MozillaZine

The Official Win32 20090515 Branch build is out.

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
geeknik
 
Posts: 958
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 10:11 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 7:33 pm

http://gizmodo.com/5252774/diy-pocket+s ... kit-for-33

I have encoding set to UTF-8 in Shiretoko. Why am I seeing this after the "Max sample rate":

Image

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19878
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 7:37 pm

I'd really like to know the solution to that, too. I get a lot of those weird characters in one of my feeds.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

BigWillyStyle42

User avatar
 
Posts: 693
Joined: June 20th, 2006, 4:57 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 8:03 pm

geeknik wrote:http://gizmodo.com/5252774/diy-pocket+sized-oscilloscope-kit-for-33

I have encoding set to UTF-8 in Shiretoko. Why am I seeing this after the "Max sample rate":

Image


Generally it's because you're missing a font. The character you're missing is a some sort of comma, in UTF-8 it is: ef bc 8c

geeknik
 
Posts: 958
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 10:11 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 8:09 pm

I just have whatever the default XP fonts are. This gets annoying. Hehe.

I did find this interesting information though @ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicode:

Rendering software which cannot process a Unicode character appropriately most often display it as only an open rectangle, or the Unicode “replacement character” (U+FFFD, �), to indicate the position of the unrecognized character. Some systems have made attempts to provide more information about such characters. The Apple LastResort font will display a substitute glyph indicating the Unicode range of the character and the SIL Unicode fallback font will display a box showing the hexadecimal scalar value of the character.

Alice0775
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 8:19 pm

geeknik wrote:http://gizmodo.com/5252774/diy-pocket+sized-oscilloscope-kit-for-33

I have encoding set to UTF-8 in Shiretoko. Why am I seeing this after the "Max sample rate":

Image

This is the problem of the font currently used.
The issue will happen, Since the code is not defined as the font currently used.
You should use font/font-family defined a wide range of the Unicode.

This weird character is unicode(UTF-8)U+FF0C.
unicode(UTF-8)U+FF0C = , (It is similar to a comma).

Alice0775
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 9:57 pm

Can anybody confirm crash Shiretoko3.5b5pre?
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/?1&lid=1

Edit:
Regression range in Minefield(1.9.2):
Works fine:
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/68cfe7fb9f31
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2a1pre) Gecko/20090413 Minefield/3.6a1pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)

Broken:
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/68d9acc70491
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2a1pre) Gecko/20090414 Minefield/3.6a1pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)

Pushlog:
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/p ... d9acc70491

Crash report:
Firefox 3.6a1pre Crash Report [@ js_Interpret ]
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 090515?p=1


Regression range in Shiretoko(1.9.1):
Works fine:
http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla- ... 39d6b3b56d
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b4pre) Gecko/20090418 Shiretoko/3.5b4pre

Broken:
http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla- ... a5ebd9a59c
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b4pre) Gecko/20090419 Shiretoko/3.5b4pre

Pushlog:
http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla- ... a5ebd9a59c

Crash report:
Firefox 3.5b4pre Crash Report [@ js_Interpret ]
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 090514?p=1

There is no check-in which overlaps between 1.9.1 and 1.9.2.
But Crash Report [@ js_Interpret ] is same.
Last edited by Alice0775 on May 15th, 2009, 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Harlequin99
 
Posts: 432
Joined: August 24th, 2007, 11:02 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 11:25 pm

Alice0775 wrote:Can anybody confirm crash Shiretoko3.5b5pre?
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/?1&lid=1


Confirmed on Windows 7RC (Build 7100). The page doesn't even finish loading before shiretoko exits.

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 8172
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted May 14th, 2009, 11:28 pm

Confirmed on VistaSP1.

Crash Server is down, so no BP link for now.
Latest: Firefox/78.0.2 *ESR/68.10.0 - Mobile/68.10.0 - Thunderbird/68.10.0
Nightly: Nightly/80.0a1 - Mobile/GV 77.0a1 - Daily/80.0a1

Alice0775
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 12:46 am

Thank you for your confirmation.
I filed a bug https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=493177 .

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 4:22 am

Alice0775 wrote:Thank you for your confirmation.
I filed a bug https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=493177 .


Crashes latest trunk hourly as well, set to 'New'.

Pennington99
 
Posts: 415
Joined: October 16th, 2006, 2:21 pm
Location: Virginia

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 4:36 am

Omega X wrote:Confirmed on VistaSP1.

Crash Server is down, so no BP link for now.


Confirmed Safe Mode

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 4:43 am

confirmed on Vista Sp2.

Regarding the Unicode problem, I had this problem in the past but I don't recall seeing it over the past few weeks. The gizmodo site displays fine for me.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7477
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 7:16 am

Build's out: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b5pre) Gecko/20090515 Shiretoko/3.5b5pre Firefox/3.0.10 - Build ID: 20090515045515
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

A`ja

User avatar
 
Posts: 607
Joined: April 20th, 2005, 8:44 am
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 8:23 am

Omega X wrote:Any linux gurus want to tell me why I can no longer connect to the web with a Mozilla build running in the Home Folder of Ubuntu 9.04?


WFM on Jaunty...I updated a few weeks ago when it came out.

chob
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: May 17th, 2003, 12:05 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 15th, 2009, 8:43 am


Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests