MozillaZine

My Yahoo is not loading up since FF 2.0.0.11 upgrade

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2007, 5:29 pm

Ever since the latest firefox upgrade (2.0.0.11) last Saturday 1st December, the browser does not load up My Yahoo. It keeps "loading" in a loop, and it never gets to display the information in my yahoo.

I tried in IE7, and it loads up fine. But not in FF.

Additionally, I find that this release is extremely slowly compared to the previous releases of Firefox.

My system:

XP Pro
Ram: 512
Processor: 1 Gh

I hope this gets fixed soon, as I don't like using EI7.

Jeff

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 9:54 am

Try clearing your cache. Tools -> Options --> Advanced --> Network --> Clear now button
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 2:53 pm

Thanks for your reply. I have already cleared my cache, and the situation is still the same.

Does anyone know how to roll back to the previous version of Firefox? I'm not happy with this one.


Jeff

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 3:21 pm

How about safe mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

BTW, it helps if you told us what you did.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 7873
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 5:13 pm

I'm not seeing this error.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11

What kind of extensions are you using (If Any)?
Latest: Firefox/56.0 *ESR/52.4.0 - Mobile/56.0 - Thunderbird/52.4.0 - SeaMonkey/2.48
Nightly: Nightly/58.0a1 - Mobile/58.0a1 - Daily/58.0a1 - SeaMonkey/2.49a1

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 7:11 pm

Omega X

We should establish that it is a theme or extension that is causing the problem first. I agree it is the best guess.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2007, 2:10 am

Thanks again for your response.

These is my config:


Generated: Fri Dec 07 2007 18:09:24 GMT+0900
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11
Build ID: 2007112718

Enabled Extensions: [7]
- dragdropupload 1.5.23: http://percro1.sssup.it/~pit/mozilla/dragdropupload/
- FireFTP 0.97.1: http://fireftp.mozdev.org
- Forecastfox 0.9.6: http://forecastfox.mozdev.org/
- Google Toolbar for Firefox 3.0.20070525W: http://www.google.com/
- LOOP for Firefox 0.63: http://www.drawloop.com/
- MR Tech Local Install 5.3.2.6: http://www.mrtech.com/extensions/local_install/
- StumbleUpon 3.16: http://www.stumbleupon.com/

Installed Themes: [1]
- Firefox (default): http://www.mozilla.org/

Installed Plugins: (22)
- ActiveTouch General Plugin Container
- Adobe Acrobat
- BitTorrent
- DivX Player Netscape Plugin
- DivX® Content Upload Plugin
- DivX® Web Player
- DNL Reader
- Java Plug-in
- Java(TM) 2 Platform Standard Edition 5.0 Update 2
- LizardTech DjVu
- Microsoft Office 2003
- Microsoft® DRM
- Mozilla Default Plug-in
- QuickTime Plug-in 7.0.4
- RealJukebox NS Plugin
- RealPlayer Version Plugin
- RealPlayer(tm) G2 LiveConnect-Enabled Plug-In (32-bit)
- Shockwave Flash
- Shockwave for Director
- Windows Media Player Plug-in Dynamic Link Library
- Yahoo Application State Plugin
- Yahoo! activeX Plug-in Bridge

Cheers,


Jeff

TwistydMorticia

User avatar
 
Posts: 22
Joined: October 3rd, 2007, 4:05 am
Location: UK

Post Posted December 7th, 2007, 4:20 am

Exactly the same problem here! I am thinking about switching back to Yahoo! original mail hoping that might do the trick!

I am using Firefox 2.0.0.11 on Win XP Home SP2.

----------------------------
My Installed Addons and Themes:

Firefox Default theme
CrystalFox Cute 1.1

Talkback 2.0.0.11
AdblockPlus 0.7.5.3 (I disabled it to see if that would work - no joy)
Restarter 1.0
US English Dictionary 2.0.0.6
--------------------------------

I have Firefox 2.0.0.2 on my pen drive, I will see if it works in that. Works fine in IE7, don't know about Opera, I just prefer Firefox so I hope this gets resolved.

Thanks :)

stormeh
 
Posts: 11
Joined: January 19th, 2005, 12:44 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2007, 3:58 am

See: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=610686

Clearing all the Yahoo cookies I could find from:

Tools > Options > Show Cookies > Use 'Yahoo' in the search and remove them.

Cheers,

Mike

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2007, 6:08 am

I reinstalled FF this morning. I also cleared all the yahoo cookies. Unfortunately, the problem persists.

My Yahoo only loads up the left column of my setup. The rest of the page (My RSS Subscriptions) does not load up.

The page loops, and it slows down the browser.

However, I have reason to believe that the problem may be related to Yahoo. This is because now something similar is happening when I use IE7 (I reinstalled this afternoon). When I open My Yahoo homepage in IE7, the browser generates a message stating that a script is not working well, and it asks me if I wish to stop it. A few seconds after I click on "yes", the whole page of My Yahoo displays as normal in IE7.

Now, FF does not give me that option (at least, not automatically). Does anyone know how to get FF to ask me to stop the said script?

Jeff

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 8th, 2007, 11:07 am

Has anyone bothered to try safe mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

JeffVader - Reinstalling does not solve anything. The problem is most likely in your profile.

Generally, these are the steps you should try
1) Clear cache
2) Try safe mode
3) Clear cookies

If all else fails, make a test profile http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2007, 5:19 pm

LoudNoice,

Thank you for your reply. I have tried all the measures you recommended, but to no avail. I have also tried creating a new profile as you suggested, but yahoo still does not load up properly. Finally, I also tested the issue in Safe Mode, and the situation remains unchanged.

I think it must be a Yahoo thing, although it is coincidental that the trouble started as soon as the latest FF version was installed.

Thanks anyway.

Jeff

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 13th, 2007, 6:47 am

My latest discovery in relation to this but is this:

I disabled the javascript in the tools> options > content by ticking off (removing the tick) the "enable javascript" option.

I then reloaded My Yahoo, and it loaded up fine.

Of course, when I went to sites that needed the javascript enabled (like google mail), I had to enable it. My Yahoo would freeze again.

I also noticed in the javascript console that there are lots of warnings and error messages (which are too complex for my non-techie brain to comprehend).

I'm inclined to believe again that the problem lies with FF, as I did not have this problem before 2.0.0.11 was updated.

Any ideas from those more technically minded?


Jeff

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted December 13th, 2007, 9:22 am

Do you still have the google toolbar and forecast fox installed? If so, try disabling them.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

JeffVader
 
Posts: 9
Joined: December 5th, 2007, 5:22 pm

Post Posted December 13th, 2007, 3:56 pm

I disabled all the add-ons but the situation is the same.

I'm typing this from work today (as opposed to my home PC), and the situation is the same. My Yahoo stalls when the javascript option is ticked in FF.

Jeff

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests