MozillaZine

Want to "undo" show remote content

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 8th, 2010, 4:51 pm

This has me stumped. Clicked "always show remote content" however these messages are so html heavy are slow in loading, want to change back to default position without having to reprogram all other messages that do show remote content. Tried config, address book (no address in book for this message which makes the fact that the messages shows remote content all that more mysterious). Any suggestions? Working with TB 3.0.5, Window s 7. Thanks

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 8th, 2010, 5:15 pm

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Privacy_basics_-_Thunderbird

Check whether mailnews.message_display.disable_remote_image is set false using the config editor. Another solution would be to use "view -> message body as -> plain text".

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 8:54 am

Hey thanks for a quick response....my config is set to false (the loading still continues, after restart of T-bird). Also link discusses T-bird 2, I'm using 3.0.5. Still have original dilemma: messages loading remote content automatically. Any help appreciated.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 10:46 am

The article is not just for Thunderbird 2.*, it still applies to 3.1. Thunderbird 3.1 has mailnews.message_display.disable_remote_image set true by default for example. Unless you added some domains to mail.trusteddomains I don't know of any other settings that would apply.

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 3:28 pm

I guess I'm not getting it...I have mailnews.message.....set to true, which is default..... but message remote content is still loading. I'm trying to get it not to load...to go back to default settings

Image

but message remote content is still loading. I'm trying to get it not to load...to go back to default settings - this is what I'm looking to get back to....

Image

but this is what I get now, and can't seem to get back to default settings:

Image

And not sure how to remove or add trusted sights.

Image

Is this what you're referring to?....how do you add or remove trusted sights?

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 4:56 pm

I have mail.trusteddomains set to semantic-web.at,mozillazine.org . It will display remote images from those domains. Notice that I didn't use wild cards or specify the full URL.

You shouldn't have to do that, but unless "allow remote content" is checked in the contact tab for that email address in your address book I don't know why its enabling remote images.

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 5:48 pm

Well thanks, it's a mystery - no "enabling remote images in contact tab in Address book, and set mail.trusteddomains to mozilla.org and still it loads images...I'll mess with it a little longer to see if I can get it not to load. Thanks for your help.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 5:56 pm

"allow remote content" should be above and slightly to the left of the OK button. I checked its location in both 3.1 and 3.0.5.

Are you using any add-ons that effect the address book?

"set mail.trusteddomains to mozilla.org and still it loads images."

That is what its supposed to do. Its meant as an exception for specific domains when you globally disable remote images. I think I confused you by mentioning its existence.

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 7:34 pm

Well, I've got it so messed up now, I can't send or receive any emails. I may just have to reinstall Thunderbird and start over.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 10th, 2010, 10:41 pm

Re-installing rarely fixes problems. If you want to start over the way to do that is to create a new profile and transfer your mail and address books to it, but not your settings (prefs.js). See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... hunderbird

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 7:27 am

OK - back to the old problem, but new ones fixed - ain't that the way. Hadn't used mozbackup in a long time, but couldn't back up Thunderbird (yikes - problem for another day) so will work on that, and hopefully can search thru mozillazine to find either something in the config or somewhere, where that dang address is stored/recorded where it marks this email sender as default: loading remote content. Thanks for your help.

saratojo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: July 11th, 2010, 8:18 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 3:11 pm

This is how it works in TB3.1 and you can easily do what you want.
When you say to "always allow remote content", TB creates an entry for that emailer in your address book.
Right click on the entry in the address book and select "properties"
On the main contact page under properties there is a check box to "allow remote content".
Uncheck the box, and voila, you will be back to where you want to be.
(Another solution is just to delete the address book entry for that emailer)
Cheers

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 4:37 pm

Here's the dilemma: The box is unchecked (in the details in the address book entry), and yet the graphics are still loading. I did go through and delete all filters with typepad and sixapart in them, but that still didn't work.
Image
I'm really at a loss. Like you, this should work. Personally I think there's a little Gremlin in there tapping out a secret Morse/mysterious code telling the message to show graphics no matter what!!

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46671
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 4:45 pm

I also have a typepad account and got a similar message about a comment being submitted. I don't have a address book entry for that sender. I used control-U (view -> message source) and noticed it had 10 embedded images (mainly png files). For example,

--1274808213.ce05112.5196
Date: Tue, 25 May 2010 10:23:33 -0700
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: image/png
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="email/six_apart.png"
Content-ID: <1274808213.Fdaf3102.5196@oak-tp-worker006>
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==

I believe that in this case its working correctly. There are no remote images, they're all embedded (inline attachments referenced by HTML statements such as <a href="http://www.sixapart.com/"><img src="cid:1274808213.Fdaf3102.5196@oak-tp-worker006" alt="Six Apart" width="48" height="27" border="0"></a>).

ClaireOKC
 
Posts: 32
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 10:44 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2010, 4:53 pm

You know you may have hit on it - at least I don't feel as stupid cause the normal logical solutions don't work!!! And I installed HTML view to see all the graphics, and you're right there are a ton of them - maybe I can change how they are sent through Typepad. Thanks for your help.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests