MozillaZine


The Official Win32 20100403 Trunk build is out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Peter(6)

User avatar
 
Posts: 13011
Joined: September 4th, 2003, 1:26 am
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 8:35 am

Nightly TRUNK thread RSS feed (courtesy DaCypher)

The Official Win32 20100403 Trunk build is out.

Previous Trunk nightly 20100402

Hourly Trunk builds (Minefield next ...): mozilla-central-linux || mozilla-central-macosx || mozilla-central-win32 || Firefox Tinderbox || Trunk Changelog
Hourly archive for Windows, Mac and Linux (not the final format yet)

Last update: 2010-04-03 -- 06:50 PDT = 13:50 UTC
Last Changeset: 53b8f71cd21e

Fixed:
  1. #531340 [Core:Video/Audio]-Remove liboggplay usage from Ogg backend of <video> [All]
  2. #541828 [Core:Networking: JAR]-Firefox 3.6 Crash Report [@ nsZipArchive::BuildFileList() ] [Win]
  3. #551684 [Core:Disability Access APIs]-No statechange event for aria-expanded on native HTML elements, is fired on ARIA widgets [All]
  4. #553121 [Core:HTML: Parser]-Use resource urls to refer to dtds instead of file urls [All]
  5. #555234 [Core:IPC]-enable MOZ_IPC by default for i386 Mac OS X [Mac]
  6. #556404 [Core:SVG]-SMIL Interpolation doesn't work on mapped attributes when units are left off [All]


Partial Landings/WIPs/Incoming:
  1. #147777 [Core:Style System (CSS)]-:visited support allows queries into global history [All]
  2. #494117 [Core:Style System (CSS)]-Don't rerun selector matching on the whole subtree unless we need to [Mac]


Regressions/Annoying/Common bugs:
  1. #423128 [Firefox:Places]-favicons aren't backed up to *.json [All]
  2. #554279 [Core:XUL]-Restarting Firefox resets the toolbar customizations [All]


Trunk fixes since 20090813 (mozilla 1.9.3) = ~ 3172
Preliminary roadmap: Firefox 4.0 beta 1 Q3,2010 - release Q4,2010 (source)
Mozilla Developer Preview 3.7 alpha1 [20100210 2395], alpha2 [20100302 2642], alpha3 [20100319 2881]
.
Last edited by Peter(6) on April 3rd, 2010, 11:00 am, edited 4 times in total.
nightly build threads 20040225 (FF 0.8.0+) - 20120331 (FF14a)

mpz
 
Posts: 244
Joined: February 4th, 2009, 3:06 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 8:43 am

d.a. wrote:To fix the missing tab context menu a few rows needs to be edited in the menueditoverlay.js (in chrome/content) file:

Look for the "addIDsToMenuPopups: function() {", under "if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {" add "/*" (without the ") on the following row and "*/" at the end of the row above "} else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {".

Further down, look for "getEditableMenus: function() {", there find "menuedit-tabContextMenu" and remove "menuedit-", so the only thing left is "tabContextMenu".

With those mods the tab context menu will work again.

menu editor id: {EDA7B1D7-F793-4e03-B074-E6F303317FB0}


Could you post this code with your changes? For me it's putting back History on the Menu Bar, which I've taken out so maybe I'm doing something wrong:

if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
try {
var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
} catch(e) {
MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
}
} else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {
// add missing id to Thunderbird's Edit and Go menu popups
var edit = this.el("menu_Edit");
if(edit)
setMenupopupId(edit.firstChild, "menu_EditPopup");

093236
 
Posts: 172
Joined: May 24th, 2005, 3:21 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 11:08 am

mpz wrote:
d.a. wrote:To fix the missing tab context menu a few rows needs to be edited in the menueditoverlay.js (in chrome/content) file:

Look for the "addIDsToMenuPopups: function() {", under "if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {" add "/*" (without the ") on the following row and "*/" at the end of the row above "} else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {".

Further down, look for "getEditableMenus: function() {", there find "menuedit-tabContextMenu" and remove "menuedit-", so the only thing left is "tabContextMenu".

With those mods the tab context menu will work again.

menu editor id: {EDA7B1D7-F793-4e03-B074-E6F303317FB0}


Could you post this code with your changes? For me it's putting back History on the Menu Bar, which I've taken out so maybe I'm doing something wrong:

if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
try {
var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
} catch(e) {
MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
}
} else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {
// add missing id to Thunderbird's Edit and Go menu popups
var edit = this.el("menu_Edit");
if(edit)
setMenupopupId(edit.firstChild, "menu_EditPopup");


replace the code from

Code: Select all
    if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
      try {
        var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
        tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
      } catch(e) {
        MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
      }
    } else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {


to

Code: Select all
    if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
      /*try {
        var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
        tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
      } catch(e) {
        MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
      }
    } else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {*/



Thank you d.a., it works! :lol:
(but two Tab context menu will be appeared in the menu editor, choose the last one :D )

d.a.
 
Posts: 142
Joined: June 17th, 2008, 2:41 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 12:44 pm

Actually

Code: Select all
    if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
      /*try {
        var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
        tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
      } catch(e) {
        MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
      }*/
    } else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {


(*/ moved one row up)

and

Code: Select all
"menuedit-tabContextMenu":  MenuEditCommon.getString("tabContextMenu")


to

Code: Select all
"tabContextMenu":  MenuEditCommon.getString("tabContextMenu")

Omega X

User avatar
 
Posts: 8197
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 2:38 pm
Location: A Parallel Dimension...

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 12:55 pm

There doesn't seem to be much of an improvement of performance for the Ogg/Theora decoder despite it being replaced. Maybe its a different story for people with weaker processors.
Latest: Firefox/86.0 *ESR/78.8.0 - Mobile/81.1.5 - Thunderbird/78.8.0
Nightly: Nightly/88.0a1 - Mobile/GV 88.0a1 - Daily/88.0a1

mpz
 
Posts: 244
Joined: February 4th, 2009, 3:06 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 1:26 pm

d.a. wrote:Actually

Code: Select all
    if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Firefox) {
      /*try {
        var tabContext = gBrowser.mStrip.firstChild.nextSibling;
        tabContext.id = "menuedit-tabContextMenu";
      } catch(e) {
        MenuEditCommon.dumpException(e);
      }*/
    } else if(MenuEditCommon.hostApp == MenuEditCommon.apps.Thunderbird) {


(*/ moved one row up)

and

Code: Select all
"menuedit-tabContextMenu":  MenuEditCommon.getString("tabContextMenu")


to

Code: Select all
"tabContextMenu":  MenuEditCommon.getString("tabContextMenu")


Thanks, now it works but only after I had to update Menu Editor from 1.2.3.3 to 1.2.6 and download the latest Minefield build. Let's hope it holds...

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 3:03 pm

I get crashes:
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 6ba2100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... ac62100402
in Windows Vista, but not in XP.

In safe mode it's OK.

Any ideas?

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 3:53 pm

earlpiggot wrote:I get crashes:
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 6ba2100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... ac62100402
in Windows Vista, but not in XP.

In safe mode it's OK.

Any ideas?


Looks like its somewhat known: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=556643

what addons do you have, if your OK in safe-mode, then its very likely an Addon.
Link to site ?

earlpiggot

User avatar
 
Posts: 712
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 2:40 pm
Location: Greece

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 4:18 pm

It's flash (10.0.45.2) on Vista which causes the crashes in connection to some extension (all in my sig). I'll have to apply a binary search (disable half of what remains in each round) to track it down. The same extensions cause no crash in XP.

Strange is also that http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/ doesn't crash...

More
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 1e42100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 3c42100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 69b2100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... b242100402
http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/i ... 5352100402

_Alexander

User avatar
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: April 1st, 2010, 2:24 pm
Location: Your augmented reality

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 4:49 pm

Experienced crash, seems to be related to Adobe Flash Player 10.1b3. Very common for me.

But then,
"There was a problem submitting crash report"
http://magneticpudding.com/ <- My Blog
i5 3570k @ 4.5 Ghz / NV 660 / 32GB DDR3 / 1080p LCD / SSD (120 + 180) / W8 ||| Atom N270 / NV ION / 3GB DDR3 / SSD / 1366x768 / W8

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 6:30 pm

For Mac users, https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=555234 just landed turning on OOPP, assuming it sticks, should be in tomorrow's nightly...

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19885
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 6:37 pm

The last two Mac nightly builds I've been having problems with any extension. After updating yesterday, Minefield refused to start with any extension but AdBlock Plus enabled. I was hoping today's build would be the cure, but it has continued.

Making a new profile, I installed Greasemonkey, and Minefield then refused to restart except in safe mode.

Anybody else seeing this?
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

phiw13
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 1:00 am
Location: Japan

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 7:57 pm

smsmith wrote:The last two Mac nightly builds I've been having problems with any extension. After updating yesterday, Minefield refused to start with any extension but AdBlock Plus enabled. I was hoping today's build would be the cure, but it has continued.

Making a new profile, I installed Greasemonkey, and Minefield then refused to restart except in safe mode.

Anybody else seeing this?

Works fine here.
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; en-US; rv:1.9.3a4pre) Gecko/20100402 Minefield/3.7a4pre

Firebug, DomInspector, Flashblock, Grapple theme.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19885
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 8:11 pm

DOMi and Adblock Plus are the only two I can have enabled and get Minefield to start. Greasemonkey, NTT, Yet Another Smooth Scrolling, Stylish and I think All-in-One Gestures all cause it to fail silently.

Maybe it has something to do with the 10.6.3 update I also did last night? I don't see how it would be related, though...
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Ver Greeneyes
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 4:57 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2010, 11:28 pm

Is anyone having issues with maximizing and restoring the window? It seems to pop up intermittently, and goes away if I save my tabs and restart the browser. Trying to maximize the window will make it fill about half the screen and look maximized, except that bits of the screen will be showing all around it. Then restoring the window makes it look okay, but the (vertical) scrollbar is gone. I can probably post a screenshot if no one else is seeing this, as I've already had it happen several times. Tested on Windows 7 x64 with HTML5 on, IPC off and D2D/DW off.

Edit: here is a screenshot of trying to 'restore' (from being maximized) the window. Note the lack of a scrollbar, and the fact that the window still -looks- like it should be fullscreen. And yes, no Aero; I have the desktop window manager entirely disabled for testing purposes unrelated to Firefox. Oh, and note that this was taken using Alt + Printscreen - apparently Windows believes this is how big the window is.
Image

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest