MozillaZine

keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
ballyhairs
 
Posts: 63
Joined: May 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Post Posted July 31st, 2010, 12:19 pm

dorando,
Thanks for replying, I knew you will try something. unfortunately this wasn't a perfect solution :(
I don't even think it works at all, and if it does then it seems to send "Done" to clipboard way earlier than
when it really shows up in the statusbar. I tested it on many web pages fast and slow loading ones.

Is there a way to make it a perfect match with the status bar?

Thanks alot man :)

Here is my ahk script to retrieve it:
Code: Select all
loop, {
   ControlSend , , {ALTDOWN}w{ALTUP}, Firefox
   if clipboard=Done
      {
      MsgBox, Tada!
      Break
      }
   sleep, 200
   }
Return

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted August 1st, 2010, 6:22 am

If you're calling the shortcut from a loop, just
Code: Select all
var ClipboardHelper = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper);

if(!
gBrowser.mIsBusy)
 ClipboardHelper.copyString("Done"); 
should be enough, otherwise try
Code: Select all
var ClipboardHelper = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper);

var progressListener = {
 onStateChange: function(aWebProgress, aRequest, aStateFlags, aStatus){
  if(aStateFlags & Ci.nsIWebProgressListener.STATE_STOP && aRequest) {
   gBrowser.removeProgressListener(progressListener);
   ClipboardHelper.copyString("Done");
  }
 },
 onLocationChange: function(){},
 onSecurityChange: function(){},
 onProgressChange: function(){},
 onStatusChange: function(){}
}

if(
gBrowser.mIsBusy)
 gBrowser.addProgressListener(progressListener);
else
 ClipboardHelper.copyString("Done"); 
which might work in conjunction with ClipWait or OnClipboardChange.

ballyhairs
 
Posts: 63
Joined: May 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2010, 1:34 am

dorando,

This seemed to work perfect on some sites, but not all, I noticed that while some sites are still loading the word "Done" appears quickly and then "transferring.." shows ups again and the site goes on loading.
Is it possible you make a code that loops when called (So I only need to call it once and it does the looping) and waits for the word "Done" to stick there for 2 or 3 seconds before it confirms that the site is REALLY done loading and then send "Done" to clipboard?

Thanks

tonymec

User avatar
 
Posts: 717
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 2:58 am
Location: Ixelles (Brussels Capital Region, Belgium)

Post Posted August 3rd, 2010, 2:33 am

@ballyhairs:
Maybe you are up against a page with a (redirecting) autorefresh? Then the first page does "load fully" before resending you to a different page. Any redirecting Wikipedia entry would be an example of that. However, the redirecting page may specify a delay: e.g., for non-paying subscribers, when you report a spam to SpamCop there will be first a "wait" page, then after 5 to 10 seconds it will refresh and the full "spam parse" page will appear. On the gmail Webmail page, I don't know what mechanism they use (javascript maybe?) but "Done" appears on a blank page, which then proceeds (several seconds later) to load the Inbox. I'm not sure there is a sure-fire way to determine exactly in all cases "when" the page you're seeing is the "finished product". For some pages there is no real "finished product", e.g. the Tinderbox pages which refresh their "waterfalls" every so-many minutes...
Best regards,
Tony

mad.engineer
 
Posts: 314
Joined: August 8th, 2006, 4:08 pm

Post Posted August 5th, 2010, 11:05 am

Hi dorando, Can you please update Keyconfig to make it compatible with TB 3.1.2 released today?. Thanks

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2010, 12:14 pm

Compatibility information has been updated, it might be necessary to click on Tools > Add-ons > Find Updates (which might incorrectly state at the top that "No updates were found" while "A compatibility update has been applied" as stated below the extension name) if the extensions didn't got re-enabled already.

Note that it is possible to disable the compatibility enforcing by adding a boolean 'extensions.checkCompatibility.3.1' through about:config.

ballyhairs wrote:This seemed to work perfect on some sites, but not all, I noticed that while some sites are still loading the word "Done" appears quickly and then "transferring.." shows ups again and the site goes on loading.
Is it possible you make a code that loops when called (So I only need to call it once and it does the looping) and waits for the word "Done" to stick there for 2 or 3 seconds before it confirms that the site is REALLY done loading and then send "Done" to clipboard?
Try
Code: Select all
var ClipboardHelper = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper);

var statusbar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display")

if(
gBrowser.mIsBusy)
 statusbar.watch("label", watcher);
else
 ClipboardHelper.copyString("Done");

function watcher(prop, oldval, newval){
 if(newval == "Done") {
  window.clearTimeout(waiter.timeout);
  waiter.timeout = window.setTimeout(waiter,3000);
 }
 return newval;
}

function waiter() {
 statusbar.unwatch("label");
 ClipboardHelper.copyString("Done");
}
 

Hamid_Y2K
 
Posts: 20
Joined: July 8th, 2010, 4:59 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2010, 2:59 pm

plz give me code for "copy link location" and I used ext CoLt code for "copy link text".?
And ext "Abduction!" cod for "save page as image".?
thnx :oops:

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted August 11th, 2010, 8:04 am

Hamid_Y2K wrote:plz give me code for "copy link location" [...]
Try
Code: Select all
if(XULBrowserWindow.overLink)
 Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"].
 getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper).copyString(XULBrowserWindow.overLink); 
Hamid_Y2K wrote:[...] "copy link text".?
Try
Code: Select all
if(XULBrowserWindow.overLink)
 for (var i = 0, links = content.document.links, l = links.length ; i < l; i++)
  if(links[i].href == XULBrowserWindow.overLink) {
   Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"]
   .getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper)
   .copyString(links[i].text);

   break;
  } 
Hamid_Y2K wrote:And ext "Abduction!" cod for "save page as image".?
File -> Save Page As Image... uses
Code: Select all
abduction(document.popupNode, { notice: 'Save image of:', save: 'Save selection...'  } ); 

sridhar
 
Posts: 184
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 2:54 pm

Post Posted August 12th, 2010, 2:36 am

The following code for tagging the page in delicious is no longer working for me:

Code: Select all
deliciousMain.loadTagPage();


Can you please give me the updated one?

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted August 15th, 2010, 4:25 am

Try
Code: Select all
yAddBookMark.open(); 

sridhar
 
Posts: 184
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 2:54 pm

Post Posted August 15th, 2010, 5:17 am

dorando wrote:Try
Code: Select all
yAddBookMark.open(); 


Works. Thank you.

grool
 
Posts: 27
Joined: September 12th, 2006, 9:31 am

Post Posted August 17th, 2010, 8:37 pm

Hi everybody,

I just want to ask if the compatibility is really updated, because FF 3.6.8 broke my keyconfig (not even compatibility update) when I moved profiles to a new Windows 7 system. I also made the new boolean entry in about:config, but to no avail.

Image

what else can i do? It seems Win7 keeps its stuff in places I'm not familiar with. Could that be the reason? I followed Mozilla's guide with the profiles folder and stuff.

Thx for reading.

sridhar
 
Posts: 184
Joined: June 18th, 2004, 2:54 pm

Post Posted August 17th, 2010, 10:26 pm

@grool: I use http://www.mrtech.com/extensions/local_install/ to force compatibility of add-ons like keyconfig and they work fine. You might want to give it a try.

tonymec

User avatar
 
Posts: 717
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 2:58 am
Location: Ixelles (Brussels Capital Region, Belgium)

Post Posted August 18th, 2010, 12:48 am

grool: the pref name has recently been changed. See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Extensions.checkCompatibility#Background for details.
Best regards,
Tony

Iceweasel
 
Posts: 39
Joined: April 9th, 2008, 9:41 am
Location: Scotland

Post Posted August 18th, 2010, 2:54 am

I created a function which hides/unhides tool and tab bars. I use this in situations where I need to save screen real estate to fit multiple windows on screen.

The function works perfectly but the situation I mainly need it for is when I have a flash application loaded. The flash application filters the key strokes and I am stuffed because I can't use the function to unhide menu and tab bar. These situations are time critical and I can't afford to lose time, which is why I created the function.

Is there anything I can do?
Soar Alba

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest