MozillaZine

[Ext] Console² 0.8 [2011-07-15]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted November 21st, 2007, 7:03 am

Hmm. Now that the Beta is out I guess it's safe to target Firefox 3x in official Console² releases. I think I'll push out a 0.3.9 out once I get the locales updated by Babelzilla.

Phil

brettz9
 
Posts: 123
Joined: November 5th, 2005, 9:16 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2007, 5:46 am

In an old thread related to this extension (old in computer years at least) at http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?p=1758678, "old zeniko" said:

"unfortunately the platform modifier works only for content and not for skin registration"

This was in connection to http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/ch ... ackages.29

Just wanted to point out that the documentation at http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Ch ... ackages.29 states:

"The "platform" modifier is only parsed for content registration, it is not recognized for locale or skin registration. However it applies to content, locale, and skin parts of the package, when specified."

I point this out both in case it helps you to find a more standard way to indicate platform-specific skins and, in case any one can clarify for me how this is done! I don't find the documentation helpful in explaining this. The page at http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Bundles also seems to relate to this, but makes it even more confusing to me. I don't want to hijack the thread if this isn't of relevance to the extension now, but I'd appreciate if someone could send me a message at brettz9 aaat yahoo if they know anything about how to do this. I'd be happy to improve the wiki documentation as a return contribution!

thanks,
Brett

FSpafford
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 11:25 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2008, 11:29 am

Please update for Firefox 3 Beta 2. I need to debug my add-on.

Thanks,

Frank

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 2nd, 2008, 6:20 pm

I am waiting for Babelzilla to get over their end of year hang-overs and finish off the translations, in the mean time you can install the 0.3.8+ testing version from http://console2.mozdev.org/ (note locales other than en-US may not work).

Phil

brettz9
 
Posts: 123
Joined: November 5th, 2005, 9:16 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2008, 6:50 pm

Changing the em:maxVersion to 3.0b2 has worked fine for me...

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 2nd, 2008, 7:29 pm

brettz9 wrote:Changing the em:maxVersion to 3.0b2 has worked fine for me...
Please don't use 0.3.8 on Firefox 3.0b2, it doesn't work properly. For proper operation you'll need to use 0.3.8+. Thanks.

Phil

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted January 3rd, 2008, 3:39 pm

I just got an update to Console2 0.3.9 in TB but I don't see it posted anywhere. What am I missing?

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 3rd, 2008, 8:26 pm

Ooops I was testing the secure update mechanism (the one with the crytographic hashes) for Firefox 3.0b2 and forgot that it also affects Firefox 2.x and all the other supported applications. Anyway it's basically the current version of 0.3.8+ but with a digitally signed install.rdf. I'm going to upload it to AMO as well and once it's up, I'll announce 0.3.9 officially (still need to update the homepage!)

Phil

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted January 4th, 2008, 1:31 am

Ok thanks I thought I was going crazy there for a second. :)

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2008, 8:05 am

<a href="http://downloads.mozdev.org/console2/console2-0.3.9.xpi">Console² 0.3.9</a> replaces the JavaScript Console with what could be the next generation Error Console.

For more information, see our homepage at http://console2.mozdev.org/.
Revision History, Screenshots, Contributors, Source Code, Bugs.

Download
<a href="http://downloads.mozdev.org/console2/console2-0.3.9.xpi">Console² 0.3.9</a>

This release works with Firefox 1.5 to 3.0b2, Thunderbird 1.5 to 2.0, SeaMonkey 1.0 to 1.5a, and most probably the current trunk/branch nightlies.

Console² can also be installed in Flock, Sunbird, and eMusic Download Manager, but compatibility is not guaranteed and we cannot provide any support if you have problems with these applications.

What's new:
    * [fix] bug 335383 menu and toolbar accesskeys clash in suiterunner JS console.
    * [fix] bug 312247 content is rendered outside the window if width is reduced.
    * [fix] Console² bug 17996 badly namespaced spacer causes loop now that mozilla bug 321402 has landed.
    * [fix] Console² bug 18025 Secure updates for Firefox 3 (SHA1 Update hashes and public key signatures using McCoy).
    * Richlistbox fixes:
    ** [fix] bug 369077 richlistbox is corrupted if "selected" is inside richlistitem.
    ** [fix] bug 376815 Allow using a listheader in <richlistbox>.
    ** [fix] bug 387109 context menu regressions WRT richlistbox.
    ** [fix] bug 391740 listheader in richlistbox appears to right/at bottom of richlistitems.
    ** [fix] bug 396545 listheader in richlistbox should not scroll
    * [new] http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 03#3020003 Allow themes to theme the Console2 richlistbox.
    * [new] Allow themes to theme the Console2 console binding.
    * [new] Sign install.rdf and update manifests with McCoy.

Phil

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 4th, 2008, 8:08 am

Philip Chee wrote:* [new] Sign install.rdf and update manifests with McCoy.
This secure cryptographic signing is tricky. I have to remember to resign the update.rdf file (and upload it to mozdev) every time I make a change to it. If this breaks, let me know.

Phil

Cordeo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 11:19 am
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands

Post Posted January 18th, 2008, 11:27 am

Citation from the FAQ:
Question: I'd like to get more detailed error information: timestamp, stack trace, etc.
Answer:I'd like so, too. However, this won't happen before bug 228205 is fixed.

How about this:
Code: Select all
function helloWorld(english, french, german) {
  // Get a reference to the function and the function that called it
  alert("Function: \n" + arguments.callee.toString());
  alert("Called by: \n" + arguments.callee.caller.toString());
 
  // Name is a mozilla-only attribute
  if(arguments.name) {
    alert("Function name: " + helloWorld);
  }
 
  // iterate through any parameters passed to the function
  for(var x=0; x<arguments.length; x++) {
    alert("Argument " + x + ": " + arguments[x]);
  }
}
Rijk J.C. van Haaften

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2008, 11:44 am

Cordeo wrote:How about this:
Code: Select all
function helloWorld(english, french, german) {
  // Get a reference to the function and the function that called it
  alert("Function: \n" + arguments.callee.toString());
  alert("Called by: \n" + arguments.callee.caller.toString());
 
  // Name is a mozilla-only attribute
  if(arguments.name) {
    alert("Function name: " + helloWorld);
  }
 
  // iterate through any parameters passed to the function
  for(var x=0; x<arguments.length; x++) {
    alert("Argument " + x + ": " + arguments[x]);
  }
}
If all you want is the stack trace you could use Components.stack e.g.
Code: Select all
function getStackDump()
{
    var lines = [];
    for (var frame = Components.stack; frame; frame = frame.caller)
        lines.push(frame.filename + " (" + frame.lineNumber + ")");
   
    return lines.join("\n");
};

Phil

Cordeo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 11:19 am
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands

Post Posted January 18th, 2008, 12:10 pm

I see, but why would that not be possible in Console² before the bug mentioned is fixed?
Rijk J.C. van Haaften

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2008, 9:09 pm

Cordeo wrote:I see, but why would that not be possible in Console² before the bug mentioned is fixed?
getting the stack trace manually like this is hacky and not always accurate/possible (and only shows the JS stack trace. You don't get the C++ stack this way) and it would be much better to do this in the core code rather than in an extension. Also see bug 228205 Comment 5 onwards.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests