upgrade from 0.3.8. Hopefully, this will be available before Firefox 3 is out.

Mat

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests