MozillaZine

inline AutoComplete

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
futz
Guest
 

Post Posted November 12th, 2004, 4:11 pm

Is there an option in FireFox to use "Inline AutoComplete" like in IE? I miss it a lot.

Another thing I've gotten totally used to and miss a bit in Firefox is the audible click sound when I click on a link in IE.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4015
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted November 12th, 2004, 7:00 pm

inline autocomplete in Location Bar is possible. Just set browser.urlbar.autoFill to true in about:config.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 12th, 2004, 9:33 pm

I screwed up and made it a string instead of boolean. How do I delete that or change it to boolean?

I'm assuming it should have been boolean in the first place.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 12th, 2004, 9:45 pm

Never mind. I figured it out. Modified the prefs.js file directly and cured the problem. AutoComplete works great now. Thanks for you help.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 13th, 2004, 9:37 am

asqueella wrote:inline autocomplete in Location Bar is possible. Just set browser.urlbar.autoFill to true in about:config.

I'm using the latest version of Firefox, and there is no such option to modify. Any other suggestions?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 13th, 2004, 11:25 am

It's not an option in a menu. You have to add it to the auto:config list.

1. To do so, type about:config into the address (url) bar. The list will appear.

2. Right click on the list anywhere and choose New/Boolean

3. Type in browser.urlbar.autoFill and click OK

4. Choose true and click OK

5. Congratulations! You now have inline autocomplete in Firefox.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 13th, 2004, 11:27 am

Oops! The first line in the message above should read:

It's not an option in a menu. You have to add it to the about:config list.

skirkpatrick
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 8:46 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2004, 6:55 am

Anybody else think that it's a nice feature that's a little difficult to get to? :)

hybucket
 
Posts: 418
Joined: September 8th, 2004, 6:55 pm
Location: Boston

Post Posted November 16th, 2004, 7:07 am

IT's a nice feature -NOT difficult to get to if you follow the instructions in the posting three above. Hey, if I can do it, anyone can.
THanks - I missed that feature in FF.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 16th, 2004, 8:24 am

How do I disable the feature so that when I start typing locations, no drop down list appears at all. It seems as if setting Autofill to "false" doesn't do the trick.. Is there any other setting?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 23rd, 2004, 1:45 pm

I enabled the feature, and it works great. However, I agree with skirkpatrick. It is easy for me to enable, but I'm a programmer, and I had to go search the internet to figure it out untill I found this post. This option is important enough to be added to the GUI options menu.

Unarmed
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: July 31st, 2003, 1:26 pm

Post Posted November 23rd, 2004, 2:12 pm

Anonymous wrote:How do I disable the feature so that when I start typing locations, no drop down list appears at all. It seems as if setting Autofill to "false" doesn't do the trick.. Is there any other setting?


You can hide the drop down by adding a line to userChrome.css:
Code: Select all
#PopupAutoComplete, #PopupAutoComplete > .autocomplete-tree { display: none !important; }

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 29th, 2004, 10:47 am

THANK YOU! (caps intended)

Ben May
Guest
 

Post Posted November 30th, 2004, 2:16 am

THANKS ASWELL, i pretty much nothing and i got that to work in a minute!
Thank you so much, be proud of yourself to help people like that
:~)

Ben May
Guest
 

Post Posted November 30th, 2004, 2:17 am

THANKS ASWELL, i know pretty much nothing and i got that to work in a minute!
Thank you so much, be proud of yourself to help people like that
:~)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], malliz and 18 guests