MozillaZine

Fixes for extensions broken since new addon manager landed

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2010, 1:37 pm

The AOM itself does not function as designed any longer.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted September 13th, 2010, 7:35 pm

sipowicz wrote:The AOM itself does not function as designed any longer.


This is not a bug thread, this is a thread for offering fixes to problems with extensions.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2010, 8:24 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:
sipowicz wrote:The AOM itself does not function as designed any longer.


This is not a bug thread, this is a thread for offering fixes to problems with extensions.


Yes since the AOM landed which also does no longer function. Not only are extensions broken but the AOM is as well, is that hard to understand?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122219
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 13th, 2010, 8:55 pm

Sipowicz, you're taking the thread off-topic. If you want to complain about AOM please start a new one and don't hijack this one.

Terepin

User avatar
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 2:35 am
Location: Košice, Slovakia

Post Posted September 14th, 2010, 9:42 am

IETab Plus is broken. The moment I switch rendering cores, I get "Plugin is missing" message. Can someone confirm it?
Hope dies penultimate. What remains till the end is sarcasm. And I have plenty of it.

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 14th, 2010, 9:53 am

Mr.Henky wrote:IETab Plus is broken. The moment I switch rendering cores, I get "Plugin is missing" message. Can someone confirm it?

Confirmed.

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted September 14th, 2010, 11:09 am

sipowicz wrote:
Mr.Henky wrote:IETab Plus is broken. The moment I switch rendering cores, I get "Plugin is missing" message. Can someone confirm it?

Confirmed.


I don't confirm this bug using version IE TAB PLUS 1.94.20100904. If you're getting plugin missing message install latest version on FF 3.6.X and copy its plugin folder and paste it in the FF 4.0 betaX directory folder.

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 14th, 2010, 11:17 am

rob64rock wrote:
sipowicz wrote:
Mr.Henky wrote:IETab Plus is broken. The moment I switch rendering cores, I get "Plugin is missing" message. Can someone confirm it?

Confirmed.


I don't confirm this bug using version IE TAB PLUS 1.94.20100904. If you're getting plugin missing message install latest version on FF 3.6.X and copy its plugin folder and paste it in the FF 4.0 betaX directory folder.


You should not have to do this. it is a bug.

panocmp
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 8:28 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted September 15th, 2010, 8:44 pm

with todays nightly (20100915) tab mix plus stopped working

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted September 15th, 2010, 9:13 pm

sipowicz wrote:
rob64rock wrote:
Mr.Henky wrote:IETab Plus is broken. The moment I switch rendering cores, I get "Plugin is missing" message. Can someone confirm it?


I don't confirm this bug using version IE TAB PLUS 1.94.20100904. If you're getting plugin missing message install latest version on FF 3.6.X and copy its plugin folder and paste it in the FF 4.0 betaX directory folder.


You should not have to do this. it is a bug.


I agree with you, but in the past when I've gotten the missing plugin message for another plugin in another thread they suggested the above if you know for sure that the plugin is actually already installed just not being detected by Firefox. Even, If that's the case I still didn't experience your problem so, I can't confirm that it's a bug or it could just be a Firefox profile corruption problem.

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted September 16th, 2010, 5:30 am

panocmp wrote:with todays nightly (20100915) tab mix plus stopped working


It is mostly still working for me. I can't see the close tab button in a tab but it is there. If I click on where it is supposed to be the tab closes.

panocmp
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 8:28 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted September 16th, 2010, 9:58 am

panocmp wrote:with todays nightly (20100915) tab mix plus stopped working


latest dev from tab mix fixes the problems

PremiumSaltine

User avatar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: September 16th, 2010, 1:30 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2010, 1:35 pm

Image Zoom broke again with Beta 5. Anybody got a new fix?

EDIT: Just updated to Beta 6, not knowing it was available. Image Zoom is still broken. ABP broke, but the latest Dev build fixed it.

KaaMoS

User avatar
 
Posts: 41
Joined: November 3rd, 2008, 12:59 pm
Location: Hölle

Post Posted September 16th, 2010, 2:06 pm

The following screenshot add-ons that worked before Firefox 4.0...

FireShot 0.85: https://addons.mozilla.org/es-ES/firefox/addon/5648/
LightShot 1.1.4: https://addons.mozilla.org/es-ES/firefox/addon/54654/

Are facing the same error while taking screenshots on (for example) Firefox 4.0b7pre.
The error shown on both is:

Code: Select all
"TypeError:Components.classes[cid] is Undefined"


Fireshot staff simply said this happened for a bad installation, but I also tried with a clean profile and the error appeared again...
...that's why I tested with another add-on and I found LightShot shown the same error on a clean profile.

In addition I can tell you I tried another add-on:

Screen Capture Elite 1.0.0.12: https://addons.mozilla.org/es-ES/firefox/addon/66589/
Despite of its compatibility with Firefox 3.7a1pre as maximum version, when forcing to be compatible with Firefox 4.0b7pre, this doesn't show that error.
So it makes screenshots as usual.

...I forgot to tell you Screen Capture Elite doesn't work with session manager.
So I'd like to know what makes Fireshot and Lightshot to show that error and if there's a way to fix it.
Thanks in advance!!
-=[ VERONIKA ZEMANOVÁ LOVER ]=-

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted September 16th, 2010, 3:36 pm

KaaMoS, this error is shown when XPCOM components fail to register properly:
http://www.iosart.com/firefox/xpcom/

There were changes in the way addons with XPCOM components are registered that landed in Firefox 4.0b2:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en/XPCOM/ ... _Gecko_2.0

None of the extensions you listed are listed as compatible with any of the beta releases of Firefox 4.0:

Fireshot 0.85: Firefox 2.0 - 3.7a6pre
LightShot 1.1.4: Firefox 2.0 - 3.7a5pre
Screen Capture Elite 10.0.0.12: Firefox 2.0 - 3.7a1pre

If Screen Capture Elite doesn't throw this error, then it doesn't use XPCOM components.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests