MozillaZine

Problems loading pages in firefox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
IGIT
Guest
 

Post Posted March 11th, 2008, 9:51 am

Burkazoid and others:

It is not the extension becoz i created a new profile with no extensions and the problem still occured. I am now temporarily using opera while i try to figure that out. I have some of the extensions in your list but then i also have S&D. Can others with this problem clarify if they have S&D too and that the problems with FF POSSIBLY started after a S&D update?

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 12th, 2008, 7:20 am

Have you tried undoing the Firefox immunization in your Spybot S&D settings?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_hangs ... nd_Destroy
Spybot Search and Destroy

Spybot S&D includes an "Immunize" feature that adds a large number of entries into the Firefox hostperm.1 file. On some systems, this can cause Firefox to respond very slowly; for example, extended pauses when loading web pages or switching tabs. [5] [6] To undo the Firefox immunization, go into Spybot S&D -> Immunize. If you right-click in the Immunization window on the right, you can select "deselect all". Checkmark the Immunizations for Firefox you would like to remove, then click Undo. See this Spybot forum topic for more information.
Alice Wyman

IGIT
Guest
 

Post Posted March 12th, 2008, 1:36 pm

I removed all the immunization settings from S&D for firefox but i am not seeing any imporvements.

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 12th, 2008, 4:42 pm

You said you've already tried everything in the "sticky" links, so I guess that means you've gone through all the suggestions in the Error loading websites article?

If all else fails (you said only Firefox is the problem and a new profile didn't help) then try a clean reinstall:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diag ... _reinstall
Alice Wyman

Lethal X
 
Posts: 16
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 3:18 pm

Post Posted March 12th, 2008, 8:28 pm

I've always had problems loading THIS forum and this forum only, usually firefox hangs on the bringing up of anything loading on this site but I'm usually fine elsewhere, no matter what version of ff3 I always have this problem.

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 13th, 2008, 5:43 am

If you have problems loading certain web pages but other pages load fine, see:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading ... e_websites

If the problem is random, see the next section of that article,
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading ... o_not_load

Lethal X,
Sometimes the forums here are slow or unavailable but it shouldn't be a problem all of the time. Try the suggestions in the article sections linked above. You can also report problems specific to MozillaZine in the MozillaZine Site Discussion forum
Alice Wyman

ev0ev0
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2008, 11:22 am

I had the same issue reported for about two weeks and I tried everything, disabling all add-ons, creating a new profile from scratch and so on, but nothing worked.
Luckily, when I was near to cry, I found this page:

http://bugs.code.downthemall.net/trac/ticket/575

Last version of DownThemAll! changed some FF prefs and the only way to fix our problem is to reset them, you can find more info there!

Hope this helps.

Davide

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 13th, 2008, 5:34 pm

I found another report of problems with slow page loading with version 1.0 of the DownThemAll extension here.
(I'll add it to the Problematic extensions page)

Disabling an extension doesn't reset preferences that may have been changed by that extension but creating a new Firefox profile should have worked, since extensions and preferences are stored in the profile folder.
Alice Wyman

IGIT
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2008, 11:29 pm

evo you are a star. That finally did it. But i dont understand why i was still having problems when i created a new profile. Are the config settings transferred to the new profile?

Thanks to all those who helped me and contributed to this thread. Finally i can bin Opera ( altho it has some cool features which i would love to see in firefox, for example the main start page with 9 boxes in which u can set different sites AND opera's ability to resize pics as you zoom into the page )

Also, i think this should be added to the wiki page along with other possible solutions for firefox slowdowns and such categories.

cookie365
 
Posts: 121
Joined: February 21st, 2005, 1:23 pm

Post Posted March 14th, 2008, 7:02 am

I got the same problem too with FF 2.0.0.12. It seemed to be the new version 1.0 of DownThemAll.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Problematic_extensions

I uninstalled it and reset the preferences as explained and reinstalled the previous version:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... rsions/201

All seems OK now

edit: ah, I knew I should have read page 2 of the thread :)

buddhadave
 
Posts: 12
Joined: March 3rd, 2004, 2:16 pm

Post Posted March 14th, 2008, 7:46 am

hi
as posted previously - clearing S&D immunisation did appear to improve things - but it didn't last. To get to this page I clicked the bookmark then I had to click reload 8 times, I counted, before it would actually display the page - just opens a new tab showing (untitled). I haven't got Downthemall installed but I checked the network.http.max settings and reset them to zero - doesn't appear to have made any difference. Hate to sat this but FF may be going bye-byes.

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 14th, 2008, 5:41 pm

buddhadave,
All you had to do was right-click each preference and select 'Reset', which restores these default settings (You don't want to set them all to zero!):
network.http.max-connections 24
network.http.max-connections-per-server 8
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy 4
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server 2

EDIT: The default settings I posted (above) are for Firefox 2. Just reset to the default values, whatever they may be in Firefox 3.

IGIT,
DownloadThemAll isn't installed globally. It just installs its files to the profile folder. A new profile does not carry over preference settings from other profiles.

As for adding the issue to the wiki, there isn't a kb article specifically for Firefox slowdowns. The closest is http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_hangs and that page already mentions Extensions issues and links to http://kb.mozillazine.org/Problematic_extensions
Last edited by Alice on March 20th, 2008, 1:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Alice Wyman

buddhadave
 
Posts: 12
Joined: March 3rd, 2004, 2:16 pm

Post Posted March 15th, 2008, 6:49 am

Cheers Alice - that was a mistake. I did 'reset' the them not zero them.

Continuing the saga: I've done everything I can find, except a 'sterile' install. I reinstalled FF last night and, I thought, wonderful it's working - yeah 'till about 20 mins ago then back to refusing to do anything, only displaying text content of pages or blank pages. It seems, now I'm watching everything that FF has become 'very sensitive' to connection speed/bandwith- if I have anything else running, say Torrent stuff, even if it's only using 50 Kbs, out of 2Mbs FF throws a wobbler and refuses to play with the other programs. Does it want the entire PC to itself, has it become a spoilt brat?
cheers
david

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 16th, 2008, 4:23 pm

buddhadave,
Did you try a new Firefox profile or anything else from the http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox article?

Also, from page 1 of this topic:
dacrump wrote:same problem here - having to click links 3, 4 or 5 times before FF responds. And sometimes when it does respond it just opens a blank page which I then have to refresh say 3 times before it displays any content. This also happens regularly if I click a bookmark or type an address in manually. It really screwed up whilst I was trying to post this - wouldn't display the confirmation code graphic - clicked refresh - nothing happened - must have clicked it 6 times before it started to reload the page. When the page did reload not only was the conf' code not showing but all the other graphic/style elements had disappeared - just showing basic text - kept clicking reload and eventually got the conf' code - still only showing text for the rest of the page though. Remember it has done this before - doesn't apply any styles or display graphics.

dacrump wrote:hi had a look at the Spybot S&D thread, I updated to the new version just recently - I wasn't happy with the way the update went at the time! especially 'teatimer' - curious but TT seems to have dissappeared.

Anyway I killed S&D immunisation of FF and the hosts file - I have hostsman installed but when I ran download updated hosts file it always failed.

After removing S&D immunisation I downloaded and installed latest version of HostsMan but still couldn't run update. So rebooted - update succeeded - FF seems to be working much better - my vote is for screw-up by SpyBot S&D.

Unlike the last time, see above, I posted to this thread I can see the whole page graphics and confirmation code. The only things I've changed are SBS&D and hostsman.

buddhadave wrote:*NB i couldn't sign in earlier and was posting as 'DaCrump'

Post de-immunising FF and hostsman FF is working much better - I've noticed though, now I'm looking, that IE is behaving similarly, but not quite as bad as FF was, it's still immunised by SBS&D, could de-immunise it but not sure that's a good idea

Since you are having similar problems with IE, you need to look at stuff "outside of" Firefox. I assume you also de-immunized (undid) the Windows "Global (Hosts)" immunization in Spybot, but you also mentioned "hostsman" ... can you temporarily inactivate your hosts file to see if it helps?

Ref:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading ... e_websites
A hosts file has the ability to redirect Internet requests. Review your hosts file to see if it contains any entries other than 127.0.0.1 localhost .
.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
Editors Note: in most cases a large HOSTS file (over 135 kb) tends to slow down the machine. This only occurs in W2000/XP/Vista.
Alice Wyman

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted March 16th, 2008, 5:04 pm

Alice wrote:buddhadave,
All you had to do was right-click each preference and select 'Reset', which restores these default settings (You don't want to set them all to zero!):
network.http.max-connections 24
network.http.max-connections-per-server 8
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy 4
network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server 2



Could someone please point me in the direction of where these preferences are located so I can reset them. I have the Down Them All add-on so maybe fixing this will resolve my issue.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests