MozillaZine

[Ext] Status-4-Evar 2017.03.19.12b

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
kmc

User avatar
 
Posts: 332
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 3:01 am
Location: China

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 6:33 am

I didn't find "Progress meter" in customize, but "status text" is there.
Growing up with Firefox

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 7:18 am

Did you install the "2010.09.29.00" version that I uploaded this morning?

Protocol wrote:If anything, the Progress Bar needs to be a little wider.

It should be the same width as the one originally on the status bar.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

LordStriker

User avatar
 
Posts: 732
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 7:14 am
Location: Macedonia, Greece

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 7:52 am

Hot? Yes!

If Developers would not bring back your options which you give us with some way, your add-on will have great success :P

Thank you bro!
Fx 16.02 -//- Fx 19α x64 -//- Win 8 Pro x64 -//- CPU: i5 2500 -//- GPU: 7950 -//- RAM: 8GB

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 8:25 am

I think the status text needs to be vertically aligned better to be more centered in the addons bar (although if the addon bar will be getting style tweaks post-beta7, I guess it could wait).

Something like padding-bottom: 5px !important; centers it for me.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:01 am

The addon toolbar has some unresolved styling issues that need to be resolved before I can address such problems.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=599225
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=598921

Doing something like this would also solve the problem, unless you have other toolbar items on the addon bar.
Code: Select all
#addon-bar > * { margin-top: 0px; }


If this isn't solved by the time RCs roll out, I'll work on hacks to make it look right. But in the mean time, I'm not too concerned.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

WonderCsabo
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: June 25th, 2010, 9:29 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:27 am

I tried your code. I have only old addons with <statusbarpanel> but your code doesnt change anything.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:45 am

Add an !important
Code: Select all
#addon-bar > *
{
        margin-top: 0px !important;
}
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

WonderCsabo
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: June 25th, 2010, 9:29 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:50 am

Oh, man... Sorry for being stupid. :) Thanks.

panocmp
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 8:28 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:51 am

can you add an autohide option ?

so that it shows on mouse hover and if there is something to display ?

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 9:57 am

Autohide what? The status widget or the whole addon toolbar?
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

panocmp
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 8:28 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 10:07 am

the whole addon bar.

cause i can;t expalin it well in english

this is the css code for the old status bar that does what i mean

Code: Select all
#status-bar:not(:hover) {margin-bottom:-21px}
#status-bar:not(:hover) #statusbar-display[label*="."],
#status-bar:not(:hover) #statusbar-display[label*="."] ~ * {margin-bottom:21px !important}
#status-bar {position:absolute}
#browser-bottombox > * {position:static}


if you have a 3.6.X installation give it a try.

i have managed partial autohide for the addon bar with this code
Code: Select all
#addon-bar:not(:hover) {margin-bottom: -21px}
#addon-bar {position:absolute}
#browser-bottombox > * {position:static;}


but it doesn't hover if something in the addon bar changes its status.

PS. sorry for my bad English.

Bozz
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 10:56 am

Nice work Bluefang. Thank you.

One thing I see is that if you have a tab or more than one tab open and close the current tab and the focus goes back to last tab opened, the link for that originating tab stays visible in the widget until you either hover a link or change tabs again.

You can also click on the tab that you've opened a link in a new tab from, the link for that originating tab stays visible until you hover on a link that changes the status. The link status shows 'Done' for all other tabs when clicked on. Hope that makes sense.

One request if it's possible. Can a mouse gesture action be displayed in the status widget when using an extension like AIO Gestures?

irkregent
 
Posts: 176
Joined: July 15th, 2003, 9:04 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 11:50 am

I'm not seeing either the "Progress meter" or "status text" items in the Customize Toolbars dialog box, but I don't blame this on your extension. I suspect some other extension is breaking the display of any non-standard items there. All I see are the built-in items, and none from any extensions.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 12:13 pm

That's a bug in Firefox's link hovering code
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=596698

Yes, gesture actions can be displayed, if AIO uses the status text API provided by Firefox (i.e. XULBrowserWindow.setStatusText("blah"); )
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Bozz
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 12:27 pm

Bluefang wrote:That's a bug in Firefox's link hovering code
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=596698

Yes, gesture actions can be displayed, if AIO uses the status text API provided by Firefox (i.e. XULBrowserWindow.setStatusText("blah"); )

Thanks for the bug link.

AIO must not use "the status text API provided by Firefox". The mouse actions aren't showing up in the status widget. They did however show in the status bar before the addon bar change. I wouldn't know what to look for to change it and AIO isn't being supported any longer. It's no big deal, just wanted to ask.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest